Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: Extensor sobre implante dental osseointegrado com regeneração óssea guiada: Relato de caso
Alternate title (s): Extensor on osseointegrated dental implant with guided bone regeneration: Case report
Author: Cardoso, Álida Lúcia
First Advisor: Pereira, Adriano Alves
First member of the Committee: Lamounier Junior, Edgard Afonso
Second member of the Committee: Furtado, Daniel Antônio
Third member of the Committee: Cury, Lacordaire Kemel Pimenta
Fourth member of the Committee: Fernandes, Alexandre Vieira
Summary: Antecedentes: a extensão de implante é inédita no mundo, foi experimentada em animais e agora, no relato de caso, está sendo utilizado com Regeneração óssea guiada em participante. Objetivo: este estudo de caso visa estender o comprimento do implante osseointegrado associado à Regeneração óssea guiada para restabelecer distância biológica e reduzir o comprimento da coroa protética. Materiais e Métodos: um extensor de implante foi instalado no implante dental osseointegrado com osso autógeno particulado originado do túber da maxila e membrana de colágeno reabsorvível. Após 6 meses de reparação, foi avaliada a mobilidade do extensor e instalada a coroa protética em porcelana no conjunto extensor/implante. Foram realizadas as medidas de sondagem antes e depois da instalação do extensor-prótese e também a tomografia radiográfica para avaliar a neoformação óssea do extensor do implante e a adaptação do conjunto extensor- implante-prótese. Resultados: o conjunto extensor-implante não apresentou mobilidade na avaliação clínica. A tomografia radiográfica apresentou neoformação óssea na região vestibular, ao redor do extensor, de acordo com a avaliação da pesquisadora. A profundidade de sondagem diminuiu após a colocação do extensor de implante dental, modificando o espaço biológico. Discussão e Conclusão: já são validados a osseointegração, os implantes curtos e as técnicas de reconstrução óssea, tornando o estudo do extensor de implantes viável. O processo é reversível, possibilita a aplicação das técnicas de reconstrução óssea sem a remoção do implante, na perspectiva da redução do risco de perda de novo implante e do risco de maior perda óssea, tornando interessante a continuidade de novos casos. Ademais, neste relato de caso, concluiu-se que houve restabelecimento do espaço biológico e ausência de mobilidade da protése sobre o extensor-implante por mais de 2 anos.
Abstract: Background: The extension implant is unprecedented in the world, originally used in experiments involving animals, and now through this case study, has been used in conjunction with Guided Bone Regeneration in Participants. Objective: This case study aims at extending the length of the osseointegrated implant associated with Guided bone Regeneration for reestablishing biological distance and reducing the length of the prosthetic crown. Materials and Methods: An implant extender was installed in the osseointegrated dental implant with particulate autogenous bone from the Maxilla tuft and resorbable collagen membrane. After 6 months of repair, the mobility of the extender was evaluated and the porcelain prosthetic crown installed onto the extender/implant assembly. Measurements were performed before and after the extender/prosthesis installation, as well as the Radiographic Tomography for assessing the bone neoformation of the implant extender along with the adaptation of the extender-implant prosthesis assembly. Results: The extender/implant assembly did not present mobility in the clinical assessment. The radiographic tomography presented bone neoformation in the vestibular region, around the extender, according to the assessment of the researcher a prosthodontist that has experience in this particular area. The probing depth decreased after placement of the Dental Implant Extender, thus modifying the biological space Discussion and Conclusion: The osseointegration, short implants and bone reconstruction techniques have already been validated, thus making the study of implant extenders viable. The process is reversible, which allows for the application of bone reconstruction techniques without the removal of the implant, while taking the position of reducing the risk of losing the new implant, risk of greater bone loss, thus making the idea of continuing new cases an interesting prospect. In addition, in this case report, the conclusion was reached that the reestablishment of the biological space was achieved, along with the absence of mobility of the prosthesis on the extender/implant for more than 2 years.
Keywords: Extensor de Implante Dental
Regeneração Óssea Guiada
Estudo de Caso
Osseointegração
Tomografia Radiográfica
Implantodontia
Engenharia elétrica
X-ray imaging
Endosseous Dental Implantation
Case Report
Guided Bone Regeneration
Osseointegration
Electrical engineering
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
Quote: CARDOSO, Álida Lúcia. Extensor sobre implante dental osseointegrado com regeneração óssea guiada: Relato de caso. 2019. 68f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2329
Document identifier: http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2329
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27093
Date of defense: 30-Sep-2019