https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33197
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2023-11-08 |
Title: | "Armário" e "coming out" na literatura brasileira: uma revisão integrativa |
Alternate title (s): | "Closet" and "coming out" in Brazilian literature: an integrative review |
Author: | Fonseca, Lara Velasco Gonçalves Lima da |
First Advisor: | Rasera, Emerson Fernando |
First member of the Committee: | Alves, Isabela Guimarães |
Second member of the Committee: | Gonzaga, Domitila Shizue Kawakami |
Summary: | O “armário” se mostra como um dispositivo de controle da sexualidade com presença impactante na vida das pessoas não heterossexuais. Assim, objetiva-se explorar achados do tema “armário” dentro do campo da sexualidade na literatura científica brasileira. Realizou-se uma revisão integrativa, com estudos selecionados na SciELO e PePSIC publicados até Setembro de 2021, submetidos a análises descritivas e temáticas. Os resultados apontaram: concentração das publicações em revistas de Psicologia, na última década; ausência de centros de pesquisa sobre essa temática; predomínio de métodos qualitativos; contextos variados de vivência do “armário”; concepções complementares de “armário como segredo” e “saída do armário”; análises do “armário” como: sustentado por performances de gênero masculina heterossexual, forma de controle da visibilidade não heterossexual em contextos públicos, presente na intimidade familiar e imposto pela discriminação e homofobia. Essa revisão restringiu-se a artigos científicos, buscas em plataformas de caráter geral e específico da Psicologia, delimitadas pela ausência de descritor padronizado. Evidenciou-se carência de estudos que ampliem a discussão do “armário” para outros contextos da vida social, usem a abordagem interseccional e incluam a multiplicidade da comunidade LGBT. Conclui-se que se fazem necessárias políticas públicas de combate à discriminação dessa população. Palavras-chave: Sexualidade. Armário. Coming out. |
Abstract: | The “closet” is shown as a sexuality control device with strong presence in the lives of non heterosexual people. Thus, the objective is to explore findings on the theme “closet” and “coming-out” inside sexuality’s field in Brazilian scientific literature. An integrative review was made with selected studies on SciELO and PePSIC, published until September 2021, submitted to descriptive and thematic analysis. The results showed: concentration the publications in Psychology journals, in the last decade; absence of research centers on this theme; predominance of qualitatives methods; varied contexts of living in “closet”; presence of complementary conceptions of "closet as a secret" and "exit from the closet"; “closet” analysis such as: supported by male heterosexual performances, form of non heterosexual visibility control in public contexts, present in family intimacy and imposed by discrimination and homophobia. This review was restricted to scientific articles, searches in general and specific Psychology platforms, delimited by the absence of standardized descriptor. It showed a lack of studies that expand the discussion of the “closet” to other contexts of social life, use the intersectional approach and include the multiplicity of the LGBT community. It is concluded that is necessary public policies to combat discrimination in this population. Keywords: Sexuality. Closet. Coming out. |
Keywords: | Sexualidade Sexuality Armário Closet Coming out |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | FONSECA, Lara Velasco Gonçalves Lima da. "Armário" e "coming out" na literatura brasileira: uma revisão integrativa. 2021. 16 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33197 |
Date of defense: | 25-Oct-2021 |