https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26916
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Fatores preditivos para o risco de disfunção sexual em mulheres climatéricas: estudo de base populacional |
Alternate title (s): | Predictive factors for the risk of sexual dysfunction in climateric women: population based study |
Author: | Reis, Sandra Cristina Romano Marquez |
First Advisor: | Baldon, Vanessa Santos Pereira |
First member of the Committee: | Driusso, Patricia |
Second member of the Committee: | Resende, Ana Paula Magalhães |
Summary: | Este estudo teve como objetivo identificar fatores preditivos para o risco de disfunção sexual em mulheres climatéricas. Trata-se de estudo transversal de base populacional realizado por inquérito domiciliar. As medidas investigadas foram características sociodemográficas, sintomas depressivos (CES-D), nível de atividade física (IPAQ), risco de disfunção sexual (QS-F), autoavaliação de saúde e satisfação com o sono (extraídos do WHOQOL breve). Foi realizada regressão logística hierárquica, em três blocos, com significância de 5%. Participaram do estudo 381 mulheres climatéricas, sexualmente ativas com média de idade de 55,04 (± 7,21) anos; escolaridade 8,49 (± 4,93) anos, 82,7% afirmou ter companheiro e 72,17% relataram renda insuficiente. Quanto à autoavaliação de saúde 34,38% estão insatisfeitas, 26% estão insatisfeitas com o sono e 26% foram classificadas com sintomas depressivos. Quanto ao nível de atividade física (IPAQ), 16,3 % foram consideradas ativas. A prevalência de risco para disfunção sexual foi de 38,3%. Todas as variáveis investigadas foram associadas com risco para disfunção sexual (p<0,05). No modelo final, os preditores de risco de disfunção sexual foram baixa satisfação com o sono (OR⹀4,20; IC95% 2,32-7,62), idade avançada (OR⹀1,04; IC95%1,00-1,08), baixa escolaridade (OR⹀0,90; IC95% 0,85-0,97) e ter companheiro (OR⹀0,35; IC95%0,16-0,76). Esses aspectos merecem atenção da equipe de saúde, no sentido de prevenir e identificar precocemente o risco de disfunção sexual em mulheres climatéricas. |
Abstract: | This study aimed to identify predictive factors for the risk of sexual dysfunction in climacteric women. It is a cross-seccional population-based study accomplished by household. The investigated parameters were sociodemographic characteristics, depressive simptomes (CES-D), level of physical activity (IPAQ), risk of sexual dysfunction (QS-F), self-rated health and satisfaction with sleep (extracted from WHOQOL bref). A hierarchical logistic regression was conduted into three blocks with significance of 5%. A total of 381 sexually active climacteric women participated in the study with a mean age of 55.04 (± 7.21) years. Schooling 8.49 (± 4.93) years; 82.7% claimed to have a partner and 72.17% reported insufficient income. As for the self-rated health 34.38% are dissatisfied, 26% are unsatisfied with their sleep and 26% were classified with depressive simptomes. As for the level of physical activity (IPAQ), 16.3% were considered active. The prevalence of risk for sexual dysfunction was 38.3%. All variables investigated were associated with risk for sexual dysfunction (P < 0.05). In the final model, the predictors of risk of sexual dysfunction were low satisfaction with sleep (OR⹀4.20; IC95% 2.32-7.62), old age (OR⹀1.04; IC95% 1.00-1.08), low schooling (OR⹀0.90; IC95% 0.85-0.970) and having a partner (OR⹀0.353; IC95% 0.163-0.76). These aspects are worthy of attention from the healthcare team, in order to prevent and early identify the risk of sexual dysfunction in menopausal women. |
Keywords: | Saúde da mulher Saúde Global Qualidade de vida Saúde Sexual Women's Health Sexual Health Global Health Quality of Life Fisioterapia Climatério Mulheres - Sexualidade Saúde das Mulheres |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Fisioterapia |
Quote: | REIS, Sandra Cristina Romano Marquez. Fatores preditivos para o risco de disfunção sexual em mulheres climatéricas: estudo de base populacional. 2019. 109 f. Dissertação(Mestrado em Fisioterapia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia,2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.57. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.57 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26916 |
Date of defense: | 31-Jul-2019 |