https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26226
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estabilidade osmótica de eritrócitos em homens idosos com doença renal crônica em tratamento conservador. |
Alternate title (s): | Osmotic stability of erythrocytes in elderly men with chronic kidney disease in conservative treatment. |
Author: | Andrade, Lucas Tadeu |
First Advisor: | Ferreira Filho, Sebastião Rodrigues |
First coorientator: | Nilson, Penha Silva |
Second coorientator: | Garrote Filho, Mario da Silva |
First member of the Committee: | Coutinho Filho, Ubirajara |
Second member of the Committee: | de Araújo, Suely Amorim |
Third member of the Committee: | Cunha, Lucas Moreira |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Souza, Markus Vinícius Campos |
Summary: | Introdução: A doença renal crônica (DRC) afeta aproximadamente 10% da população adulta mundial. Pouco se sabe sobre a estabilidade osmótica dos eritrócitos nos estágios iniciais da doença renal crônica (DRC), especialmente em idosos. Materiais e métodos: A população deste estudo consistiu em 30 homens idosos, sendo que, metade nos classificados nos estágios iniciais da DRC e metade sem a doença. Curvas de lise dos eritrócitos em função da diminuição da concentração de NaCl foram utilizadas para determinar H0, H50 e H100, que representam concentrações de NaCl onde a lise se inicia, respectivamente, além de dX, que representa ¼ da variação na concentração salina necessária para promover a lise de toda a população de eritrócitos. Resultados: Valores menores de H100 (p <0,05) e maiores dX (0,05 <p <0,10) foram encontrados em indivíduos doentes, o que significa que eles têm eritrócitos osmóticos mais estáveis, provavelmente devido à predominância de eritrócitos mais antigos, uma vez que os doentes a população apresentou níveis mais baixos de bilirrubina e contagem de reticulócitos. Essa predominância de eritrócitos antigos pode ser devida à diminuição da eritropoiese, justificado pelo menor índice de reticulócitos do grupo DRC foi menor (0,05 <p <0,10) do que no grupo controle e / ou elevação da neocitólise, que é a destruição seletiva de jovens. eritrócitos. Conclusão: Homens idosos em estágios iniciais de doença renal crônica em tratamento conservador apresentaram maior estabilidade osmótica dos eritrócitos. |
Abstract: | Introduction: Chronic kidney disease (CKD) affects approximately 10% of the adult population worldwide. Little is known about the osmotic stability of erythrocytes in the early stages of chronic kidney disease (CKD), especially in the elderly. Materials and methods: The population of this study consisted of 30 elderly men, half in the early stages of CKD and half without the disease. Curves of lysis of erythrocytes as a function of the decrease in NaCl concentration were used to determine H0, H50 and H100, which represent NaCl concentrations where lysis begins, reaches its intermediate point and ends, respectively, in addition to dX, which represents ¼ of the variation in saline concentration required to promote lysis of the entire erythrocyte population. Results: Lower H100 (p<0.05) and greater dX (0.05<p<0.10) values were found in diseased individuals, which means that they have osmotically more stable erythrocytes, probably due to the predominance of older erythrocytes, since the sick population had lower bilirubin levels and reticulocyte counts. This predominance of old erythrocytes may be due to decreased erythropoiesis, since the reticulocyte index of the CKD group was lower (0.05<p <0.10) than in the control group, and/or by elevation of neocytolysis, which is the selective destruction of young erythrocytes. Conclusion: Elderly men in early stages of chronic kidney disease on conservative treatment had higher osmotic stability of erythrocytes, suggesting that the influence of the disease on these cells is prevailing in relation to the influence of increasing age |
Keywords: | Envelhecimento Eritrócitos Estabilidade da membrana Doença renal crônica Neocitólise Neocytolysis Aging Erythrocytes Membrane stability Chronic kidney disease Ciências Médicas |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde |
Quote: | ANDRADE, Lucas Tadeu. Estabilidade osmótica de eritrócitos em homens idosos com doença renal crônica em tratamento conservador.2019. 72 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2184 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2184 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26226 |
Date of defense: | 31-May-2019 |