https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/30473
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Ribeiro, Fabíola Gonçalves Coelho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-09-03 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Fabíola Gonçalves Coelho. Multi-formalism in Different Levels of Abstraction for Requirements Engineering and Architectural Design of Real-Time Embedded Systems. 2019. 239 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. Uberlândia, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Real-time embedded systems (RTES) are increasingly omnipresent in human activities. The reliability and accuracy with which these systems are developed have a predominant impact when dealing with system operation. Thus, the success in the development of these systems relates not only to the accurate computational execution itself, but also how reliably real-time embedded constraints are developed. Requirement Engineering and architectural design of RTES are challenging activities, since they deal with complex and diversified domains such as software, hardware, mechanical, electronics, electrical and the physical environment. Requirements specification and architectural design, associated with the RTES domain, must attend to embedded and functional system requirements and their related non-functional concerns, while considering cost, quality, reliability and safety properties. This thesis relates to the development and analysis of a methodology that covers different phases of RTES design. Different strategies for analyzing timing constraints are proposed in such a way that they are evaluated at different abstraction levels, such as early analysis of requirement models and empirical evaluation of architectural models assumptions. Initially, constructors, stereotypes and enumerations of the MARTE profile are traced and linked to specific and non-functional concerns of the RTES domain. Through the collected data and the combined use of the SysML profile, Timed Automata and SPES guidelines the MARTeSys^{ReqD} methodology is proposed. The proposed methodology employs Model-Driven Systems Engineering approaches and presents distinctive guidelines to design RTES based on viewpoints, refinements, granularity levels, annotation and verification of real-time embedded concerns. Furthermore, the proposed methodology provides new strategies to formally describe architectural design decisions, to measure the design complexity of RTES, as well as to validate timing constraints from the early model requirement viewpoint. The methodology proposed in this study is both quantitatively and qualitatively validated, which aims at demonstrating the expressiveness and contributions made toward RTES development. | pt_BR |
dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Real-Time Embedded System | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Requirement Engineering | pt_BR |
dc.subject | System Architecture | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SysML | pt_BR |
dc.subject | MARTE | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SPES | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Non-Functional Constraints | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Design Complexity | pt_BR |
dc.title | Multi-formalism in Different Levels of Abstraction for Requirements Engineering and Architectural Design of Real-Time Embedded Systems | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Multi-formalismo em Diferentes Níveis de Abstração para Engenharia de Requisitos e \emph{Design} de Sistemas de Tempo Real e Embarcados | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rettberg, Achim | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soares, Michel dos Santos | - |
dc.contributor.advisor2 | Pereira, Carlos Eduardo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Flávio de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Julia, Stéphane | - |
dc.description.degreename | Tese (Doutorado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Os Sistemas de Tempo Real e Embarcados têm se tornado cada vez mais onipresentes nas atividades humanas. O grau de confiabilidade e de corretude com que estes sistemas são desenvolvidos têm um decisivo impacto em sua futura operação. Sendo assim, o sucesso no desenvolvimento destes sistemas está relacionado não apenas com a sua correta execução computacional, mas também com a confiabilidade em que as restrições de tempo real e embarcadas são atendidas. A engenharia de requisitos e o projeto arquitetural constituem importantes atividades do desenvolvimento dos STRE, pois lidam com domínios complexos e diversificados como software, hardware, mecânico, eletrônico e o ambiente físico. Dentro do domínio dos STRE, a engenharia de requisitos e o projeto arquitetural devem atender aos requisitos funcionais e embarcados e aos respectivos requisitos não funcionais. Além disto, o design destes sistemas deve considerar as propriedades de custo, qualidade, confiabilidade e segurança. Este estudo relaciona-se ao desenvolvimento e análise de uma metodologia que abrange diferentes fases de projeto de STRE. A presente pesquisa propõe distintas estratégias para analisar restrições temporais possibilitando avaliá-las em diferentes níveis de abstração, tais como em modelos iniciais de requisitos e a partir da avaliação empírica de anotações dos modelos arquiteturais. Inicialmente, construtores, estereótipos e enumerações do profile MARTE são rastreadas para descrever requisitos não-funcionais dos STRE. Com base na semântica e sintaxe do profile MARTE, no uso combinado da SysML, do formalismo do Timed Automata e das diretrizes propostas na SPES, a metodologia MARTeSys^{ReqD} foi desenvolvida e apresentada nesta tese. A metodologia proposta emprega conceitos de Model-Driven Systems Engineering e propõe orientações para o design de STRE baseando-se em viewpoints, níveis de granularidade, anotações e verificações de importantes características de tempo real. Além disto, MARTeSys^{ReqD} define novas estratégias para formalizar as atividades de modelagem arquitetural, para medir a complexidade do design dos STRE e para validar restrições temporais desde os modelos iniciais do viewpoint de Requisitos. A metodologia desenvolvida é validada de maneira quantitativa e qualitativa de modo a atestar suas contribuições e expressividade para o desenvolvimento dos SRTE. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Computação | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 239 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::METODOLOGIA E TECNICAS DA COMPUTACAO | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2608 | pt_BR |
dc.orcid.putcode | 83999742 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 181d2faf-2a9f-40b0-b60d-4395f45e7790 | - |
dc.subject.autorizado | Computação | pt_BR |