https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26994
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Análise da eficácia de indicadores de proximidade de colapso de tensão através de um programa de estabilidade |
Alternate title (s): | Analysis of the effectiveness of voltage collapse proximity indicators through a stability program |
Author: | Filgueiras, Marcelo Silva |
First Advisor: | Guimarães, Geraldo Caixeta |
Second member of the Committee: | Moraes, Adélio José de |
Third member of the Committee: | Minussi, Carlos Roberto |
Summary: | Nos últimos anos, tem-se observado que o nível de investimentos em melhoramentos e mesmo ampliações na geração e transmissão dos sistemas elétricos de potência não tem acompanhado o crescimento do consumo de energia, fazendo com que estes sistemas operem mais carregados e próximos de seus limites. Estes fatos têm evidenciado o problema de insuficiência das reservas de reativos necessárias para garantir um perfil de tensão satisfatório para o sistema em face a acréscimos de demanda. Tendo isto em vista, este trabalho tem por objetivo estudar os fatores que determinam este fenômeno e, a partir daí, analisar alguns coeficientes de sensibilidade propostos para indicar a proximidade de ocorrência deste. Para tanto, é utilizado um programa de estabilidade dinâmica modificado, no qual são implementados três indicadores de proximidade do colapso (VCPI’s). As simulações levam em conta o efeito da limitação do suprimento de potência reativa pelo gerador na estabilidade de tensão. São empregados dois sistemas-teste: um pequeno sistema de 3 barras, para facilitar as conclusões, e outro de 36 barras. |
Abstract: | In the last years, it has been observed that the amoun of investment to improve and increase the power system generation and transmission has not matched the growing load demand. As a result, the system has been working more loaded and, therefore, nearer to its limits. These facts have put in evidence the problem of insufficient reserve of reactive supply which is necessary to support the system voltage levei as the load increase. In this situation, a lack of reactive power may lead one or more system load busses to the well known voltage collapse phenomenon. Having this in mind, this work aims to study the developing of the voltage collapse and evaluate some sensitivity coefficients proposed to indicate the occurrence of such phenomenon. To accomplish this objective, it is used a modifíed dynamic stability analysis program in which three voltage collapse proximity indicators (VCPI’s) are implemented. Using static and dynamic load models, several studies are then conducted in order to show the voltage collapse mechanism and the behavior of the sensitivity coefficients implemented. The simulations take into account the effect of limited generator reactive power supply. Two test systems are investigated: a small 3-bus test system, which facilitates the conclusions, and also a 36-bus system. |
Keywords: | Geração e transmissão dos sistemas elétricos Consumo de energia |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | FILGUEIRAS, Marcelo Silva. Análise da eficácia de indicadores de proximidade de colapso de tensão através de um programa de estabilidade. 1997. 91 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1997.2 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1997.2 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26994 |
Date of defense: | 1997 |