https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33134
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Tempos vividos, histórias e memórias construídas: as escolas rurais e suas professoras (Ituiutaba-MG, 1970 a 1990) |
Alternate title (s): | Times lived, built stories and memories: the rural schools and their teachers (Ituiutaba-mg, 1970 a 1990) |
Author: | Souza, Alciene Muniz de |
First Advisor: | Resende, Selmo Haroldo de |
First member of the Committee: | Ferreira, Nilce Vieira Campos |
Second member of the Committee: | Souza, Sauloéber Tarsio de |
Summary: | Esta pesquisa tem como tema as escolas rurais no município de Ituiutaba-MG e a atuação de suas professoras, no período de 1970 a 1990. Os objetivos foram: compreender a organização e funcionamento das escolas rurais; apreender os meios pelos quais as professoras ingressavam na docência em escolas rurais e conhecer as suas práticas. Nesse sentindo procuramos responder às seguintes questões: em quais condições sociais, econômicas e culturais se efetivou a educação rural no município? Como se deu a formação inicial e em serviço das professoras que atuavam nas escolas rurais? Como essas professoras conduziram suas práticas, considerando a falta de apoio pedagógico e as condições de trabalho precário? Quais eram as representações produzidas pelas professoras acerca dos papéis educativo, social e cultural desempenhados nas escolas rurais do município de Ituiutaba, região do Triângulo Mineiro, e quais as marcas que essa formação imprimia em suas práticas? Foram consultadas fontes impressas e orais. Dentre os impressos encontram-se: anotações, bilhetes, atas de reuniões escolares, atas dos legislativos, jornais, relatórios, diários de classe, diário pessoal e fichas técnicas sobre as escolas. As fontes orais foram compostas por entrevistas com cinco professoras que atuaram nas escolas rurais. Para análise da documentação foram elencadas as seguintes categorias: ingresso das professoras, práticas, condições de trabalho e representações. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que a estrutura das escolas rurais implantadas no município de Ituiutaba era precária; as escolas eram isoladas, multisseriadas e unidocentes, entretanto estavam em consonância com a realidade da maioria das escolas rurais em todo país. Constatou-se que apesar das condições de trabalho difíceis, as professoras desempenharam importante papel na educação, o qual resultou na escolarização das crianças e jovens que residiam na zona rural. |
Abstract: | This research has as its theme rural schools in the city of Ituiutaba-MG and the performance of their female teachers, in the period from 1970 to 1990.The objectives were: to understand the organization and functioning of rural schools; to apprehend the means by which the female teachers entered teaching in rural schools and to know their practices. In this sense, we tried to answer the following questions: in which social, economic and cultural conditions was rural education carried out in the municipality? How was the initial and in-service training of female teachers working in rural schools? How did these female teachers conduct their practices, considering the lack of pedagogical support and the precarious working conditions? What were the representations produced by the female teachers about the educational, social and cultural roles played in rural schools in the municipality of Ituiutaba, in the Triângulo Mineiro region, and which were the marks that this formation imprinted on their practices?Printed and oral sources were consulted. Among the printed materials are: personal notes, notes, school meeting minutes, legislative minutes, newspapers, reports, class diaries, personal diaries, and fact sheets about the schools. The oral sources were composed of interviews with five female teachers who worked in rural schools. For analysis of the documentation, the following categories were listed: admission of female teachers, practices, working conditions and representations. The results obtained showed that the structure of rural schools implemented in the municipality of Ituiutaba was precarious; the schools were isolated, multigrade and single-teaching, however they were in line with the reality of most rural schools in the whole country. It was found that despite the difficult working conditions, the female teachers played an important role in education, which resulted in the schooling of the children and young people who lived in the rural area. Palavras-chave: Rural schools. Memories. Representations. rural teachers. Ituiutaba. |
Keywords: | Escola rural Memórias Representações Professoras rurais Ituiutaba Rural schools Memories Representations Rural teachers |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Subject: | Educação Educação rural - Ituiutaba (MG) Escola - Ituiutaba (MG) Professores de educação rural - Ituiutaba (MG) |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | SOUZA, Alciene Muniz de. Tempos vividos, histórias e memórias construídas: as escolas rurais e suas professoras (Ituiutaba-MG, 1970 a 1990). 2021. 151 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.571. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.571 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33134 |
Date of defense: | 24-Aug-2021 |