https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28178
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-6248-4392 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Quando ser humano não basta: blade runner e a questão do "outro" na sociedade contemporânea |
Author: | França, Márcio José Moreira |
First Advisor: | Bielschowsky, Raoni Macedo |
First member of the Committee: | Ambrósio, José de Magalhães Campos |
Second member of the Committee: | Borges, Gabriel Oliveira de Aguiar |
Summary: | Na forma de um artigo científico, o presente Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso aborda as questões do Reconhecimento e da estigmatização do “outro” na sociedade contemporânea. A pesquisa é conduzida com base na intertextualidade entre direito e cinema, em uma aproximação metodológica norteada pelo livro “Film and the Law” (Greenfield, Osborn e Robson) e tendo a franquia cinematográfica de ficção científica “Blade Runner” como objeto de estudo. Como marco teórico inicial tem-se o artigo “A Política do Reconhecimento” de Charles Taylor, e o desenvolvimento da abordagem filosófica se dá através dos livros “The Ethics of Authenticity” e “Sources of the Self”, de Taylor, e “Justice and the Politics of Difference” de Iris Marion Young. Foram observados inúmeros paralelos entre a vida real e o universo onde os filmes estudados se situam, e dessas semelhanças se extrai o argumento de que, através da compreensão de determinado fenômeno em um contexto fictício rico o suficiente, pode-se facilitar a compreensão do mesmo fenômeno no contexto da vida real. |
Abstract: | The present undergraduate thesis aims to obtain the bachelor’s degree in Law at the Federal University of Uberlândia. In the form of a scientific paper, the study approaches issues of Recognition and stigmatization of the “other” in present-day society. The research is conducted with a basis on the intertextuality between law and film, in a methodological approach guided by the book “Film and the Law” (Greenfield, Osborn e Robson) and having the science fiction movie franchise “Blade Runner” as the object of study. As the initial theoretical framework we have the article “The Politics of Recognition” by Charles Taylor, with the philosophical approach’s development occurring based on the books “The Ethics of Authenticity” and “Sources of the Self”, by Taylor, and “Justice and the Politics of Difference” by Iris Marion Young. Numerous parallels were observed between real life and the fictional universe where the studied films are set, and from this similarities, the argument is drawn that, through understanding of a certain phenomenon in a fictional context rich enough, one can facilitate the understanding of the same phenomenon in the context of real life. |
Keywords: | Direito e cinema Ficção científica Intertextualidade Direitos fundamentais Reconhecimento Preconceito |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::TEORIA DO DIREITO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | FRANÇA, Márcio José Moreira. Quando ser humano não basta: blade runner e a questão do "outro" na sociedade contemporânea. 2019. 37 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Direito) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28178 |
Date of defense: | 11-Jul-2019 |