https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/30348
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Formação de professores/as de História e multiculturalismo: experiências, saberes e práticas de formadores/as |
Alternate title (s): | Teacher education in History and multiculturalism: experiences, knowledge and practices of trainers |
Author: | Couto, Regina Célia do |
First Advisor: | Fonseca, Selva Guimarães |
First member of the Committee: | Silva, Marcos Antônio da |
Second member of the Committee: | Verríssimo, Mara Rúbia Alves Marques |
Summary: | Esta investigação visa compreender as relações entre ensino de História, formação docente e multiculturalismo. A questão central da pesquisa é a seguinte: Os/as professores/as formadores/as dos cursos de História formam “na” e “para” uma perspectiva multicultural? Com o objetivo de compreender as relações entre formação docente, ensino de História e multiculturalismo, realizaram-se análises dos documentos oficiais (Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais dos Cursos de História, Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para a Formação de Professores da Educação Básica, em Cursos de Nível Superior, Curso de Licenciatura, de Graduação Plena; PCNs de História para o Ensino Fundamental e Pluralidade cultural - temas transversais) e entrevistas orais com os/as professores/as formadores/as de História das seguintes instituições: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (UFU/MG/Brasil) e Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG/MG/Brasil). No primeiro Capítulo analisaram-se as referências (multi) culturais explícitas e implícitas nos currículos e diretrizes oficiais para a formação docente e o ensino de História. No segundo Capítulo, registraram-se e discutiram-se as concepções dos/as professores/as formadores/as de História sobre a questão do multiculturalismo na formação e no ensino de História. No terceiro Capítulo, relacionaram-se saberes, práticas e identidades docentes (re)construídos nos cursos de Graduação em História. Estabeleceu-se, nesta investigação, um diálogo entre a documentação oficial e as vozes do/as professores/as formadores/as de História através de entrevistas orais temáticas. Produziu-se um desvelamento de como as questões multiculturais são percebidas e vivenciadas pelos sujeitos sociais da pesquisa, como são abordadas pelos documentos oficiais e as relações com o processo de formação de professores/as, os saberes e as práticas de ensino de História no contexto da educação escolar. |
Abstract: | This investigation aim to understand the relations among the teaching of History, formation of teaching staff, and multiculturalism. The main questions from this research is the following: Do the professors of the History Courses prepare “in the” and “to” one multiculturalism perspective? With an objective to understand the relations among formation of professors, the teaching of history, and multiculturalism we did many analysis in the official documents (National Curricular Guidelines of the Courses of History, National Guidelines Curricular for the formation of Teachers of the Basic Education, in Courses of Superior Levei, Course of Degree, of Full Graduation; National Curricular Parameters of History for the Fundamental Teaching and Cultural Plurality - transversal themes) and oral interviews with some history professors who are preparing and forming new teachers in History in the following Federal teaching institutions as: Federal University of Uberlândia (UFU/MG/BRAZIL); Federal University of Minas Gerais State (UFMG/MG/BRAZIL). In the first chapter, we analysis the referencies multiculturalist explícit and implicit in all documents above mention. In the second chapter, we registreted and discussed the conceptions of the interviewed professors about the multiculturalism questions in the formation and in the history teaching. In the third chapter, we match all knowledges, practices and identities of all teaching staff built and rebuilt through the graduation history course. We established in this investigation a dialogue between the official documentation and educators voices history through oral thematics interviews. We produced an unveil of how the multiculturalism questions were perceived and experienced by the social subjects from the research, how these questions were broaching by the official documents and the relations with the formation process of professors, the knowledges and the pratices of the History teaching in the context of the school education. Key-words: , and . |
Keywords: | Formação docente Ensino de História Multiculturalismo Instruction education History teaching Multiculturalism |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Subject: | Professores de história Professores - Formação Multiculturalismo |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | COUTO, Regina Célia do. Formação de professores/as de História e multiculturalismo: experiências, saberes e práticas de formadores/as. 2004. 153 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2004.74 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2004.74 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/30348 |
Date of defense: | 2004 |