https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29462
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2022-04-17 |
Title: | O direito ao esquecimento na sociedade da (hiper)informação |
Alternate title (s): | The right to be forgotten in the (hyper) information society |
Author: | Rodrigues, Yuri Gonçalves dos Santos |
First Advisor: | Ferreira, Keila Pacheco |
First member of the Committee: | Martins, Fernando Rodrigues |
Second member of the Committee: | Longhi, João Victor Rozatti |
Summary: | A sociedade tem se transformado de maneira muito dinâmica, apresentando paradigmas cada vez mais complexos e, com isso, situações socioculturais inéditas que necessitam de abordagem inédita e um novo tipo de enfrentamento em nosso cotidiano, incluindo o tratamento jurídico. Com espeque em nossa Lei Maior, a Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil, abordando o direito que empresta seu nome ao presente trabalho, reflexo à dignidade da pessoa humana, que desemboca nos direitos da personalidade, o comumente denominado direito ao esquecimento. Neste novo horizonte aportam novas tutelas que sequer foram desenhadas anos atrás como, por exemplo, o adentramento do ordenamento jurídico na seara do mundo digital. Este trabalho é dedicado ao estudo do direito ao esquecimento na sociedade da informação, que, sobretudo em razão da internet, trouxe novos desafios à proteção dos direitos da personalidade frente aos modos qualificados de exercício da liberdade de expressão em todas as suas facetas. Partindo dos clássicos modos de proteção característicos do direito ao esquecimento, que irrompe ligado ao direito à ressocialização de criminosos, é demonstrado que a pretensão de ser esquecido passou a ocupar diversos outros espaços da vida civil e a interessar a todas as pessoas incluídas na sociedade da informação, passando a associar-se a diversos direitos da personalidade. Em resposta às diversas complexidades encontradas nesse caminho, foi concluído pela viabilidade de proteção de um direito ao esquecimento, desde que considerados os muitos elementos do caso concreto, que são os indícios e evidências que revelam os pesos dos direitos fundamentais em colisão. |
Abstract: | The society has been changing in a very dinamic way, presenting paradigms every time more complex and, by this way, unreleasead sociocultural situations that need to be glimpsed and faced in the routine, including juridic. Landed in our Supreme Letter, the Federative Republic of Brazil Constitution, the right that give the tittle of this work has been bruised, reflected in the dignity of humam person, that ends in the personality right, the denominated right to be forgotten. In this new juridic horizont presents new guardianship, that has never been thinked years ago as, for exemple, the indentation of the juridic land to the digital harvest. This work aims to study the right to be forgotten in the information society, which, mainly because of the Internet, has brought new challenges to the protection of personality rights against the qualified forms of freedom of speech in all its faces. Based on the classic modes of protection of the right to be forgotten, related to the offender's right to resocialization, it is shown that the claim of being forgotten began to occupy many other areas of civil life and also tha it became an interest of all people included in the information society, associated to various rights of personality. In front this complexity searched by many students and agents Law, raise this work, as a try to undesrstand the way of building the knowledge to show a solid base about the rigth to be forgotten, its origins, concept, peculiarity, aplication and coverage at Brazilian soil and foreign places. . In response to the various complexities found in this way, it was concluded by the feasibility of the right to be forgotten's protection, as long as one considers the elements of the case, that reveal the weights of fundamental rights in collision. |
Keywords: | Direito ao esquecimento Direitos da personalidade Sociedade da informação Rigth to be forgotten Personality Rights Information Society |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Direito |
Quote: | RODRIGUES, Yuri Gonçalves dos Santos. O direito ao esquecimento na sociedade da (hiper)informação. 2020. 199 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito). Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.3632 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.3632 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29462 |
Date of defense: | 17-Apr-2020 |