https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28278
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A strategy for temporal visual analysis of labor accident data |
Alternate title (s): | Uma estratégia para análise temporal visual de dados de acidente de trabalho |
Author: | Brito, Luciana Lima |
First Advisor: | Paiva, José Gustavo de Souza |
First member of the Committee: | Meiguins, Bianchi Serique |
Second member of the Committee: | Souza, Jefferson Rodrigo de |
Summary: | Acidentes de trabalho (ATs) são um problema sério para a sociedade que podem resultar em danos físicos e/ou psicológicos para os empregados, perda de mão de obra, despesas com indenizações e multas para o empregador e gastos de seguro social com indenizações e hospitalizações para o Estado. O Ministério Público do Trabalho(MPT) coleta dados sobre ATs e esses dados apresentam potencial para análise. Neste trabalho apresentamos uma estratégia visual empregando técnicas de Visualização da Informação para exploração e análise de dados de ATs, focando no aspecto temporal, para identificar padrões nas ocorrências de ATs e associá-los a informações estratégicas sobre como as ocorrências se comportam no tempo. Nós desenvolvemos um sistema interativo para validar nossa estratégia de análise de dados de ATs do Brasil e realizamos as análises utilizando os dados providos publicamente pelo MPT, usando informações geográficas e temporais associadas ao dado, para demonstrar o potencial de nossa estratégia. Como resultado de nossa análise visual nós pudemos destacar a evolução das ocorrências de ATs nas localidades brasileiras ao longo do tempo, identificar tendências, eventos sazonais e comportamentos anormais. Pudemos também compara o comportamento de localidades em mesmo/diferente nível hierárquico, entre outros. A estratégia proposta pode fornecer um ambiente eficaz para orientar governantes na identificação de localidades que carecem de mais atenção para criar políticas públicas que melhorem a fiscalização, ajudem na redução dos acidentes e garantam a segurança dos empregados. As contribuições deste trabalho são uma estratégia visual para análise temporal de dados de AT, e um sistema computacional para melhorar as capacidades analíticas de especialistas do governo. Nós esperamos incentivar a transparência nos governos, bem como a participação pública nas decisões dos governos. |
Abstract: | Labor accidents (LAs) are a serious social problem that can result in physical or/and psychological damages to employees, loss of manpower, expenses with compensations and fines to employers, and social security expenditures with compensations and hospitalizations to the State. The Brazilian Federal Labor Prosecution Office (BFLPO) collects a massive volume of data regarding LAs and this data presents potential to be analyzed. In this work we present a visual strategy employing Information Visualization techniques to explore and analyze LA data, focusing on the temporal aspects to identify patterns on labor accident occurrences, and to associate it to strategical information about how they behave over time. We developed an interactive system to validate our strategy in analyzing LA data from Brazil, and performed the analysis on the data publicly provided by the BFLPO, using the geographical and temporal information associated with the data, to demonstrate the potential of our strategy. As the result of our visual analysis we were able to highlight the evolution of accidents occurrences in the localities of Brazil over time, to identify trends, seasonal events, and abnormal behavior. We could also compare localities' behavior in the same/distinct hierarchical levels, among other task. Our proposed strategy may provide an effective environment to guide the governors in identifying localities lacking attention in order to create public policies to improve inspection, to reduce accidents and to grant safety for employees. The contributions of this work are a visual strategy for temporal analysis of LA data and a computational system, that implements this strategy, to enhance the analysis capabilities of experts from government. We expect to encourage transparency in governments as well as public participation in the governments' decisions. |
Keywords: | Labor Accident Governmental Data Information Visualization Acidente de trabalho Dados Governamentais Visualização da Informação |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Computação |
Quote: | BRITO, Luciana Lima. A strategy for temporal visual analysis of labor accident data. 2019. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2579. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2579 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28278 |
Date of defense: | 26-Nov-2019 |