Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Embargo Date: 2024-01-30
Title: Ácido graxo poli-insaturado ômega-3 e sua associação com a massa muscular de indivíduos participantes do National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey
Alternate title (s): Omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids and their association with muscle mass in subjects participating in the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey
Author: Branco, Flávia Moure Simões de
First Advisor: Oliveira, Erick Prado de
First coorientator: Azeredo, Catarina Machado
First member of the Committee: Roschel, Hamilton
Second member of the Committee: Nahas, Paula Cândido
Third member of the Committee: Pena, Geórgia das Graças
Fourth member of the Committee: Crispim, Cibele Aparecida
Summary: Introdução: Os ácidos graxos ômega-3 (ω-3) têm efeitos anti-inflamatórios e podem aumentar indiretamente a síntese de proteína muscular, tornando o músculo mais sensível à absorção de aminoácidos; entretanto, a associação entre plasma ω-3 e massa muscular em indivíduos mais jovens não é bem conhecida. Além disso, têm-se discutido a influência da ingestão de proteína na síntese proteica muscular estimulada pelo ω-3. Objetivos: Avaliar a associação entre os ácidos graxos ω-3 plasmáticos e o índice de massa muscular apendicular (IMMA) em indivíduos jovens e de meia-idade e de acordo com o sexo; e avaliar a associação entre os ácidos graxos ω-3 plasmáticos e o IMMA de acordo com a ingestão de proteína diária (<0,8 g/kg/dia ou ≥0,8 g/kg/dia). Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo transversal que avaliou 1.037 indivíduos de 20 a 59 anos do National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES) 2011-2012. O método de espectrometria de massa por cromatografia gasosa foi usado para avaliar os ácidos graxos ω-3 do plasma. A massa magra foi avaliada por absorciometria de raios-X de dupla energia (DXA) e o IMMA (kg/m2) foi calculado pela massa magra apendicular (kg) dividida pela altura ao quadrado. Análises de regressão linear foram realizadas para avaliar a associação entre IMMA e ω-3 plasmático total, ácido docosahexaenóico (DHA), ácido eicosapentaenóico (EPA) e ácido alfa-linolênico (ALA) para a amostra total, de acordo com a idade (20 a 44 anos e 45 a 59 anos) e sexo e separadamente pela ingestão de proteína (baixa ingestão de proteína: <0,8 g / kg; ou adequado: ≥0,8 g / kg). Resultados: O ω-3 total, DHA, EPA e ALA plasmáticos não foram associados com o IMMA na amostra total, de acordo com sexo e idade após ajustes para fatores de confusão. Entretanto, o ω-3 total, ALA e DHA plasmáticos associaram-se positivamente ao IMMA em indivíduos com baixo consumo de proteínas, mas nenhuma associação foi observada em indivíduos com ingestão adequada de proteínas. Conclusão: Em conclusão, os ácidos graxos ω-3 plasmáticos não estão associados ao IMMA em indivíduos jovens e de meia-idade, independentemente do sexo. Entretanto, os ácidos graxos ω-3 plasmáticos foram associados ao IMMA em indivíduos com baixa ingestão proteica.
Abstract: Background: Omega-3 (ω-3) fatty acids have anti-inflammatory effects and can indirectly increase muscle protein synthesis, making muscle more sensitive to amino acid uptake; however, the association between plasma ω-3 and muscle mass in younger individuals is not well known. Furthermore, the influence of protein intake on muscle protein synthesis stimulated by ω-3 has been discussed. Aim: To evaluate the association between plasma ω-3 fatty acids and appendicular muscle mass index (IMMA) in young and middle-aged individuals and according to sex; and to evaluate the association between plasma ω-3 fatty acids and IMMA according to daily protein intake (<0.8 g/kg/day or ≥0.8 g/kg/day). Methods: This is a cross-sectional study that evaluated 1,037 individuals aged 20 to 59 years from the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES) 2011-2012. The gas chromatography mass spectrometry method was used to evaluate the plasma ω-3 fatty acids. Lean mass was assessed by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) and IMMA (kg/m2) was calculated as appendicular lean mass (kg) divided by height squared. Linear regression analyzes were performed to assess the association between IMMA and total plasma ω-3, docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) for the total sample, according to age (20 to 44 years and 45 to 59 years) and sex and separately by protein intake (low protein intake: <0.8 g / kg; or adequate: ≥0.8 g / kg). Results: Total ω-3 plasma, DHA, EPA, and ALA were not associated with IMMA in the total sample according to sex and age after adjustments for confounding factors. However, total ω-3, plasma ALA and DHA were positively associated with IMMA in individuals with low protein intake, but no association was observed in individuals with adequate protein intake. Conclusion: In conclusion, plasma ω-3 fatty acids are not associated with IMMA in young and middle-aged individuals, regardless of sex. However, plasma ω-3 fatty acids have been associated with IMMA in individuals with low protein intake.
Keywords: ômega-3
Massa muscular
Ingestão proteica
Muscle mass
Protein intake
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
Subject: Ciências médicas
Ômega-3 (Ácidos graxos)
Músculos - Massa (Física)
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde
Quote: BRANCO, Flávia Moure Simões de. Ácido graxo poli-insaturado ômega-3 e sua associação com a massa muscular de indivíduos participantes do National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. 2022. 58 f. Dissertação (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.51
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2022.51
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34268
Date of defense: 21-Jan-2022