https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34373
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2024-03-14 |
Title: | Bioeconomia para o desenvolvimento da Amazônia Legal: estratégia inovadora ou "lugar comum"? |
Alternate title (s): | Bioeconomy for the development of the Legal Amazon: innovative strategy or "common place"? |
Author: | Jaeger, Marcella |
First Advisor: | Andrade, Daniel Caixeta |
First member of the Committee: | Jesus, Clésio de |
Second member of the Committee: | Enriquez, Maria Amélia |
Summary: | O presente trabalho é uma investigação sobre estratégias de desenvolvimento da Amazônia Legal, que visa responder a seguinte questão: A bioeconomia é (ou pode ser) uma estratégia inovadora de desenvolvimento ou é apenas um lugar comum, no sentido de um “bordão” que remete a soluções simples para problemas complexos? Pretende-se apresentar argumentos de modo a suportar a ideia de que a mera reprodução do termo, sem qualificações importantes, pode significar a sua banalização indevida e a simples repetição de um bordão vazio que reitera práticas econômicas predatórias que já existem na região. Busca-se discutir uma estratégia de desenvolvimento baseada na bioeconomia que contribua para o debate sobre a preservação das florestas conjugadas, com agregação de valor e melhorias no bem-estar das populações que nelas habitam. Conclui-se que, o paradigma de desenvolvimento econômico da Amazônia se alicerçou na expansão populacional desordenada, no desmatamento e na exportações de bens primários, sendo insustentável sua continuidade. A vista da necessidade de um novo modelo de desenvolvimento, a bioeconomia se apresenta como uma estratégia adequada desde que acompanhada de medidas propícias para agregação de valor e desenvolvimento tecnológico, atráves da reformulação do Programa Bioeconomia Brasil – Sociobiodiversidade. |
Abstract: | The present work is an investigation into development strategies in the Legal Amazon, which aims to answer the following question: Is the bioeconomy (or can be) an innovative development strategy or is it just a commonplace, in the sense of a “sword” that refers simple solutions to complex problems? It is intended to present arguments in order to support the idea that the mere reproduction of the term, without important qualifications, can mean its undue trivialization and the simple repetition of an empty catchphrase that reiterates predatory economic practices that already exist in the region. It seeks to discuss a development strategy based on the bioeconomy that contributes to the debate on the preservation of combined forests, with added value and improvements in the well-being of the populations that inhabit them. It is concluded that the paradigm of economic development in the Amazon was based on disorderly population expansion, deforestation and exports of primary goods, and its continuity is unsustainable. In view of the need for a new development model, the bioeconomy presents itself as an adequate strategy as long as it is accompanied by appropriate measures for adding value and technological development, through the reformulation of the Brazil Bioeconomy – Sociobiodiversity Program. |
Keywords: | desenvolvimento econômico sustentabilidade bioeconomia bem-estar social economic development bioeconomy sustainability social well-being |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS |
Subject: | Economia Desenvolvimento econômico - Aspectos ambientais - Amazônia Bem-estar social Sustentabilidade e meio ambiente |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
Quote: | JAEGER, Marcella. Bioeconomia para o desenvolvimento da Amazônia Legal: estratégia inovadora ou "lugar comum"? 2022, p. 146. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.158. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2022.158 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34373 |
Date of defense: | 2-Feb-2022 |