https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27334
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Os desafios do desenvolvimento territorial rural: limites e possibilidades das estratégias dos governos FHC e Lula |
Alternate title (s): | The challenges of rural territorial development: limits and possibilities of the strategies of the governments FHC and Lula |
Author: | Mendonça, Nilton César |
First Advisor: | Ortega, Antonio César |
First member of the Committee: | Botelho, Marisa dos Reis Azevedo |
Second member of the Committee: | Brandão, Carlos Antonio |
Third member of the Committee: | Corrêa, Vanessa Petrelli |
Summary: | Esta dissertação analisa as concepções das estratégias de desenvolvimento territorial rural dos governos Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (Lula) e Fernando Henrique Cardoso (FHC) para, ao final, verificar se as estratégias do atual governo constituem uma continuidade (ou não) das estratégias do governo anterior. A motivação principal deste trabalho é avaliar a capacidade da abordagem territorial em contribuir com o enfrentamento da pobreza e das desigualdades sociais e regionais brasileiras, representando uma alternativa real de geração de cidadania e de inserção competitiva dos territórios deprimidos nos mercados. As experiências internacionais já demonstraram a viabilidade das estratégias de desenvolvimento territorial, sob determinadas condições. Elas também comprovaram que essas estratégias não estão necessariamente ligadas às políticas liberalizantes. No Brasil, entretanto, esse processo encontra ainda muitas dificuldades para se efetivar como uma alternativa viável e sustentável de geração de emprego e renda nas regiões deprimidas do país. No final da década de 1990, o governo FHC inseriu as estratégias de desenvolvimento local em seus programas direcionadas ao desenvolvimento dos territórios rurais deprimidos do país. O atual governo federal também vem implementando programas com esse objetivo. Ao comparar as estratégias de desenvolvimento local dos dois governos, este trabalho busca contribuir com o aprofundamento dessa discussão. |
Abstract: | This work analyzes the conceptions of the rural territorial development of both Fernando Henrique Cardoso’s (FHC) and Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva’s (Lula) government so that at the end it is checked if the present government’s strategies represent some continuity in relation to the previous government. What mostly motivates for this work is the evaluation of the capability of the territorial approach to contribute in facing poverty, and social and regional differences, representing an ‘actual alternative’ of creating citizenship and competitive insertion of the dejected areas in the most dynamic regional, national e International economical circuits. The international experiences have proved the viability of these strategies of territorial development in certain conditions. They have also proved that the strategies of territorial development are not necessarily linked to the liberalizing policies. In Brazil, however, this process still encounters many difficulties to be operated as a possible and sustained alternative for creating jobs and income in the dejected regions of the country. At the end of the 1990-decade, the FHC government put in the strategies of territorial development in its programs for the rural dejected areas of the country. The current government has also implemented programs with this objective. When comparing the strategies of rural territorial development ofboth governments, this work aims at contributing with a deeper discussion of the topic, trying to identify continuities or ruptures from one to the other government. |
Keywords: | Desenvolvimento local Desenvolvimento territorial Desenvolvimento rural Políticas públicas |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
Quote: | MENDONÇA, Nilton César. Os desafios do desenvolvimento territorial rural: limites e possibilidades das estratégias dos governos FHC e Lula. 2005. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2005.25 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2005.25 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27334 |
Date of defense: | 2005 |