https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26529
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Educação profissional: os descompassos entre a expansão do Instituto Federal e o mercado de trabalho no Piauí |
Alternate title (s): | Professional education: the discounts between the expansion of the Federal Institute and the labor market in Piauí |
Author: | Araujo, Romildo de castro |
First Advisor: | França, Robson Luiz de |
Second member of the Committee: | Lucena, Carlos Alberto |
Third member of the Committee: | Previtalli, Fabiane Santana |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Sampaio, Inayá Maria |
Fifth member of the Committee: | Alves, Ana Elizabeth Santos |
Summary: | Este trabalho foi realizado no âmbito do doutorado em Educação do Programa de Pós-Graduação Stricto Sensu da Faculdade de Educação, vinculada à Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, na área de concentração Trabalho, Sociedade e Educação, financiado pela CAPs. Trata de um estudo histórico-crítico da expansão da educação profissional de nível médio do IFPI e sua relação com o mercado de trabalho piauiense. Apresentamos como objetivo geral analisar a relação entre a expansão da educação profissional e o mercado de trabalho no Piauí, tomando como base o processo a implantação e interiorização do IFPI, durante o período de 2008 à 2015. Partimos do seguinte problema: Quais os descompassos existentes na relação entre o processo de expansão da educação profissional do IFPI e as demandas do mercado de trabalho? Os dados utilizados foram quanto-qualitativos coletados através dos relatórios de gestão do IFPI e do MEC. Com relação ao mercado de trabalho no Piauí, fizemos um cruzamento de dados da CAGED e da PNAD (IBGE) sobre ocupação e desocupação da população jovem durante o período estudado. A análise de conteúdo em Bardim (2016) nos auxiliou na identificação das categoriais explicativas do mundo do trabalho e da educação profissional. A categoria trabalho assume centralidade e foi discutida à luz das obras Alves (1999), Antunes (2005, 2015), Braverman (1987), Harvey (2011), Marx e Engels (1991, 2011, 2017a, 2017b), Marx (2001, 2010, 2013), Mészáros (2008, 2011). Sobre a relação trabalho, educação e formação profissional dialogamos com Ciavatta (1998, 2014, 2015), Frigotto (2009, 2010), Ferretti (1997, 2014), França (2010), Lucena (2004), Keunzer (1999, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2014), Previtalli (2009), Ramos (2002, 2014) e Saviani (2007, 2009). A discussão sobre formação humana transcorre todo o texto que busca compreender a educação profissional nas últimas décadas, reconhecendo suas transformações em tempos de reestruturação produtiva, flexibilização e subordinação da educação ao setor produtivo. A educação profissional assume uma funcionalidade na produção e reprodução das relações sociais capitalistas. O novo ciclo de expansão da educação profissional com a Lei 11.892/08 ampliou a oferta de formação profissional. A implantação seguiu uma política expansionista voluntarista, baseada numa perspectiva imaginária de crescimento do mercado de trabalho, desconexa da realidade econômica do estado do Piauí. Sustentamos a tese, segundo a qual, existiram descompassos na relação entre o processo de expansão da Educação Profissional no IFPI e o mercado de trabalho piauiense. Os problemas residem mais nos condicionantes estruturais e papel da economia piauiense e menos na tomada de decisões internas da escola. As conclusões estão voltadas para caracterização da subordinação do processo de formação profissional de jovens e trabalhadores ao mercado, das mudanças de paradigmas formativos, da formação para a incerteza e da constituição de mais trabalho precário. Não existiram reflexos imediatos na inserção dos egressos no mercado de trabalho. Ademais, as condições da força de trabalho ocupada e desocupada apontam para um processo de precarização, subutilização e alto índice de desemprego entre jovens e trabalhadores. |
Abstract: | This research was carried out in the PhD in Education, from Stricto Sensu Postgraduate Program of the College of Education linked to the Federal University of Uberlândia, in the area of Work, Society and Education, financed by CAPs. It is a historical-critical study of the expansion of the professional secondary education of the IFPI and the relation with the piauiense labor market. The general objective is to analyze the relationship between the expansion of professional education and the job market in Piauí, based on the process of implementation and internalization of the IFPI, during the period from 2008 to 2015. The initial question is: What are the mismatches in the relationship between the process of expanding IFPI's professional education and the demands of the labor market? The information used in this work was qualitative and quantitative, collected through the IFPI and MEC management reports. About the labor market in Piauí, we made a cross - referencing of data from CAGED and PNAD (IBGE) about occupation and unemployment of the young population during the studied period. Content analysis in Bardim (2016) helped us to identify the explanatory categories of the world of work and professional education. The work category takes on centrality and was discussed in the light of Alves (1999), Antunes (2005, 2015), Braverman (1987), Harvey (2011), Marx and Engels (1991, 2011, 2017a, 2017b), Marx (2001, 2010, 2013), Mészáros (2008, 2011). About the relationship between work, education and professional training, we had a dialogue with Ciavatta (1998, 2014, 2015), Frigotto (2009, 2010), Ferretti (1997, 2014), France (2010), Lucena (2004), Keunzer (1986, 1997, 2002, 2007) Previtali (2009), Ramos (2002, 2014) and Saviani (2007, 2009). The discussion about human formation it is all over the text that seeks to understand professional education in the last decades, recognizing its transformations in times of productive restructuring, flexibilization and subordination of education to the productive sector. Professional education assumes a role in the production and reproduction of capitalist social relations. The new cycle of expansion of professional education with Law 11,892/08 expanded the offer of professional training. The implementation followed a voluntarist expansionist policy, based on an imaginary perspective of labor market growth, disconnected from the economic reality of the state of Piauí. According to the thesis that is defend in this paper, there was an imbalance in the relationship between the process of expansion of Professional Education in the IFPI and the labor market of Piauí. The problems are more in the structural determinants and role of the piauiense economy, and less in the internal decisions of the school. The conclusions are aimed at characterizing the subordination of the process of vocational training of young people and workers to the market, changes in training paradigms, training for uncertainty and the constitution of more precarious work. There were no immediate effects on the insertion of graduates in the labor market. In addition, the conditions of the occupied and unoccupied labor force point to a process of precariousness, underutilization and a high rate of unemployment among youth and workers. |
Keywords: | Trabalho Work Trabajo Educação Profissional Expansão Mercado de Trabalho Educación Profesional Expansión Mercado de trabajo Professional Education Expansion Job Market |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | ARAÚJO, Romildo de Castro. Educação Profissional: os descompassos entre a expansão do Instituto Federal e o mercado de trabalho no Piauí. 2019. 254 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2047 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2047 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26529 |
Date of defense: | 7-Jun-2019 |