ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-9242-3566
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Embargo Date: 2023-12-22
Title: Resistência antimicrobiana em Escherichia coli e Staphylococcus spp. isolados de animais atendidos em hospital veterinário de 2016 a 2021
Author: Oliveira, Andressa Brito de
First Advisor: Rossi, Daise Aparecida
First member of the Committee: Mendonça, Eliane Pereira
Second member of the Committee: Gayer, Lucas Martins
Summary: Infecções bacterianas que acometem os diferentes sistemas do organismo de animais domésticos estão entre as principais queixas que levam esses pacientes aos Hospitais Veterinários em todo o Brasil. Diversos gêneros bacterianos estão envolvidos em tais infecções, sendo que Staphylococcus spp. e Escherichia coli estão entre os mais frequentemente encontrados. O advento do surgimento dos antimicrobianos trouxe grandes perspectivas para a humanidade em termos de redução da morbimortalidade das infecções bacterianas. No entanto, seu uso indiscriminado vem fazendo com que surja um número crescente de bactérias resistentes a grande parte dos antimicrobianos disponíveis comercialmente, o que pode desencadear graves crises sanitárias. A vigilância sobre o surgimento de cepas resistentes é uma ferramenta crucial na tentativa de impedir a completa obsolescência dos antimicrobianos disponíveis. Este estudo objetivou avaliar a resistência aos antimicrobianos de Staphylococcus spp. e Escherichia coli isolados de pacientes no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (HOVET-UFU) e enviados ao Laboratório de Doenças Infectocontagiosas (LADOC) entre fevereiro de 2016 a setembro de 2021. Os dados foram coletados nos registros do LADOC, que os mantinha sistematizados em caderno de registro de cultura e antibiograma, em seguida sistematizados em planilhas, tabelas e gráficos e analisados. Staphylococcus spp. Foram isolados 474 vezes de 12 espécies animais e 26 tipos de amostras biológicas e 200/474 (42,2%) foram multirresistentes. Os antimicrobianos mais testados no período foram amoxicilina + clavulanato, enrofloxacina, ciprofloxacina, gentamicina e ampicilina. A análise de variância mostrou diferenças (p≤0,05-ANOVA) na resistência de Staphylococcus para a enrofloxacina, com maior resistência em 2017 em relação a 2016; gentamicina com maior resistência em 2018 com relação a 2016; e ampicilina, com uma menor resistência no ano de 2021 quando comparada a 2016, 2017 e 2020, e um aumento de resistência no ano de 2020 quando comparado especificamente ao ano de 2019. E. coli foi isolada em 99 ocasiões, provenientes de 10 espécies animais e 19 tipos de amostras, sendo 56 (56,6%) classificados como multirresistentes. Diferença (p≤0,05-ANOVA) foi observada somente para a ciprofloxacina, que demonstrou menor resistência nos anos de 2017 e 2020. Com base nos dados compilados e nos resultados obtidos, concluiu-se que o presente trabalho forneceu contribuição válida para a vigilância epidemiológica da resistência e da multirresistência em Staphylococcus spp. e E. coli, confirmando os altos números de cepas resistentes e multirresistentes aos antimicrobianos testados.
Abstract: Bacterial infections affecting various systems of domestic animals’ organism are amongst the main chief complaints bringing such patients to Veterinary Hospitals Several bacterial genres are involved in such infections, with Staphylococcus spp., and Escherichia coli amongst the most frequently reported. The emergence of antibiotics brought great perspectives towards human kind in terms of lowering morbimortality of bacterial infections. However, its indiscriminate usage has been promoting an uprising number of resistant bacteria to most of the commercially available antimicrobials, which can unfold severe sanitary crises. The vigilance over the rising of resistant strains is a crucial tool in the attempt to stop the complete obsolescence of all available antimicrobial classes. The present research aimed to produce a survey of all Staphylococcus spp. and E. coli isolates registered at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Uberlândia (HOVET-UFU) between February 2016 and September 2021 and to analyze the available data about its antimicrobial resistance. The data were provided by the Laboratory of Infectocontagious Diseases (LADOC), which kept them systematized in a logbook for culture and antibiogram, and were then organized in spreadsheets, tables and graphics for further analysis. Staphylococcus spp., were isolated 474 times, from 12 different animal species and 26 different types of biological samples, which were tested for a few different antimicrobials amongst a total of 40 possible options. 200 of such isolates presented multi-drug resistance, according to the standards preconized by the National Agency of Sanitary Vigilance (ANVISA) which defines an isolate as multi-drug resistant when it presents resistance to antibiotics from 3 or more distinct antimicrobial classes. The most frequently tested antimicrobials were Amoxicillin + Clavulanate, Enrofloxacin, Ciprofloxacin, Gentamicin and Ampicillin. Variance analysis have showed statistically significant differences (p≤0,05-ANOVA) for Enrofloxacin, showing bigger resistance in 2017 when compared to 2016; Gentamicin, with bigger resistance in 2018 when compared to 2016; and Ampicillin, which showed smaller resistance in 2021 when compared to 2016, 2017 and 2020 and also resistance increase in 2020 when compared specifically to 2019. E. coli was isolated 99 times, from 10 different animal species and 19 different types of biological samples, from which 56 were considered multi-drug resistant. The most frequently tested antimicrobials were Enrofloxacin, Amoxicillin + Clavulanate, Ciprofloxacin, Amikacin and Gentamicin. Statistically significant difference (p≤0,05-ANOVA) was observed only for Ciprofloxacin which has shown decreased drug resistance in 2017 and 2020 when compared with the other years. Based on the presented data and results, it is possible to conclude that the present research provided valuable contribution for epidemiological vigilance towards the drug and multi-drug resistance in Staphylococcus spp. and Escherichia coli, confirming the high rates of drug and multi-drug resistance for the tested antimicrobials.
Keywords: Bovinos
Caninos
Doenças bacterianas
Epidemiologia
Felinos
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: OLIVEIRA, Andressa Brito de. Resistência antimicrobiana em Escherichia coli e Staphylococcus spp. isolados de animais atendidos em hospital veterinário entre 2016 e 2021. 2021. 43 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33898
Date of defense: 22-Dec-2021