https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34146
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0003-1603-9615 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2023-08-20 |
Title: | Identificação, caracterização de miRNAs e sua via de processamento em Lanistes nyassanus e Marisa cornuarietis |
Alternate title (s): | miRNAs identification, characterization and their processing pathway in Lanistes nyassanus and Marisa cornuarietis |
Author: | Porto, Raphael Rodrigues |
First Advisor: | Gomes, Matheus de Souza |
First coorientator: | Queiroz, Fábio Ribeiro |
First member of the Committee: | Morais, Enyara Rezende |
Second member of the Committee: | Cabral, Fernanda Janku |
Summary: | Os micro RNAs (miRNAs ) são pequenas sequências de RNA conservadas entre as espécies durante a evolução que possuem atividades de regulação gênica. Os Ampularídeos são uma família de moluscos que derivaram do clado Caenogastropoda e que devido a características como a origem durante a Gondwana e a presença em regiões tropicais da África e América são interessantes fontes de pesquisa para estudos evolutivos. As espécies Lanistes nyassanus e Marisa cornuarietis são ampularídeos do velho e novo mundo, respectivamente, que apresentam entre si variabilidade adaptativa. Mesmo sendo provavelmente o segundo filo em número de espécies, o número de genomas sequenciados de moluscos não tem acompanhado de maneira proporcional o de outros filos, prejudicando, por consequência análises in silico, as quais poderiam buscar por reguladores gênicos como os miRNAs. O presente estudo identificou, caracterizou e analisou os miRNAs (maduros e precursores) e as prováveis proteínas envolvidas na via de processamento dos miRNAs nos genomas e proteomas preditos das espécies L. nyassanus e M. cornuarietis utilizando ferramentas de bioinformática e o banco de dados público National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI ). A análise revelou 141 precursores de miRNAs e 162 miRNAs maduros no genoma de L. nyassanus, e 279 precursores de miRNAs e 297 miRNAs maduros no genoma de M. cornuarietis, incluindo miRNAs Mollusca específicos. Também foi possível identificar e caracterizar as prováveis proteínas da via de biogênese de miRNAs destacando as proteínas Argonauta, DROSHA, Dicer e Exportina no proteoma predito das duas espécies. Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho abrem grandes possibilidades de estudo da especiação e fatores que levaram a diversidade de espécies na família Ampullariidae. |
Abstract: | miRNAs (micro RNAs) are small RNA sequences conserved among species during evolution that have gene regulatory activities. The Ampullariidae are a family of molluscs that derived from the Caenogastropodaclade and that, due to characteristics such as their origin during Gondwana and their presence in tropical regions of Africa and America, are interesting sources of research for evolutionary studies. The species Lanistes nyassanus and Marisa cornuarietis are Old and Newworld snails, which show adaptive variability to each other. Even though it is probably the second phylum in number of species, the number of genomes sequenced from molluscs has not been proportionally following that of other phyla, consequently impairing in silico analysis, which could search for gene regulators such as miRNAs. The present study identified, characterized and analysed the miRNAs (mature and precursors) and the probable proteins involved in the miRNA processing pathway in the predicted genomes and proteomes of L. nyassanus and M. cornuarietis species using bioinformatics tools and the public database NCBI (National Center for Biotechnology Information). The analysis revealed 141 precursors of miRNAs and 162 mature miRNAs in the genome of L. nyassanus, and 279 precursors of miRNAs and 297 mature miRNAs in the genome of M. cornuarietis, including Mollusca-specific miRNAs. It was also possible to identify and characterize the probable proteins of the miRNA biogenesis pathway, highlighting the Argonaute, DROSHA, Dicer and Exportin proteins in the predicted proteome of the two species. The results obtained in this work open great possibilities for the study of speciation and factors that lead to species diversity in the Ampullariidae family |
Keywords: | Análise computacional Caramujo Regulação gênica Genoma |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA ANIMAL |
Subject: | Biotecnologia Ciências da vida Biologia molecular |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Biotecnologia |
Quote: | PORTO, Raphael Rodrigues. Identificação, caracterização de miRNAs e sua via de processamento em Lanistes nyassanus e Marisa cornuarietis. 2021. 197 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biotecnologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Patos de Minas, 2021. Disponível em: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.443. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.443 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34146 |
Date of defense: | 20-Aug-2021 |