ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0001-9486-7649
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: Sistemas dinâmicos caóticos, teoria de controle e aplicações
Alternate title (s): Chaotic dynamical systems, control theory and applications
Author: Castro, Matheus Gonçalves Silva de
First Advisor: Santos, Jean Venato
First member of the Committee: Lorenzo, Antonino di
Second member of the Committee: Novaes, Marcel
Summary: Este trabalho aborda três temas: a teoria qualitativa de equações diferenciais ordinárias e dos sistemas dinâmicos que essas definem, a teoria de controle com feedback e sem feedback, uma importante aplicação de técnicas de controle em microscopia. Importantes resultados da área de sistemas dinâmicos (tais como o Teorema de Hartman-Grobman para fluxos, o Teorema de Poincaré-Bendixson e o Teorema da Bifurcação de Hopf) são enunciados e, posteriormente, fundamentam o controle via feedback de alguns sistemas não lineares de equações diferenciais ordinárias; técnicas de controle sem feedback também são então apresentadas em contraste com essas outras. Por fim, no intuito de se compreender como as estratégias de controle são implementadas na prática, estuda-se o funcionamento dos mecanismos controladores do microscópio de força atômica.
Abstract: This work deals with three themes: the qualitative theory of ordinary differential equations and the dynamical systems they define, the theory of control with feedback and without feedback, an important application of control techniques in microscopy. Important results from the field of dynamical systems (such as the Hartman-Grobman Theorem for flows, the Poincaré-Bendixson Theorem and the Hopf Bifurcation Theorem) are stated and, later, support the feedback control of some nonlinear systems of ordinary differential equations; non-feedback control techniques are then also presented in contrast to these others. Finally, in order to understand how control strategies are implemented in practice, the functioning of the controlling mechanisms of the atomic force microscope is studied.
Keywords: Dinâmica contínua
Continuous dynamic
Equações diferenciais ordinárias
Differential ordinary equations
Sistemas não linares
Nonlinear systems
Comportamento caótico
Chaotic behavior
Microscopia de força atômica
Atomic force microscopy
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: CASTRO, Matheus Gonçalves Silva de. Sistemas dinâmicos caóticos, teoria de controle e aplicações. 2021. 84 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Física) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32494
Date of defense: 18-Jun-2021