ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0003-4006-0617
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Eugenia: influências e práticas na sociedade brasileira
Alternate title (s): Eugenia: influences and practices on the brazilian society
Author: Hilário, Khamylla Silvério Gomes
First Advisor: Petean, Antonio Carlos Lopes
First member of the Committee: Swatowski, Claudia Wolff
Second member of the Committee: Barbosa, Luciano Senna Peres
Summary: O presente artigo traz uma revisão bibliográfica e discussão teórica acerca do conceito de eugenia e de suas formas assumidas no contexto científico brasileiro influenciando as práticas dos diversos âmbitos – da medicina, psiquiatria, educação etc. – da sociedade. Será verificado como os preceitos eugênicos foram apropriados não só pela academia mas também por outros setores da sociedade e serviram como ferramenta para a perpetuação de uma estrutura racista que, desde seu início, relega os negros e negras às posições mais inferiores e estigmatizadas em seus sistemas de funcionamento. Além disso, foram analisadas matérias do jornal “Diario da Manhã”, de Ribeirão Preto de modo a explicitar ações da polícia pautadas pela Eugenia.
Abstract: This article brings a bibliographic review and theoretical discussion about the concept of Eugenia and its forms assumed on the scientific context in Brazil influencing the actions of diverse fields of the society, such as medicine, psychiatry, education, etc. It will be verified how the eugenic efforts were acquired not only by the scientific; academy but also by several sectors of society and were used as tool to perpetuate a racist structure that, since its own beginning, leaves the black people to the most inferior and stigmatized positions in the system. Also, articles from the newspaper “Diario da Manhã” from the Brazilian city Ribeirão Preto were analyzed to explain some police actions dictated by Eugenia.
Keywords: Eugenia
Saneamento social
Preconceito
Racismo
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::SOCIOLOGIA URBANA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: HILÁRIO, Khamylla Silvério Gomes. Eugenia: influências e práticas na sociedade brasileira. 2019. 36f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Sociais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26931
Date of defense: 9-Jul-2019