Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: A Iminência do Samba: análise do processo de criação da coreografia O Samba do Criolo Doido
Alternate title (s): The Imminence of Samba: Analysis of the Choreography Creation Process The Samba of the Crazy Nigger
Author: Barbosa, Luiz Augusto (Luiz de Abreu)
First Advisor: Leal, Mara Lúcia
First member of the Committee: Katz, Helena Tania
Second member of the Committee: Silva, Narciso Larangeira Telles da
Summary: Esta pesquisa apresenta e analisa o processo de criação da coreografia O Samba do Criolo Doido, de Luiz de Abreu, seu contexto e desdobramentos. O processo da escrita utilizou o método da bricolagem, a partir de procedimentos cartográficos e autoetnográficos, já que o corpo do artista é o campo em relação a outros campos, ou seja, o observador que se observa num sentido transversal onde não há separação de sujeito e objeto, prática e teoria, conhecimento e política. Outro procedimento utilizado foi a desmontagem e sua reescrita, para compartilhar uma reflexão ativa sobre o processo de criação em seu caráter ético e estético. Além dos elementos que compõem a cena, segue uma análise do corpo negro, como campo de pesquisa, como dispositivo de profanação, um corpo político, um corpo em transformação. Tais elementos são impregnados de importância e simbologia histórica e cultural na construção da imagem do negro no Brasil.
Abstract: This research offers a presentation and analysis of Luiz de Abreu‟s dance performance O Samba do Criolo Doido (“The Samba of the Crazy Nigger”), examining the choreographer‟s creative process as well as the creative contexts and the work‟s evolutions and offshoots. The writing process is based upon the method of “bricolage,” using as a point of departure cartographic and autoethnographic procedures in which the artist‟s body is viewed as a field, in relation to other fields, i.e. the observer who observes himself in a transversal sense in which there is no separation between subject and object, practice and theory, knowledge and politics. Further procedures adopted involve the disassembly and rewriting of the “text” with the aim of sharing an active reflection on the creative process in terms of ethics and aesthetics. In addition to the scenic elements, the black body is analyzed as a field of study, as well as a device of profanation, a political territory, and a body in transformation. Impregnated with historical and cultural importance and symbolism, such elements contribute to the construction of the image of black men and women in Brazil.
Keywords: Dança
Coreografia
Samba
Desmontagem
Brasil
O Samba do Criolo do Doido
Dança Contemporânea
Corpo Negro
Desmontagem Cênica
Brazil
Black Body
The Samba of the Crazy Nigger
Contemporary Dance
Scenic Disassembly
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes
Quote: ABREU, Luiz de (Luiz Augusto Barbosa). A iminência do samba: análise do processo de criação da coreografia O Samba do Criolo Doido. 2016. 136 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Artes) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2016. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.3
Document identifier: http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.3
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28997
Date of defense: 22-Nov-2016