https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26274
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | O lado escuro do pós-fogo: artrópodes selecionam substratos alterados por correspondência de fundo? |
Alternate title (s): | The dark side of post-fire: arthropods select altered substrates by background matching? |
Author: | Viana, João Vitor de Alcantara |
First Advisor: | Melo, Celine de |
First coorientator: | Brito, Vinícius Lourenço Garcia |
First member of the Committee: | Vieira, Camila |
Second member of the Committee: | Gawryszewski, Felipe Malheiros |
Summary: | Além dos padrões de coloração das presas que reduzem a conspicuidade, outro aspecto importante na camuflagem são as propriedades de cor do substrato ocupado. Alterações de coloração de substratos ocasionadas por queimadas podem mediar sobrevivência diferencial de presas frente a predadores visualmente orientados. Nesse estudo, investigamos se artrópodes utilizam predominantemente troncos queimados ou não queimados para se tornarem camuflados para aves, se são frequentes em altura de ocupação dos substratos em que melhor se corresponderem em coloração, bem como se os morfos de Ronderosia bergii (Orthoptera), uma espécie de gafanhoto polimórfico, apresentam correspondência de fundo associada ao tipo de substrato selecionado. Apenas Mantodea apresentou correspondência de fundo. A comunidade de artrópodes foi mais frequentemente encontrada em troncos queimados. Artrópodes em substratos de ocorrência possuíam menores contrastes do que outros potenciais. Houve relação positiva entre a altura de ocupação por Orthoptera com seu contraste acromático. Ronderosia bergii ocorreu preferencialmente substratos queimados, e morfos escuros apresentaram menores contrastes em substratos queimados, enquanto marrons aos substratos não queimados, apesar de não estarem camuflados para aves predadoras. Discutimos que a generalização do hábitat e demandas conflitantes podem ser potenciais fatores que se relacionam a ausência de correspondência de fundo pelos artrópodes. Sugerimos que existem pressões seletivas de predação mediando variações cromáticas em Ronderosia bergii e correspondência de fundo em Mantodea. |
Abstract: | Besides the colouration patterns of prey that reduces conspicuity, another important aspect in camouflage is the colour properties of the occupied substrate. Changes on substrate colouration caused by burning can mediate the differential survival of prey by visually oriented predators. In this study, we investigated whether arthropods predominantly use burned or unburned trunks to camouflage themselves out of birds’ sight, if they are more frequents at the best types and height of the substrates to best correspond in colouration, just as the morphs of Ronderosia bergii (Orthoptera), a polymorphic grasshopper’s species, correspond to the type of substrate selected. Only Mantodea presented background matching. The arthropod community preferentially occupied burned trunks. The selected substrates have smaller contrasts than other potential ones. There was a positive relationship between the height of occupation by Orthoptera and its achromatic contrast. Ronderosia bergii preferentially occupied burned substrates, dark morphotypes showed lower contrasts on burned substrates, while browner morphotypes on unburned substrates, although none were camouflaged for predatory birds. We argue that the generalization of habitat and trade-offs may be potential factors that are related to the absence of background matching by these arthropods. We suggest that there are selective predation pressures mediating colour variations in Ronderosia bergii and background matching in Mantodea. |
Keywords: | Artrópodes Ecologia Ocupação de hábitat Artrópodes Camuflagem Camuflagem Predação Predação Pós-fogo Habitat |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA TEORICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais |
Quote: | VIANA, João Vitor Alcantara. O lado escuro do pós-fogo: artrópodes selecionam substratos alterados por correspondência de fundo?. 2019. 47 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.34. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.34 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26274 |
Date of defense: | 25-Feb-2019 |