ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0003-2233-7600
Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Embargo Date: 2024-02-01
Title: Identificação e caracterização de miRNAs e genes envolvidos na via de processamento de miRNAs em Pomacea canaliculata e Pomacea maculata
Alternate title (s): Identification and characterization of miRNAs and genes involved in the miRNA processing pathway in Pomacea canaliculata and Pomacea maculata
Author: Thiago, Flávio César
First Advisor: Gomes, Matheus de Souza
First coorientator: Queiroz, Fábio Ribeiro
First member of the Committee: Morais, Enyara Rezende
Second member of the Committee: Cabral, Fernanda Janku
Summary: Os miRNAs são pequenos RNAs não codificadores de proteínas que auxiliam e atuam no controle da expressão gênica impedindo a tradução de diversos genes (em sua maior parte). É consenso na literatura científica que os mecanismos de controle da expressão gênica são essenciais para o desenvolvimento do organismo orquestrando vários processos biológicos. A análise de miRNAs em moluscos, sobretudo em caramujos, é muito importante já que possuem poucos miRNAs identificados, quando comparado ao vasto número de espécies de moluscos. Os caramujos do gênero Pomacea são considerados espécies invasoras prejudiciais ao planeta incluindo P. canaliculata e P. maculata. A família Ampullariidae em moluscos constitui um modelo emergente para estudos evolutivos devido à alta diversidade, história antiga e ampla distribuição geográfica. Dessa forma, o objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar e caracterizar através de análises in silico miRNAs maduros conservados e seus respectivos precursores, as prováveis proteínas envolvidas na via de processamento de miRNAs e seus respectivos genes, utilizando banco de dados públicos de genoma e transcriptoma de P. canaliculata e P. maculata. Foi possível identificar 269 pré-miRNAs preditos, 296 miRNAs maduros e 7 prováveis proteínas da via de miRNAs em P. canaliculata. Já em P. maculata foram identificados 299 precursores, 316 miRNAs maduros e 8 prováveis proteínas da biogênese de miRNAs. A caracterização foi realizada baseada na conservação filogenética, na estrutura primária e secundária característica dos precursores e das proteínas da via de miRNAs. Os dados obtidos embasarão estudos de filogenia, divergência populacional, especiação e padrões de diversidade na família Ampullariidae.
Abstract: miRNAs are small non-protein coding RNAs that help and act in the control of gene expression, preventing the translation of several genes (for the most part). There is a consensus in the scientific literature that gene expression control mechanisms are essential for the development of the organism, orchestrating several biological processes. The analysis of miRNAs in molluscs, especially in snails, is very important since they have few identified miRNAs, when compared to the vast number of mollusc species. The snails of the genus Pomacea are considered invasive species harmful to the planet, including P. canaliculata and P. maculata. The Ampullariidae family in molluscs is an emerging model for evolutionary studies due to its high diversity, ancient history and wide geographic distribution. Thus, the objective of this work was to identify and characterize, through in silico analysis, conserved mature miRNAs and their respective precursors, the putative-putative proteins involved in the miRNA processing pathway and their respective genes, using public database of genome and transcriptome of P. canaliculata and P. maculata. It was possible to identify 269 predicted pre-miRNAs, 296 mature miRNAs and 7 probable miRNA pathway proteins in P. canaliculata. In P. maculata, 299 precursors, 316 mature miRNAs and 8 probable miRNA biogenesis proteins were identified. The characterization was performed based on phylogenetic conservation, primary and secondary structure characteristic of precursors and proteins of the miRNA pathway. The data obtained will support studies of phylogeny, population divergence, speciation and diversity patterns in the Ampullariidae family.
Keywords: Análise Computacional
Caramujos
Ampullariidae
Genoma
Computational Analysis
Snails
Ampullariidae
Genome.
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS
Subject: Biotecnologia
Moluscos
Genoma
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Biotecnologia
Quote: THIAGO, Flávio César. Identificação e caracterização de miRNAs e genes envolvidos na via de processamento de miRNAs em Pomacea canaliculata e Pomacea maculata. 2021. 163 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biotecnologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.417.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.417
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/34075
Date of defense: 20-Aug-2021