https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34162
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2024-02-11 |
Title: | Lesões do sistema locomotor em cães: estudo retrospectivo de 244 casos (2012 – 2021) |
Alternate title (s): | Musculoskeletal injuries in dogs: a retrospective study of 244 cases (2012 – 2021) |
Author: | Pastor, Felipe Martins Guimarães, Gabriel Henrique |
First Advisor: | Medeiros-Ronchi, Alessandra Aparecida |
First member of the Committee: | Silva, Maria Aparecida da |
Second member of the Committee: | Boeloni, Jankerle Neves |
Summary: | O presente trabalho foi conduzido com objetivo de elucidar as lesões mais frequentes no sistema locomotor de cães diagnosticadas pelo Setor de Patologia Animal do Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia no período de 2012 a 2021, evidenciando as raças, idades e sexo mais acometidos em cada categoria. Para tal, foram avaliados 13.305 prontuários anatomopatológicos e então, selecionados 244 formulários que continham diagnóstico necroscópico ou histopatológico de lesões ósseas, musculares ou articulares. As lesões do sistema locomotor são pouco diagnosticadas em cães, representando 1,83% de prevalência. Animais adultos e com idade média de 6,41 anos representaram a maioria dos casos, não havendo predisposição sexual para as lesões. Afecções ósseas foram as mais frequentes (59,02%), frente as musculares (31,15%) e articulares (9,84%), sendo que lesões de origem traumática e proliferativa prevaleceram sobre as demais categorias etiológicas. Foi observado risco significativo de desenvolvimento apenas para neoplasias ósseas em cães Rottweiler. Com isso, conclui-se que há baixa frequência de diagnóstico das lesões osteomusculares em cães, sendo importante o conhecimento na tomada de medidas profiláticas e terapêuticas. |
Abstract: | The present work was carried out with the objective of elucidating the most frequent lesions in the locomotor system of dogs diagnosed by the Animal Pathology Laboratory of the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Uberlândia in the period from 2012 to 2021, showing the races, ages and sex most affected in each category. To this end, 13,305 anatomopathological records were evaluated and 244 forms were selected that contained necroscopic or histopathological diagnoses of bone, muscle or joint lesions. Lesions of the locomotor system are poorly diagnosed in dogs, representing 1.83% of prevalence. Adult animals with a mean age of 6.41 years represented the majority of cases, with no sexual predisposition to the lesions. Bone affections were the most frequent (59.02%), compared to muscular (31.15%) and joint (9.84%), and injuries of traumatic and proliferative origin prevailed over the other aetiological categories. Significant developmental risk was observed only for bone neoplasms in Rottweiler dogs. With this, it is concluded that there is a low frequency of diagnosis of musculoskeletal injuries in dogs, and knowledge is important in taking prophylactic and therapeutic measures. |
Keywords: | Canino Canine Diagnóstico Diagnosis Histopatologia Histopathology Musculoesquelético Musculoskeletal |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA::PATOLOGIA ANIMAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | PASTOR, Felipe Martins. GUIMARÃES, Gabriel Henrique. Lesões do sistema locomotor em cães: estudo retrospectivo de 244 casos (2012 – 2021). 2022. 13 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência (Residência em Medicina Veterinária) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34162 |
Date of defense: | 11-Feb-2022 |