https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26952
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Alterações decorrentes da queima e corte na vegetação natural de uma vereda, em Uberlândia - MG |
Alternate title (s): | Alterations resulting from burning and cutting in the natural vegetation of a path in Uberlândia - MG |
Author: | Amaral, Alice Fátima |
First Advisor: | Araújo, Glein Monteiro de |
First member of the Committee: | Haridasan, Mundayatan |
Second member of the Committee: | Ranal, Marli Aparecida |
Summary: | 0 presente estudo teve como objetivo determinar o efeito da queima e corte nas características do solo, crescimento, floração e frutificação de uma comunidade vegetal herbáceo-graminosa de uma vereda. Para tanto, em outubro de 2000 foram marcados três transectos de faixa (de 2m x 21 Om cada um), contíguos, situados transversalmente, na parte mediana da vereda. Em um transecto a vegetação foi ceifada até o nível do solo, em outro foi queimada e no terceiro não foi alterada. As características do solo (pH, M.O., P, K, Ca, Mg e Al) e da vegetação (crescimento, floração e frutificação) nas faixas queimada, desbastada e natural foram comparadas. As menores profundidades médias do lençol freático ocorreram no meio e fundo da vereda, mas não houve diferença significativa entre as três áreas. Três classes de solos foram encontradas: Gleissolo Háplico, Gleissolo Melânico e Organossolo, ocorrendo respectivamente na borda, meio e fundo da vereda. Na faixa queimada, em geral, os teores de nutrientes disponíveis e matéria orgânica foram maiores. A vegetação teve maior crescimento médio e número de espécies com flores e/ou frutos, na área queimada (136) do que nas faixas desbastada (101) e natural (74). O número de indivíduos, por espécies, em estágio reprodutivo, também foi maior na faixa queimada. O fogo interferiu na vegetação herbáceo-graminosa da vereda, possibilitando intensa floração, comprovando o que já tinha sido observado em áreas semelhantes. Por tanto, as comunidades herbáceo-graminosas da vereda podem estar sendo beneficiadas pelo fogo ocasional, sendo este um fator que possibilitaria maior otimização em seu processo reprodutivo. |
Abstract: | The present study it had as objectíve to determine the efíèct of the buming and cut in the features of the ground, growth, budding and fruition of a palm swamp vegetation community of a trail. For in such a way, in October of 2000 three transectos of band had been marked (of 2mx210m each one), contiguous, situated transversally, in the médium part of the trail. In one transecto the vegetation was cut wíth a scythe until the levei of the ground, in another one it was bumt and in third it was not modified. The features of the ground (pH, MO. P, K, Ca, Mg and AI) and of the vegetation (growth, budding and fruition) in the bands bumt, roughed-hew and natural had been compared. The lesser average depths of the water layer had occurred between the three areas. Three ground classrooms had been found. HapEc Gley SoH, Melanic Gley Soil and Organossoil, occurring respectively in the edge, deep way and of the trail. In the bumt band, in general, the texts of available nutrients and organic substance had been bigger. The vegetation had greater average growth and number of species with flowers and/of fruits, in the bumt area (136) of that in the bands roughed-hew (101) and natural (74). The number of individuais, for species, in reproductive period of training also was bigger in the bumt band. The fire intervened with the herb palm swamp vegetation of the trail, making possible intense budding proving what already he had been observed in similar areas. For in such way, the communities palm swamp ofthe trail can be being benefited fi>r the occasional fire, being this a factor that would make possible greater in its reproductive process. |
Keywords: | Solos hidromórficos Lençol freático Vereda Herbáceo-graminosa Fogo Desbaste Hidromorphic soil Water layer Palm swamp vegetation Grassland Fire in grassland Rough-hewing |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais |
Quote: | AMARAL, Alice Fátima. Alterações decorrentes da queima e corte na vegetação natural de uma vereda, em Uberlândia - MG. 2002. 35 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2002.9 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2002.9 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26952 |
Date of defense: | 2002 |