ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0003-0953-1783
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: "Deixem que eu fale por mim": autoficção na crônica de João Ubaldo Ribeiro
Alternate title (s): "Deixem que eu fale por mim": autofiction in João Ubaldo Ribeiro's chronicle
Author: Gonçalves, Débora da Silva Chaves
First Advisor: Sylvestre, Fernanda Aquino
First member of the Committee: Oliveira, Paulo César Silva
Second member of the Committee: Conceição, Douglas Rodrigues
Third member of the Committee: Pereira, Kenia Maria de Almeida
Fourth member of the Committee: Cipreste, Karla Fernandes
Summary: A partir das crônicas de João Ubaldo Ribeiro pretende-se identificar a presença da autoficção (Doubrovsky, 1977) e a consequente problematização de identidades, memórias e vivências através de uma escrita pessoal, considerando pequenas lembranças descritas em textos leves, alicerçadas na ausência vivenciada pelo sujeito da experiência. Essa forma de negociação entre as teorias é capaz de trair e confundir o leitor, ao assegurar o direito a um texto despretensioso, mas que ao mesmo tempo se torna íntimo e pessoal para aquele que o constrói. Desse modo, a trajetória experimentada pelo cronista, que perpassa a história e a memória reinventada em sua narrativa, oferece o trânsito necessário ao entendimento da troca com seu fiel leitor e o desejo por um “eterno retorno” a uma Bahia ficcionalizada, dentro de uma ilha de Itaparica forjada na imaginação de João Ubaldo Ribeiro e configurada em sua memória. Com isso, há uma identificação com sua mãe-pátria que nunca foi deixada de lado e é recuperada por intermédio da autoficção e do registro textual.
Abstract: Based on the chronicles of João Ubaldo Ribeiro, we intend to identify the presence of self-fiction (Doubrovsky, 1977) and the consequent problematization of identities, memories and experiences through personal writing, considering small memories described in light texts, based on the absence experienced by subject of experience. This form of negotiation between theories is capable of betraying and confusing the reader, by ensuring the right to an unpretentious text, but which at the same time becomes intimate and personal for the one who constructs it. Thus, the trajectory experienced by the chronicler, which runs through history and the memory reinvented in his narrative, offers the necessary transit to understand the exchange with his faithful reader and the desire for and “eternal return” to a fictionalized Bahia, within a Itaparica island forged in the imagination of João Ubaldo Ribeiro and configured in his memory. With this, there is an identification with his mother-mother that was never left aside and is recovered through self-fiction and textual record.
Keywords: Autoficção
Crônica
Memória
João Ubaldo Ribeiro
Autofiction
Chronic
Memory
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Estudos Literários
Quote: GONÇALVES, Débora da Silva Chaves. "Deixem que eu fale por mim": autoficção na crônica de João Ubaldo Ribeiro. 2020. 205 f. Tese (Doutorado em Estudos Literários) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.452
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.452
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29514
Date of defense: 10-Jun-2020