https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27018
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Potencial Toxicogenético de inseticidas neonicotinóides em diferentes sistemas in vivo |
Alternate title (s): | Toxicogenetic potential of neonicotinoid insecticides in different in vivo systems |
Author: | Morais, Cássio Resende de |
First Advisor: | Bonetti, Ana Maria |
First coorientator: | Spanó, Mário Antônio |
Second coorientator: | Rezende, Alexandre Azenha Alves de |
First member of the Committee: | Júnior, Edimar Olegário de Campos |
Second member of the Committee: | Maistro, Edson Luís |
Third member of the Committee: | Antunes, Lusânia Maria Greggi |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Júnior, Robson José de Oliveira |
Summary: | Tiametoxam (TMX), Imidacloprido (IMI), e Acetamiprido (ACP) são inseticidas neurotóxicos neonicotinóides, agonistas aos receptores nicotínicos da acetilcolina. Actara® (AC), Premier® (PRM) e Mospilan® (MOP) são produtos formulados à base de TMX, IMI e ACP, respectivamente. O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a toxicidade e os potenciais mutagênicos, recombinogênicos e carcinogênicos desses inseticidas. Os efeitos mutagênicos e recombinogênicos foram avaliados in vivo por meio do “Somatic mutation and recombination test” (SMART) em Drosophila melanogaster. Larvas de 72h, descendentes dos cruzamentos padrão (ST) e de alta bioativação metabólica (HB), foram tratadas com diferentes concentrações de TMX, IMI, ACP, AC, PRM ou MOP, por aproximadamente 48h. Todos os inseticidas foram tóxicos nas maiores concentrações. TMX e AC não foram mutagênicos no cruzamento ST, mas induziram aumentos estatisticamente significativos nas frequências de manchas mutantes nas concentrações de 9,7x10-4 e 1,9x10-3 mM do cruzamento HB. IMI induziu aumento significativo apenas nos tratados com 2,4 e 4,8x10-4 mM do cruzamento HB, enquanto o produto formulado PRM foi mutagênico em todas as concentrações (de 1,2 a 9,7x10-4 mM), em ambos os cruzamentos. ACP e MOP não foram mutagênicos no cruzamento ST. No cruzamento HB o ACP induziu aumento significativo de manchas mutantes em todas as concentrações utilizadas, enquanto o MOP foi mutagênico apenas nas concentrações de 1,9 e 3,9x10-3. Os efeitos carcinogênicos dos inseticidas foram avaliados por meio do Epithelial Tumor Test (ETT) em D. melanogaster. Larvas de 72h resultantes do cruzamento entre fêmeas virgens wts/TM3, Sb¹ e machos da linhagem mwh/mwh foram tratadas com as mesmas concentrações testadas no SMART. Foi observada atividade carcinogênica apenas nos tratados com o inseticida PRM. Conclusão: Os inseticidas e os respectivos produtos formulados foram tóxicos, mutagênicos após serem ativados por enzimas do citocromo P450 (CYP6A2) (com exceção do PRM, que foi mutagênico mesmo em níveis enzimáticos basais) e não carcinogênicos (com exceção do PRM, que apresentou efeitos carcinogênicos). Os ingredientes inertes interferem na toxicidade e mutagenicidade dos ingredientes ativos. |
Abstract: | Thiamethoxam (TMX), Imidacloprid (IMI) and Acetamiprid (ACP) are defined as neonicotinoid neurotoxic insecticides, acting as agonists to nicotinic acetylcholine receptors. Actara® (AC), Premier® (PRM) and Mospilan® (MOP) are formulated products composed of TMX, IMI and ACP, respectively. The present study aimed to assess the toxicity and mutagenic, recombinogenic and carcinogenic potential of these insecticides. The mutagenic and recombinogenic effects were evaluated in vivo through the somatic mutation and recombination test (SMART) in Drosophila melanogaster. Larvae of 72h resulting from descendants of standard crosses (ST) and high metabolic bioactivation (HB) crosses were treated with different concentrations of TMX, IMI, ACP, AC, PRM or MOP for approximately 48 h. All the insecticides were toxic at the highest concentrations. TMX and AC were non-mutagenic at the ST crossing, but induced statistically significant increases in mutant spot frequencies at the concentrations of 9.7x10-4 and 1.9x10-3 mM regarding the HB crossing. IMI induced a significant increase only in those treated with 2.4 and 4.8x10-4 mM of the HB crossing, whereas the formulated PRM was mutagenic at all concentrations (from 1.2 to 9.7x10-4 mM) in both the crosses. ACP and MOP were not mutagenic considering the ST crossing. At the HB crossing, ACP induced a significant increase of mutant spots at all concentrations tested, while MOP was mutagenic only at the concentrations 1.9 and 3.9x10-3. The carcinogenic effects of insecticides were evaluated using the Epithelial Tumor Test (wts) in D. melanogaster. Larvae of 72h descended from the crossing between virgin females wts/TM3, Sb1 and mwh/mwh males were treated with the same concentrations used in SMART. In this case, carcinogenic activity was observed only in those treated with the PRM insecticide. As conclusion, the findings revealed toxic and mutagenic effects of the insecticides and their formulated products after being activated by cytochrome P450 enzymes (CYP6A2) (except PRM, which was mutagenic even at basal enzyme levels) and non-carcinogenic (except PRM, which showed carcinogenic effects). Thus, the inert ingredients interfere on the toxicity and mutagenicity of the active ingredients. |
Keywords: | Tiametoxam Imidacloprido Acetamiprido Genotoxicidade Ingredientes inertes Thiamethoxam Imidacloprid Acetamiprid Genotoxicity Inert Ingredients |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::MUTAGENESE |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica |
Quote: | MORAIS, Cássio Resende. Potencial toxicogenético de inseticidas neonicotinóides em diferentes sistemas in vivo. 2019. 137 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2166 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2166 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27018 |
Date of defense: | 29-Jul-2019 |