https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32738
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Kamafugito proveniente da região do Alto Paranaíba - MG como remineralizador de solo |
Alternate title (s): | Kamafugite from the Alto Paranaíba – MG province as a soil remineralizer |
Author: | Ferreira, Bárbara Campos |
First Advisor: | Korndorfer, Gaspar Henrique |
First member of the Committee: | Santos, Gustavo Alves |
Second member of the Committee: | Wendling, Beno |
Third member of the Committee: | Pereira, Hamilton Seron |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Ramos, Lucélia Alves |
Summary: | Com o objetivo de avaliar o uso do kamafugito como remineralizador de solo, foram montados três testes: Teste de incubação, de lixiviação e biológico. Todos os testes foram conduzidos em casa de vegetação, utilizando amostras de dois tipos de solos, Latossolo Vermelho distrófico (LVd) e o Neossolo Quartzarênico órtico típico (RQo) e duas granulometrias do kamafugito, filler e pó, em quatro doses (1250, 2500, 5000 e 7500 mg dm-3) em quatro repetições. No primeiro experimento, o objetivo foi avaliar a capacidade de liberação de potássio, fósforo, cálcio e magnésio, provenientes do kamafugito aplicado in natura e comparar com fontes solúveis (Superfosfato triplo – SFT; cloreto de potássio – KCl e carbonato de cálcio – CaCO3). O kamafugito se mostrou eficaz em aumentar os teores de P, K, Ca e Mg no solo, principalmente para as maiores doses aplicadas, e, apesar de menor eficiência em relação às fontes solúveis, a forma filler se monstrou mais eficiente que a forma pó. O segundo experimento teve como objetivo avaliar as perdas por lixiviação do potássio proveniente do cloreto de potássio granulado, do kamafugito filler e pó e do nitrato de potássio em LVd e RQo. Os tratamentos foram, distribuídos em colunas de lixiviação, com 20 cm de diâmetro e 70 cm de altura. O kamafugito se mostrou menos sujeito a perdas por lixiviação quando comparado com o cloreto de potássio e nitrato de potássio. No teste biológico, instalado em vasos, foram realizados dois cultivos consecutivos, o primeiro com a cultura do arroz e o segundo com brachiaria, e teve como objetivo avaliar a eficiência agronômica (IEA) e efeito residual do kamafugito filler e pó nas doses de 1667, 3334, 6668 e 13336 mg dm-3 de solo, para fornecimento de P, K, Ca e Mg e, comparado com tratamentos com SFT, KCl e a testemunha, sem aplicação de P e K. Os valores de IEA do kamafugito foram maiores no segundo cultivo, demonstrando bom efeito residual em comparação com as fontes solúveis. O remineralizador foi eficiente em incrementar os teores dos nutrientes no solo e acumulado nas plantas, principalmente para o P. As formas filler e pó demosntraram efeito semelhante na liberação dos nutrientes para o solo e para as plantas. O kamafugito pode ser considerado uma fonte potencial para o fornecimento de P, K, Ca e Mg para a agricultura, por se tratar de uma fonte natural brasileira. |
Abstract: | In order to evaluate the use of kamafugite as a soil remineralizer, three experiments were carried out: Incubation, leaching and biological tests. All tests were conducted in a greenhouse located in the Uberlândia Federal University, using samples from two types of soil, Dystrophic Red Latosol (LVd) and the typical Ortic Quartzarenic Neossol (RQo) and two kamafugite forms, filler and powder granulometries. In the first experiment, the objective was to evaluate the ability to release potassium, phosphorus, calcium and magnesium from the kamafugite (filler and powder) applied in natura and compare with conventional soluble sources (Triple superphosphate - TSP; potassium chloride - KCl and calcium carbonate - CaCO3). Two kamafugite granulometries (filler and powder) and four doses of the product (1250, 2500, 5000 and 7500 mg dm-3) were used. After 60 days, the nutrient content (P, K, Ca and Mg) in both types of soil was determined, as well as the pH of the soil. The kamafugite proved to be effective in increasing the content of nutrients in the soil, mainly for the highest applied doses, however, still below the effectiveness of the soluble sources; the filler form is more efficient than the powder form, in general. The second experiment aimed to evaluate the losses by leaching of potassium from granulated potassium chloride, kamafugite filler and powder and potassium nitrate powder in samples of LVd and RQo. The treatments were distributed in leaching columns, 20 cm in diameter and 70 cm high. Kamafugite was less prone to leaching losses when compared to potassium chloride and potassium nitrate. In the biological tests, installed in pots, two consecutive cultivations were carried out, the first with rice and the second with brachiaria, and aimed to evaluate the agronomic efficiency (IEA) and residual effect of kamafugite filler and powder at doses of 1667, 3334, 6668 and 13336 mg dm-3 of soil, to supply P, K, Ca and Mg and, compared with treatments with TSP, KCl and the control, without application of P and K. The IEA values of kamafugite were higher in the second crop, showing good residual effect compared to soluble sources. The remineralizer was efficient in increasing the levels of nutrients in the soil and accumulated in the plants, mainly for P. The filler and powder forms showed a similar effect on the release of nutrients for the soil and for the plants. Kamafugite can be considered a potential source for the supply of P, K, Ca and Mg for agriculture, as it is a natural brazilian source. |
Keywords: | eficiência agronômica efeito residual fertilidade do solo pó de rocha agronomic efficiency residual effect soil fertility rock dust |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Subject: | Agronomia |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | FERREIRA, Bárbara Campos. Kamafugito proveniente da região do Alto Paranaíba-MG como remineralizador de solo. 2021. 170 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.288 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.288 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32738 |
Date of defense: | 31-May-2021 |