https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29412
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A Escola de Aprendizes Artífices do Estado de Goiás: o ensino profissional no projeto de modernização da sociedade brasileira (1909 a 1926) |
Alternate title (s): | The School of Apprentice Crafters in the State of Goiás: the professional education in the modernization project of brazilian society (1909 a 1926) |
Author: | Sousa, Tânia Regina Martins e |
First Advisor: | Carvalho, Carlos Henrique de |
First member of the Committee: | Lima, Sandra Cristina Fagundes de |
Second member of the Committee: | Barros, Fernanda |
Summary: | Este é um estudo sobre a Escola de Aprendizes Artífices de Goiás, no período de 1909 a 1926. As Escolas de Aprendizes Artífices foram criadas como um espaço para educar os filhos dos desfavorecidos, pretendendo com essa concepção formar cidadãos disciplinados e trabalhadores, em prol do desenvolvimento da Nação. Logo, com essa instituição como objeto de estudos, a presente dissertação tem como objetivo analisar alguns aspectos fundamentais da Escola de Aprendizes Artífices de Goiás, focando o Ensino Profissional oferecido, mas considerando as transformações políticas e sociais que pautaram os debates educacionais entre os anos do recorte temporal da pesquisa: de 1909, ano da publicação do Decreto nº 7.566, instituindo as Escolas de Aprendizes Artífices, a 1926, ano da Consolidação dos Dispositivos Concernentes às Escolas de Aprendizes Artífices. Dessa maneira, problematizou-se: Qual o papel da Escola de Aprendizes Artífices para a Educação Profissional do estado de Goiás, entre os anos de 1909 e 1926? A metodologia utilizada foi a pesquisa documental, numa análise de cunho descritivo-interpretativista, tomando como principais fontes a legislação e a imprensa. Os principais referenciais teóricos que subsidiaram a pesquisa foram teóricos do campo da Historiografia Educacional, em especial, Cunha (2000, 2005), Faria Filho (1999, 2014), Fonseca (1961), Pires (2014), Saviani (2004), dentre outros. Este trabalho pretendeu também contribuir com a história da Educação brasileira, uma vez que irá entender questões relacionadas à própria constituição da sociedade brasileira e goiana, no período que perfaz as primeiras décadas do novo regime republicano. As fontes analisadas demonstram que a Escola de Aprendizes Artífices de Goiás se constituiu como uma estratégia política de formar um trabalhador diante dos desafios e das demandas da moderna sociedade instaurada pela República, constituindo uma educação mais técnica voltada para o ensino de ofícios. |
Abstract: | The present paper is a study on the School of Apprentice Crafters in the state of Goiás, Brazil, between 1909 and 1926. The Schools of Apprentice Crafters were created to be a place to educate the sons of the underprivileged population, seeking with such conception to train hardworking and disciplined citizens in order to promote the development of the Nation. Thus, such institution is the object of study of the present thesis, analyze some fundamental aspects of the School of Apprentice Crafters in Goiás, focusing on the Professional Education offered, and considering the social and political transformations that guided the educational debates in the years analyzed in the study: starting in 1909, when the Decree no. 7.566 was published, founding the Schools of Apprentice Crafters, until 1926, year of the Regulation Guide regarding the School of Apprentice Crafters. Thereby, one may question: what is the role of the School of Apprentice Crafters for the Professional Education in Goiás, between 1909 and 1926? Documentary research was used as a methodology, in a descriptiveinterpretative analysis, taking on as main sources the legislation and the press. Among the main theoretical references that supported this research, one may find theorists in the field of Educational Historiography, standing out Bretas (1991), Cunha (2000, 2005), Faria Filho (1999, 2014), Fonseca (1961), Pires (2014), Saviani (2004), and many others. It was also the intention of this study to contribute with the history of Brazilian education, as it shall comprehend questions related to the constitution of the Brazilian and the Goiás society, during the period covered by the firsts decades of the new Republican regime. The sources analyzed demonstrate that the School of Apprentice Crafters in Goiás constituted itself as a political strategy in order to train the worker ahead of the challenges and demands of the modern society established by the Republic, more technical geared to the teaching of offices. |
Keywords: | Escola de Aprendizes Artífices Ensino Profissional República Goiás School of Apprentice Crafters Professional Education Republic |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO::HISTORIA DA EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | SOUSA, Tânia Regina Martins e. A Escola de Aprendizes Artífices do Estado de Goiás: o ensino profissional no projeto de modernização da sociedade brasileira (1909 a 1926). 2020. 241 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.3905 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.3905 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29412 |
Date of defense: | 28-Feb-2020 |