https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28721
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Influência do número de folículos antrais na eficiência reprodutiva de fêmeas da raça Senepol |
Alternate title (s): | Influence of the number of antral follicles on the reproductive efficiency of Senepol females |
Author: | Faria, Ana Cáudia Fagundes |
First Advisor: | Santos, Ricarda Maria dos |
First member of the Committee: | Jacomini, José Octavio |
Second member of the Committee: | Moraes, Giovanna Faria de |
Summary: | A produção in vitro de embriões (PIVE) e a inseminação artificial (IA) são duas importantes técnicas utilizadas para melhorar o desempenho reprodutivo, a produção e o ganho genético, por isso precisam de atenção para maximizar seus resultados. A contagem de folículos antrais (CFA) é o número de folículos visualizados por ultrassonografia nos ovários. A literatura mostra que utilizando o exame de ultrassonografia é possível classificar as fêmeas bovinas de acordo com o número de folículos antrais, em três grupos diferentes: baixa, intermediária e alta contagem de folículos antrais. Estudos mostram em diferentes raças uma relação entre a CFA e a produção in vitro de embriões e taxa de concepção. Objetivou-se avaliar em fêmeas bovinas da raça Senepol, a relação da contagem de folículo antral com a produção in vitro de embrião, precocidade e taxa de concepção. No experimento 1 foi avaliada a relação entre CFA e ovócitos viáveis, clivados e total de embriões, e no experimento 2, foram avaliadas a relação entre CFA e precocidade (determinada pela presença de corpo lúteo), e entre CFA e taxa de concepção de novilhas. Por exame de ultrassonografia nos ovários, os animais foram avaliados e classificados em CFA baixa (20 ≤ folículos antrais), CFA intermediária (≥ 25 ≤ 45 folículos antrais) e CFA alta (≥50 folículos antrais). Foi detectada relação entre CFA e ovócitos viáveis (R2=0,96), clivados (R2=0,69). e total de embriões (R2=0,34), porém não houve efeito da CFA na taxa de conversão de ovócitos viáveis em embriões. Novilhas com CFA intermediária e alta apresentaram tendência a serem precoces. Não houve relação entre CFA e taxa de concepção a primeira IA das novilhas. Conclui-se que no grupo avaliado, fêmeas Senepol com alta CFA podem produzir maior quantidade de ovócitos viáveis, clivados e embriões totais, e as novilhas com CFA intermediária e alta tendem a ser mais precoces, porém não há relação com a taxa de concepção das novilhas até 24 meses. |
Abstract: | In vitro embryo production (IVP) and artificial insemination (AI) are two important techniques used to improve reproductive performance, production and genetic gain, so attention is needed to maximize results. Antral follicle count (ACF) is the number of follicles visualized by ultrasound in the ovaries. The literature shows that the use of the ultrasound exam can be classified as Beef according to the number of antral follicles, in three different groups: low, intermediate and high antral follicle count. Studies show for different reasons a relationship between ACF and in vitro embryo production and conception rate. The objective is to evaluate, in Senepol cattle, a relationship between antral follicle count and in vitro embryo production, precocity and exhibition rates. In experiment 1 was evaluated the relationship between ACF and viable, cleaved and total embryo oocytes, and in experiment 2 was evaluated the relationship between ACF and precocity (determined by the presence of corpus luteum), and between ACF and heifer conversion rate. . By ultrasound examination in the ovaries, the animals were evaluated and classified as low ACF (20 ≤ antral follicles), intermediate ACF (≥ 25 ≤ 45 antral follicles) and high ACF (≥50 antral follicles). The relationship between CFA and viable oocytes (R2 = 0.96), cleaved (R2 = 0.69) was detected. the total number of embryos (R2 = 0.34), but there was no effect of CFA on the conversion rates of viable oocytes into embryos. Heifers with intermediate ACF and high ACF tendency to be precocious. There was no relationship between ACF and conception rate in the first AI of heifers. It was concluded that in the evaluated group, Senepol with high ACF can produce a greater quantity of viable oocytes, cleaved and total embryos, and as heifers with intermediate ACF and high frequency it is earlier, but there is no relationship with heifer indexes up to 24 months. |
Keywords: | Produção in vitro de embriões Fertilidade Precocidade reprodutiva Foliculogenese Inseminação artificial Cattle In vitro embryo production Fertility Reproductive precocity Folliculogenesis Artificial insemination Bovinos |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | FARIA, Ana Cláudia Fagundes. Influência do número de folículos antrais na eficiência reprodutiva de fêmeas da raça Senepol. 2020. 45 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.3305 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.3305 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28721 |
Date of defense: | 3-Feb-2020 |