https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29792
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Reforma agrária no Brasil: uma contribuição ao debate |
Alternate title (s): | Agrarian reform in Brazil: a contribution to the debate |
Author: | Teixeira, Paulo Henrique Rangel |
First Advisor: | Shiki, Shigeo |
First member of the Committee: | Neder, Henrique Dantas |
Second member of the Committee: | Guanziroli, Carlos Enrique |
Summary: | Este trabalho parte de duas hipóteses: a de que a reforma agrária ainda e pré-requisito para o desenvolvimento e, como segunda hipótese, ainda não foi feita a reforma agrária no país. Em busca da comprovação destas hipóteses o trabalho se dividiu cm dois, na primeira parte e feita uma discussão teórica para chamar a atenção para o fato de que o debate que está ocorrendo no Brasil subestima os objetivos e justificativas da reforma agrária. É feita uma recuperação do debate c são colocadas algumas visões sobre o papel da reforma agrária, permitindo identificar que, devido à concepção de desenvolvimento dos autores, a reforma agrária não é mais vista como pré-requisito para o desenvolvimento. Através da recuperação do debate sobre a reforma agrária no Brasil, identificamos que: Das propostas existentes na década de 60, a Reforma Camponesa e a Reforma Burguesa, esta última foi a que “venceu” decretando assim o fim da possibilidade de rompimento com o poder latifundiário patrimonialista. Na década de 80 e 90, por não ter rompido com a concepção de desenvolvimento como sinônimo de industrialização, não se consegue mais vislumbrar a Reforma Agrária como pré-requisito ao desenvolvimento. Sendo esta somente uma forma de compensar as mazelas sociais geradas pela Modernização Conservadora do agrário brasileiro. Apresentamos a concepção do Desenvolvimento Humano, que traz novos elementos para se discutir o processo de desenvolvimento, como o crescimento com igualdade e a participação política dos cidadãos. Adotamos este paradigma de desenvolvimento, que rompe com o entendimento do desenvolvimento como sinônimo de industrialização, e permite incorporar novas variáveis, para levantar alguns pontos relevantes para o debate sobre a reforma agrária. Baseado em novos estudos que afirmam que a distribuição de terra inicial é variável determinante para que ocorra crescimento econômico, chegamos a conclusão de que esta se torna pré - requisito para o desenvolvimento uma vez que promove a distribuição e, por consequência, o crescimento. No entanto, percebemos que a simples distribuição de terra não é suficiente para proporcionar as bases para o desenvolvimento de longo prazo. Para o caso do Brasil, em que o poder econômico advindo da posse da terra refletiu-se numa estrutura de poder político atrasado, que se mantém ao longo do tempo, a quebra do poder político agrário através da penalização do latifúndio e a participação política resultante disto são elementos sem os quais não será possível efetivar nosso processo de desenvolvimento.Desta maneira, a reforma agrária como pre - requisito ao desenvolvimento só poder ser concebida se for proposta como mecanismo de resolução do grande problema estrutural da nossa formação histórica, a concentração da propriedade e as formas de poder político relacionadas a ela. Na segunda parte são analisados os planos de ação pública na esfera agrária de 1985 ate 1998. Nesta parte tentamos compreender como os diferentes governos trataram a questão agrária. A análise das formas com que a política de reforma agrária no Brasil tem sido concebida e principalmente implementada durante o período mencionado, nos fornece subsídios para a discussão da dimensão política do tema e para a verificação da segunda hipótese de trabalho levantada, não houve uma Reforma Agrária que mudasse a estrutura de poder patrimonial rural no país. Quando analisamos as elaborações das propostas de reforma agrária dos diferentes governos constatamos que estas foram sempre pensadas como política social compensatória, embora o objetivo principal fosse apaziguar conflitos no campo. Na terceira parte, quando apresentamos os resultados destas Políticas voltadas para a questão agrária e analisamos as condições de vida e sociais dos assentamentos, assim como a situação econômica e produtiva destes, conseguimos complementar e reforçar a comprovação da hipótese de que o debate sobre Reforma Agrária está desfocado. Constatamos que os projetos foram relativamente bem sucedidos nos aspectos produtivos e econômicos. Ou seja, o resultado das intervenções governamentais no setor agrário brasileiro tem atendido aos objetivos demandados pelos autores analisados neste trabalho, pois estes geraram emprego e renda, evitaram o êxodo rural, criaram um estoque de capital social, modificaram as bases do poder local, possibilitaram a inserção dos beneficiários no mercado como produtores comerciais, e promoveram a subsistência das famílias. Isto acaba restringindo o debate a uma questão de quantidade e velocidade da política de assentamento, ou melhor, da Política de Terras, perdendo se o debate sobre a modificação do Agrário brasileiro. Na concepção que estamos buscando resgatar de Reforma Agrária, qual seja, o de se modificar a estrutura patrimonial e romper com o poder político advindo da terra, o que ocorreu no Agrário nacional não foi uma Reforma. Chamamos a atenção também para a “distribuição” de terras que está sendo feita no governo atual (a maior da história do país), que apresenta uma característica interessante, não penaliza o latifundiário e, de uma certa maneira, atende às novas demandas do segmento das elites agrárias, tendo cm vista que o preço da terra está baixo e novas oportunidades de negócios surgem, relacionadas principalmente com o poder midiático. Salientamos que pode estar ocorrendo um reposicionamento patrimonial, levando as elites agrárias a buscar outros ativos de maior rentabilidade e que permitam a manutenção do monopólio do poder, que não seja a terra. Fato que tem sido denominado de “revolução silenciosa”.Por fim salientamos que perder a dimensão política do debate no caso da reforma agrária é muito perigoso. A questão da terra tem a ver com a monopolização do poder político e seus efeitos na democratização c participação política dos cidadãos rurais no processo de desenvolvimento. Da forma como vem sendo feita a transferência de terra dos latifundiários para os sem terra, não está se rompendo com o poder político atrasado que e um fator estrutural inibidor do desenvolvimento. Executar a reforma agrária e promover uma maior distribuição do ativo terra e, principalmente, quebrar o poder político do latifundiário. É romper com dois problemas estruturais da nossa sociedade, a concentração da propriedade e a monopolização do poder político patrimonial. É este o verdadeiro papel da reforma agrária no desenvolvimento, qual seja, mecanismo de resolução de um de nossos maiores problemas estruturais. |
Abstract: | This work starts from two hypotheses: that agrarian reform is still a prerequisite for development and, as a second hypothesis, agrarian reform has not yet been done in the country. In search of proof of these hypotheses, the work was divided in two, in the first part and a theoretical discussion was made to draw attention to the fact that the debate that is taking place in Brazil underestimates the objectives and justifications of agrarian reform. The debate is recovered and some views on the role of land reform are put forward, allowing us to identify that, due to the authors' conception of development, land reform is no longer seen as a prerequisite for development. Through the recovery of the debate on agrarian reform in Brazil, we identified that: Of the existing proposals in the 60s, the Peasant Reform and the Bourgeois Reform, the latter was the one that “won”, thus decreeing the end of the possibility of breaking with the patrimonialist landowning power. In the 80s and 90s, because it did not break with the concept of development as a synonym for industrialization, it is no longer possible to see Agrarian Reform as a prerequisite for development. This being only a way to compensate for the social problems caused by the Conservative Modernization of Brazilian agrarian. We present the concept of Human Development, which brings new elements to discuss the development process, such as growth with equality and the political participation of citizens. We adopted this development paradigm, which breaks with the understanding of development as a synonym for industrialization, and allows us to incorporate new variables, to raise some relevant points for the debate on land reform. Based on new studies that affirm that the initial land distribution is a determining variable for economic growth to occur, we conclude that it becomes a prerequisite for development since it promotes distribution and, consequently, growth. However, we realize that the simple distribution of land is not enough to provide the basis for long-term development. For the case of Brazil, in which the economic power arising from land tenure was reflected in a backward political power structure that continues over time, the breakdown of agrarian political power through the penalization of the latifundium and the resulting political participation these are elements without which it will not be possible to carry out our development process. In this way, agrarian reform as a prerequisite for development can only be conceived if it is proposed as a mechanism to solve the great structural problem of our historical formation, the concentration of the population. property and the forms of political power related to it. In the second part, the public action plans in the agrarian sphere from 1985 to 1998 are analyzed. In this part we try to understand how the different governments dealt with the agrarian issue. The analysis of the ways in which the agrarian reform policy in Brazil has been conceived and mainly implemented during the mentioned period, provides subsidies for the discussion of the political dimension of the theme and for the verification of the second hypothesis of work raised, there was no reform Agrarian that changed the structure of rural patrimonial power in the country. When we analyzed the elaborations of the agrarian reform proposals of the different governments, we found that they were always thought of as compensatory social policy, although the main objective was to appease conflicts in the countryside. In the third part, when we present the results of these Policies focused on the agrarian issue and analyze the living and social conditions of the settlements, as well as their economic and productive situation, we were able to complement and reinforce the proof of the hypothesis that the debate on Agrarian Reform it's out of focus. We found that the projects were relatively successful in the productive and economic aspects. In other words, the result of governmental interventions in the Brazilian agrarian sector has met the objectives demanded by the authors analyzed in this work, as they generated employment and income, avoided rural exodus, created a stock of social capital, modified the bases of local power, made it possible the insertion of beneficiaries in the market as commercial producers, and promoted the subsistence of families. This ends up restricting the debate to a question of quantity and speed of the settlement policy, or rather, of the Land Policy, losing the debate on the modification of the Brazilian Agrarian. In the conception that we are seeking to rescue from Agrarian Reform, that is, to modify the patrimonial structure and break with the political power coming from the land, what happened in the national Agrarian was not a Reformation. We also call attention to the “distribution” of land that is being carried out under the current government (the largest in the history of the country), which has an interesting characteristic, does not penalize the landowner and, in a way, meets the new demands of the segment of agrarian elites, bearing in mind that the price of land is low and new business opportunities arise, mainly related to media power. We emphasize that a patrimonial repositioning may be taking place, leading agrarian elites to look for other more profitable assets that allow the maintenance of the monopoly of power, other than land. This fact has been called a “silent revolution”. Finally, we emphasize that losing the political dimension of the debate in the case of land reform is very dangerous. The land issue has to do with the monopolization of political power and its effects on democratization and the political participation of rural citizens in the development process. As land transfer from landowners to landless has been done, it is not breaking with the backward political power that is a structural factor that inhibits development. Carry out agrarian reform and promote a greater distribution of land assets and, above all, break the political power of the landowner. It is breaking with two structural problems of our society, the concentration of property and the monopolization of the political patrimonial power. This is the real role of land reform in development, that is, a mechanism for solving one of our biggest structural problems. |
Keywords: | Reforma agrária Brasil |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
Subject: | Reforma agrária |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
Quote: | TEIXEIRA, Paulo Henrique Rangel. Reforma agrária no brasil: uma contribuição ao debate. 1999. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1999.21 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1999.21 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29792 |
Date of defense: | 1999 |