https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31380
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Uma solução para integração de sistemas de realidade virtual e tradicionais de operação de subestações de energia elétrica |
Alternate title (s): | A solution for the integration of virtual reality and traditional systems for operating electricity substations |
Author: | Silva, Alexandre Carvalho |
First Advisor: | Cardoso, Alexandre |
First coorientator: | Lamounier Junior, Edgard Afonso |
First member of the Committee: | Silva, Luciano |
Second member of the Committee: | Lopes, Renato de Aquino |
Third member of the Committee: | Rosentino Junior, Arnaldo José Pereira |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Yamanaka, Keiji |
Summary: | Este trabalho apresenta os resultados obtidos de uma nova estratégia baseada em Realidade Virtual, que tem como intuito minimizar problemas causados na operação de subestações de energia elétrica devido à ausência de informações espaciais e funcionais nas interfaces tradicionais de operação, esta problemática é apresentada pela metodologia HEART (Human Error Assessment and Reduction Technique - Técnica de Avaliação e Redução de Erros Humanos) como condição promotora de erro de forte fator de impacto em sistemas críticos de engenharia, nesta condição surge a necessidade de elaborar soluções que promovam mecanismos facilitadores no domínio da operação, visando melhorias na qualidade e continuidade da geração e transmissão de energia elétrica. Para tanto, foi elaborada uma solução de integração de Realidade Virtual com interfaces tradicionais de operação, capaz de disponibilizar recursos complementares que utilizados em momentos pertinentes propiciam recursos favoráveis à operação das subestações, reduzindo ambiguidades enfrentadas nos processos de tomada de decisão. Como prova de conceito esta estratégia foi suportada por um ambiente virtual tridimensional interativo referente às subestações da Companhia Energética de Minas Gerais (CEMIG – Brasil) e posteriormente implantado em seu centro de operação para tarefas relacionadas ao funcionamento. Por fim, foram aplicados testes aos operadores para obtenção de resultados visando a problemática contextualizada. |
Abstract: | This project shows the results obtained from a new strategy based on Virtual Reality that has the objective of minimizing the problems caused in the operation of electric power substations due to the absence of spacial and functional information in the traditional operation interfaces. This problematic is shown through the HEART (Human Error Assessment and Reduction Technique) as an error-promoting condition with a strong impact on critical engineering systems. Under this condition, there is the necessity to create solutions that promote mechanisms to facilitate the operation domain, looking for improvements in the quality and continuity of generation and transmission of electric power. For this purpose, it was elaborated a strategy of a Virtual Reality integration to the traditional operation interfaces, which is capable of showing complementary resources that when used in relevant moments, are able to supply resources favorable to the substations' operation, reducing the ambiguity faced in decision-making processes. To prove the concept, this strategy was supported by an interactive tridimensional virtual environment using CEMIG's (Companhia Energética de Minas Gerais - Minas Gerais' Energy Company) substations that was then implemented in its operation center to perform tasks related to its functioning. Lastly, tests had been applied to the operators in order to obtain results related to the contextualized problematic. |
Keywords: | Operação de Subestações Informações Espaciais Realidade Virtual Substation Operation Spatial Information Virtual reality |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Subject: | Subestações elétricas Realidade virtual |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | SILVA, Alexandre Carvalho. Uma solução de integração de sistemas de realidade virtual e tradicionais de operação de subestações de energia elétrica. 2020. 97 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.16 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.16 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31380 |
Date of defense: | 22-Dec-2020 |