https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29300
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0003-1494-6334 |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Minerais orgânicos: suplementação de cobre, ferro, manganês e zinco na dieta de poedeiras comerciais |
Alternate title (s): | Organic minerals: supplementation of copper, iron, manganese and zinc in the diet of commercial laying hens |
Author: | Crosara, Flávia de Sousa Gomes |
First Advisor: | Fernandes, Evandro de Abreu |
First member of the Committee: | Silva, Paulo Lourenço da |
Second member of the Committee: | Dias, Ana Luisa Neves Alvarenga |
Third member of the Committee: | Santos, Verônica Lisboa |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Luquetti, Brenda Carla |
Summary: | Objetivou-se avaliar os efeitos da substituição de minerais Fe, Cu, Mn e Zn inorgânicos (sulfatos) por orgânicos (metionina quelatados) em diferentes inclusões na dieta de poedeiras, comparando parâmetros zootécnicos, digestibilidade dos nutrientes e minerais, além de variáveis de qualidade e composição mineral do ovo. Utilizou-se 240 poedeiras Dekalb White com 67 semanas, sendo 48 aves por tratamento, 12 por repetição. As rações foram isoenergéticas, isonutrientes, sem fitase e com período de consolidação da dieta de 10 semanas. Os tratamentos foram constituídos pela origem e inclusão de minerais, sendo: inclusões realizadas comercialmente com minerais inorgânicos (MI100) e orgânicos (MO100), e inclusões decrescentes de 65%, 45% e 35% de premix mineral orgânico (MO65, MO45 e MO35). Avaliou-se: índice de produção, ovo por ave alojada (OAA), viabilidade, peso e massa dos ovos, percentual de trincados e perdidos, digestibilidade do alimento e dos nutrientes, retenção e excreção dos minerais, características físico químicas e traços desses minerais na casca, gema e albúmen. As aves dos tratamentos MO35 e MO45 apresentaram menor índice de produção, e independente da inclusão, aquelas alimentadas com minerais orgânicos apresentaram maior peso de ovo, sendo que a massa de ovo não diferiu entre os tratamentos MI100, MO35 e MO45, embora massas maiores tenham sido observadas para MO65 e MO100. A digestibilidade do alimento e nutrientes, e a qualidade dos ovos não foram influenciadas pela fonte ou inclusão dos minerais. O Fe apresentou maior índice de retenção seguido do Cu, Zn e Mn. Mn e Zn apresentaram maior biodisponibilidade em relação às origens inorgânicas e a redução da inclusão de minerais orgânicos não alterou a retenção, o que foi confirmado pela excreção decrescente desses minerais. A deposição de Zn orgânico na casca aumentou com o incremento das inclusões, e na gema diminuiu. Conclui-se ao considerar os índices zootécnicos de importância econômica, OAA, viabilidade, peso e massa do ovo, que a suplementação de 2,8mg/Kg de Cu, 17,7 mg/Kg de Fe, 24,5 mg/Kg de Mn e 17,5 mg/Kg de Zn, de minerais metionina quelatados (MO35) atende a demanda de microminerais para o desempenho e produção de ovos de boa qualidade de poedeiras brancas no último terço do ciclo de postura. |
Abstract: | The objective was to evaluate the effects of replacing inorganic Fe, Cu, Mn and Zn minerals (sulphates) with organic ones (chelated methionine) in different layers in the laying diet, comparing zootechnical parameters, digestibility of nutrients and minerals, in addition to quality variables and mineral composition of the egg. 240 Dekalb White laying hens at 67 weeks were used, with 48 birds per treatment, 12 per repetition. The diets were isoenergetic, isonutrients, without phytase and with a 10-week diet consolidation period. The treatments were constituted by the origin and inclusion of minerals, being: inclusions made commercially with inorganic (MI100) and organic (MO100) minerals, and decreasing inclusions of 65%, 45% and 35% of organic mineral premix (MO65, MO45 and MO35 ). It was evaluated: production index, egg per housed bird (OAA), viability, egg weight and mass, percentage of bitten and lost, digestibility of food and nutrients, retention and excretion of minerals, physical chemical characteristics and traces of these minerals in the shell, yolk and albumen. The birds in the MO35 and MO45 treatments had a lower production index, and regardless of inclusion, those fed with organic minerals had a higher egg weight, and the egg mass did not differ between the MI100, MO35 and MO45 treatments, although larger masses had observed for MO65 and MO100. The digestibility of food and nutrients, and the quality of eggs were not influenced by the source or inclusion of minerals. Fe showed the highest retention index followed by Cu, Zn and Mn. Mn and Zn showed higher bioavailability in relation to inorganic origins and the reduction in the inclusion of organic minerals did not alter the retention, which was confirmed by the decreasing excretion of these minerals. The deposition of organic Zn in the bark increased with the increase of inclusions, and in the yolk it decreased. It is concluded when considering the zootechnical indexes of economic importance, OAA, viability, weight and egg mass, that the supplementation of 2.8 mg / Kg of Cu, 17.7 mg / Kg of Fe, 24.5 mg / Kg of Mn and 17.5 mg / Kg of Zn, chelated methionine minerals (MO35) meets the demand for micro minerals for the performance and production of good quality white laying eggs in the last third of the laying cycle. |
Keywords: | Desempenho zootécnico Excreção minerais Minerais inorgânicos Retenção minerais Mineral retention Inorganic minerals Zootechnical performance Mineral excretion |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | CROSARA, Flávia de Sousa Gomes. Minerais orgânicos: suplementação de cobre, ferro, manganês e zinco na dieta de poedeiras comerciais. 2019. 79 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2542 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2542 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29300 |
Date of defense: | 12-Dec-2019 |