ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0003-3042-4296
Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Geração dinâmica de estados GHZ
Alternate title (s): Dynamic generation of GHZ states
Author: Castro Neto, José Nogueira de
First Advisor: Torre, Liliana Sanz de la
First coorientator: Souza, Fabricio Macedo de
First member of the Committee: Angelo, Renato Moreira
Second member of the Committee: Novaes, Marcel
Summary: O emaranhamento é uma correlação puramente quântica capaz de permitir a realização de protocolos de informação tais como teletransporte quântico e criptografia quântica, e é um dos requisitos nas implementações de um computador quântico, o que torna a busca por estados emaranhados um fato de interesse prático. Nessa dissertação, busca-se apresentar a geração dinâmica de estados da classe GHZ de alta fidelidade em sistemas de N qubits de carga, que interagem via interação coulombiana e formados pela composição de pares de pontos quânticos nanoestruturados. Utilizando-se de condições específicas, concernentes a parâmetros no Hamiltoniano e condição inicial para a dinâmica, nota-se que o sistema pode se comportar aproximadamente como uma oscilação de dois níveis, contendo estados presentes na definição do GHZ. Propõe-se também um modelo efetivo, capaz de captar a essência da dinâmica completa e fornecer estimativas para importantes quantidades do sistema, principalmente seu período de oscilação, i.e., a escala temporal em que a dinâmica ocorre. Por fim, avalia-se a viabilidade experimental dos resultados aqui obtidos.
Abstract: Entanglement is at the heart of Quantum Mechanics, being a purely quantum correlation, with no analogous in Classical Mechanics. It is a resource that allows for the realization of protocols such as Quantum Teleportation and Quantum Cryptography, and a requirement for all implementations of a quantum computer. Thus, the search for entangled states is a matter of practical interest. In this dissertation, we present the dynamic generation of high fidelity GHZ class states in a system of N (up to 10) charged qubits, the latter interacting via a Coulomb-like interaction. Each qubit is to be considered a pair of quantum dots coupled by a tunneling parameter, sharing one extra electron. By utilizing specific conditions, regarding to parameters in the Hamiltonian and initial condition, we note the system to behave approximately as a two level one, containing states present in the GHZ definition. We also propose an effective model, which is capable of capture the dynamic’s complete essence and to provide estimations for some of the system’s important quantities, mainly the oscillation period, i.e., the time scale in which the dynamics takes place. We also analyse the experimental feasibility of the results here obtained.
Keywords: emaranhamento
entanglement
classe GHZ
GHZ class
pontos quânticos
quantum dots
sistemas multipartidos
N qubit system
qubits de carga
charge qubits
informação quântica
quantum information
física
physics
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA GERAL
Subject: Física
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Física
Quote: CASTRO NETO, José Nogueira de. Geração dinâmica de estados GHZ. 2021. 132 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.190.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.190
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31545
Date of defense: 26-Feb-2021