ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0003-1731-0569
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: A Educação Missionária no Brasil: da devoção religiosa ao projeto civilizador da Igreja Presbiteriana dos Estados Unidos (1838-1895)
Alternate title (s): Missionary Education in Brazil: from religious devotion to the civilizing project of the Presbyterian Church, in the United States (1838-1895)
Author: Zioli, Cláudio Ferraz
First Advisor: Carvalho, Carlos Henrique de
First member of the Committee: Nascimento, Ester Fraga Vilas-Bôas Carvalho do
Second member of the Committee: Gonçalves Neto, Wenceslau
Third member of the Committee: Quilici Neto, Armindo
Fourth member of the Committee: Castro, Cesar Augusto
Summary: O desenvolvimento desta tese está situado no campo da História da Educação, especificamente a educação confessional protestante, foi desenvolvida a análise da educação missionária presbiteriana desde o Estados Unidos até a sua implantação no Brasil. Dessa forma, a presente tese buscou identificar quais as concepções de civilização, religião e educação fizeram parte da ação missionária presbiteriana no século XIX. Para tanto, buscou-se analisar a igreja presbiteriana, a formação da civilização norte-americana, o contexto histórico brasileiro no período das missões presbiterianas e as relações entre educação e civilização e educação e religião, presentes nos Relatórios oficiais da Junta de Missões da Igreja Presbiteriana dos Estados Unidos (Presbyterian Church, in the United States of America - PCUSA): “Annual report of the Board of Foreign Missions of the Presbyterian Church, in the United States of America”, entre os anos de 1838 a 1895. O corte temporal da pesquisa se deve as seguintes questões: a data inicial, 1838 corresponde a formação de uma agência missionária presbiteriana voltada para missões estrangeiras e o início das publicações dos relatórios missionários. A data final do recorte, 1895, corresponde ao último ano que os relatórios apresentaram dados considerados relevantes para presente pesquisa. Como abordagem teórica, foram utilizados os conceitos de Norbert Elias (1993; 1994a) sobre processo civilizatório, psicogênese, sociogênese, suavização e sofisticação dos costumes, e a análise do processo civilizatório norte-americano realizada por Mennell (2007). Para discutir as questões relativas a documentos religiosos, foram utilizadas as contribuições teóricas de Michel de Certeau (2014; 2015; 2016a; 2016b; 2017) sobre cultura no plural, produção por meio do consumo e de fábula mística. Foi identificada a presença de elementos pertencentes ao processo civilizatório norte-americano, como as concepções de limpeza, trabalho, economia, culinária, vestimentas, os princípios de auto governo, auto determinação e auto suficiência, nos relatórios das missões entre os indígenas norte-americanos, entre as nações estrangeiras, Índia, Libéria, China, Sião, Síria, México, Japão, Coréia, Pérsia e Laos, além de diversos grupos africanos e no Brasil. A presença de elementos do processo civilizatório norte-americano nas concepções de religião e educação presentes nos relatórios anuais da junta de missões, demonstraram a existência de uma devoção civilizatória, ou seja, a substituição do ideal de Deus pelo ideal de civilização, manifestada e impulsionada por meio de uma devoção, que orientou as ações religiosas, educacionais e civilizatórias dos missionários presbiterianos no Brasil na segunda metade do século XIX.
Abstract: This thesis examines the field of the History of Education, specifically Protestant confessional education, and has been developed based on an analysis of Presbyterian missionary education in the United States and its implementation in Brazil. In this way, the present thesis identifies the concepts of civilization, religion and education present in Presbyterian missionary activities of the 19th century. To do this, it analyzes the Presbyterian Church, the formation of American civilization, the Brazilian historical context during the period of the Presbyterian missions, and the relationships between education and civilization and education and religion present in the official reports of the Presbyterian Church’s Board of Foreign Missions in the United States of America, between the years 1838 to 1895. This time period begins with 1838 because this year marked the formation of a Presbyterian missionary agency for foreign missions and the publication of the first missionary reports. It ends with 1895, corresponds to the last year that the reports presented data considered relevant for this research. This work’s theoretical approach utilizes the concepts of Norbert Elias (1993; 1994a) regarding the civilization process, psychogenesis, sociogenesis, the softening and sophistication of customs, and the analysis of the American civilization process realized by Mennell (2007). To discuss issues relative to religious documents, the theoretical contributions of Michel de Certeau (2014; 2015; 2016a; 2016b; 2017) are used regarding plural culture and production through consumption and the mythic fable. The presence of elements belonging to the American civilization process have been identified, such as conceptions of cleaning, work, economics, cooking, clothing, principles of self-government, self-determination and self-sufficiency, in reports of missions with Native Americans and foreign nations such as India, Liberia, China, Siam, Syria, Mexico, Japan, Korea, Persia, and Laos, as well as various African groups in Brazil. The presence of elements in the American civilization process in the conceptions of religion and education present in the annual reports of the mission boards, demonstrate the existence of a civilizing devotion, or in other words, substituting the ideal of God with the ideal of civilization, manifested and driven by a devotion which oriented the religious, educational and civilizing actions of Presbyterian missionaries in Brazil during the second half of the 19th century.
Keywords: Missões norte-americanas
Educação Presbiteriana
Processo civilizador
Fábula Mística
Relatórios missionários
North American missions
Presbyterian Education
Civilizing process
Mystical Fable
Missionary reports
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO::HISTORIA DA EDUCACAO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
Quote: ZIOLI, Claudio Ferraz. A Educação Missionária no Brasil: da devoção religiosa ao projeto civilizador da Igreja Presbiteriana dos Estados Unidos (1838-1895). 2020. 250 f. Orientador: Prof. Dr. Carlos Henrique de Carvalho. Tese (Doutorado em História da Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, MG, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.348
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.348
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29231
Date of defense: 13-Mar-2020