ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0001-5917-9760
Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Embargo Date: 2022-02-19
Title: Relação Solo-Vegetação em Felsenmeers de Harmony Point – Ilha Nelson, Antártica Marítima.
Alternate title (s): Soil-Vegetation Relationship in Felsenmeers from Harmony Point - Nelson Island, Maritime Antarctica.
Author: Souza, Isabel Paula
First Advisor: Corrêa, Guilherme Resende
First member of the Committee: Schmitz, Daniela
Second member of the Committee: Arruda, Daniel Meira
Summary: A Antártica Marítima é um dos principais ecossistemas terrestres do mundo dominados principalmente por plantas não vasculares (líquens e musgos), que representam importantes indicadores ecológicos de mudanças climáticas. O objetivo principal deste estudo foi descrever as comunidades de plantas não vasculares e tipos de associações de espécies ao longo de felsenmeers na área norte da península Harmony Point. Durante o verão austral de 2018/19 foi realizado um trabalho de campo em Harmony Point, Ilha Nelson que compõe o Arquipélago das Ilhas Shetlands do Sul na Antártica Marítima. O método dos quadrados amostrais foi utilizado para o levantamento da fitossociologia e descrição das comunidades. Ao todo foram amostrados 70 quadrados e encontradas 19 famílias divididas em 12 espécies de briófitas, 21 espécies de líquens e uma espécie de alga macroscópica. A espécie Sanionia uncinata forma comunidades com altos índices de significância ecológica e o líquen nitrófilo Acarospora macrocyclos está presente em todos os felsenmeers. Ao longo dos sete felsenmeers amostrados identificou-se quatro comunidades carpete de Musgo, duas comunidades carpete de Musgo/Líquen fruticoso e uma comunidade carpete de Musgo/Macroalga. Para os dois ambientes definidos a partir da presença ou ausência de nidificação atual, foi identificada a comunidade carpete de Musgo/Líquen fruticoso. Os locais com ninhais abandonados é o mais diversificado, com maior índice de Shannon e maior equabilidade. A equabilidade de Pielou explica uma tendência a maior uniformidade entre as espécies nos felsenmeers. A maior diversidade (H'= 2,6) de espécies na comunidade carpete de Musgo/Líquen fruticoso está em deposição de material proveniente do guano. Os resultados deste estudo revelam que existem diferentes tipos de comunidades e associações de plantas não vasculares ao longo dos felsenmeers. Os resultados sugerem que existe uma alta variabilidade na distribuição espacial da riqueza e composição de espécies em pequenas escalas, entre felsenmeers da ilha Nelson.
Abstract: Antarctic Maritime is one of the main terrestrial ecosystems in the world dominated mainly by non-vascular plants (lichens and mosses), which represent important ecological indicators of climate change. The main objective of this study was to describe non-vascular plant communities and types of species associations along the felsenmeers located in the northern area of the Harmony Point peninsula, Nelson Island. During the southern summer of 2018/19, fieldwork was carried out at Harmony Point, Nelson Island that makes up the archipelago of the South Shetlands Islands in Maritime Antarctica. The sample square method was used to survey phytosociology and describe communities. In all, 70 squares were sampled and 19 families were found, divided into 12 species of bryophytes, 21 species of lichens and a species of macroscopic algae. The species Sanionia uncinata forms communities with high levels of ecological significance and the nitrophilic lichen Acarospora macrocyclos is present in all felsenmeers. Throughout the seven sampled felsenmeers, four moss carpet communities, two moss / fruit lichen carpet communities and a moss / macroalgae carpet community were identified. For the two environments defined based on the presence or absence of current nesting, the carpeted Mossy Lichen community was identified. The environment with abandoned nests is the most diversified, due to its higher Shannon index and greater equability. Pielou's equability explains a tendency towards greater maximum uniformity of species in felsenmeers. The greatest diversity (H '= 2.6) of vegetation in the carpeted community of Moss/fruticosa Lichen is on the deposition of material from guano. The results of this study reveal that there are different types of plant communities and types of associations of non-vascular plants along the analyzed felsenmeers. The results suggest that there is a high variability in the spatial distribution of species richness and composition at small scales, among Nelson island felsenmeers.
Keywords: Fitossociologia
Ornitogênese
Vegetação antártica
Felsenmeers
Phytosociology
Antarctic vegetation
Ornithogenesis
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA
CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia
Quote: SOUZA, I. P. Relação Solo-Vegetação em Felsenmeers de Harmony Point - Ilha Nelson, Antártica Marítima. 2020. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia-MG, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.273.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.273
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29001
Date of defense: 19-Feb-2020