https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26981
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Histórias vivenciadas no Externato Santa Teresinha 1942–1972 |
Alternate title (s): | Stories lived at Externato Santa Teresinha 1942–1972 |
Author: | Marra, Marisa Francisca Galdeano |
First Advisor: | Santos, Sônia Maria dos |
First member of the Committee: | Maciel, Francisca Izabel Pereira |
Second member of the Committee: | Neto, Armindo Quillici |
Summary: | A Constituição de 1891 declarou a laicidade do ensino, o que tirou a Igreja Católica da posição que havia ocupado na monarquia, ou seja, tirou o controle ideológico da escola. Mas as ações dos governos republicanos não bastaram para suprir a demanda por escolarização; de modo que aonde o Estado não chegava com o grupo escolar (modelo de escola pública) o ensino privado se impôs. Como resultado, a escolarização no país passou a ter uma feição dual: escola pública em capitais e cidades interioranas mais desenvolvidas; escola particular em cidades menores (mas não só) para suprir a demanda da elite econômica. Como muitos municípios, Araguari, MG, experimentou essa dualidade. A pesquisa apresentada nesta dissertação de mestrado toca nessas questões ao abordar o Externato Santa Teresinha, escola confessional surgida nos anos 1930 e funcionaria até 2008. No período 1942–72, a escola foi mudada de donos, mas a diretora permaneceu o último instante, assim com outros funcionários. A pesquisa partiu destes questionamentos sobre como o externato se inseriu no contexto educacional de Araguari; sobre o público atendido; e sobre práticas escolares, dentre outros pontos. A pesquisa objetivou construir uma compreensão histórica das relações entre educação e religião tendo em vista o surgimento e funcionamento do externato; seu impacto na sociedade; diretrizes pedagógicas e didáticas; e práticas de escolarização. A pesquisa recorreu à História Oral como metodologia, com suporte de procedimentos da história cultural. Além das narrativas orais de cinco entrevistados, as fontes de pesquisa incluíram iconografia e imprensa, dentre outros. Os resultados produziram constatações em torno do status do externato como escola: alinhada na lógica do prestígio pela seleção, com diretrizes curriculares, pedagógicas e didáticas próprias e ensino bem-sucedido; marcada pelo controle de condutas com rigor e separação entre meninos e meninas; e onde o corpo docente tinha liberdade para agir. Portanto, na sociedade local, o externato supriu a demanda por escolarização de quem podia arcar com mensalidades e outras despesas escolares, assim como a demanda por trabalho docente com a formação de normalistas. |
Abstract: | Brazilian Constitution of 1891 declared the secularity of teaching, which drew the Catholic Church from the position which it had occupied during the monarchy, that is, it took away its ideological control of the school. But the actions of republican governments were not sufficient to supply the demand for schooling; So that where the state did not create public school, private education became prevalent. As a result, schooling in the country began to have a dual feature: public school in capitals and more developed inland cities; private school in smaller cities (but not only) to supply the demand of an economic elite. Like many municipalities, Araguari, MG, experienced this duality. The research presented in this master’ degree dissertation touches on these issues in addressing Externato Santa Teresinha, a Cartholic-oriented boarding school created in 1932 and active work until 2008. In the period 1942–72, this school’s ownership went to other hands, but the headmaster remained up to the last moments of the school as it did other employees. The research’s starting point was questions on how the school became part of Araguari educational context; on the public that attended it; and on school practices, among other points. The research aimed to construct a historical understanding of the relations between education and religion in view of the emergence and functioning of the school; its impact on society; its pedagogical and didactic guidelines; and schooling practices. The research relied on Oral History as a methodology, with the support of cultural history procedures. In addition to the oral accounts of five interviewees, sources included photographs and newspaper texts, among others. Results have produced findings relating to the status of a school aligned with the logic of prestige by selection, with curriculum, pedagogical and didactic guidelines and successful teaching; marked by behave control with rigor and separation between boys and girls; and where teachers were free to act. Therefore, in the local society, Externato Santa Teresinha met the demand for schooling among those ones who could afford tuition and other school expenses, as well as created demand for teaching work. |
Keywords: | Escola confessional Externarto Curso Normal Araguari Araguari city Catholic schools Boarding school Teaching education Educação |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | MARRA, Marisa Francisca Galdeano. Histórias vivenciadas no Externato Santa Teresinha, 1942-1972. 2019. 167 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2372. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2372 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26981 |
Date of defense: | 16-Aug-2019 |