https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24901
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Tank mixture of pesticides and their effect over pest control |
Alternate title (s): | Mistura em tanque de agroquímicos e seus efeitos sobre o controle de pragas |
Author: | Zandonadi, César Henrique Souza |
First Advisor: | Cunha, João Paulo Arantes Rodrigues da |
First member of the Committee: | Luz, José Magno Queiroz |
Second member of the Committee: | Lemes, Ernane Miranda |
Third member of the Committee: | Silva, Sérgio Macedo |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Reinaldo Silva de |
Summary: | The use of different phytosanitary products aimed at reducing the damages caused by pests, diseases and nutritional deficiencies are of extreme importance to enhance the crops yield in field. The objective of this thesis was to evaluate the interaction between the tank mix of an organosilicon adjuvant, manganese foliar fertilizers and different insecticidal active ingredients on the physical-chemical characteristics and the active efficacy. The thesis was carried out in three complementary stages, the first being held at the University of Bonn in Germany and the last two at the Federal University of Uberlândia (UFU). In the first stage, the experiment was conducted to evaluate the influence of the organosilicon adjuvant on the cuticular penetration of chlorantraniliprole active and foliar fertilizers based on manganese (nitrate and sulphate). In the second stage the effect of the previous mixtures at the field level was evaluated at “Glória” experimental farm in Uberlândia, evaluating the effect of the mixture on the insecticide efficacy on the main pests in the tomato crop, as well as the effects on plant physiology and on the physical-chemical characteristics of the spray. In the third stage, which was carried out at “Água Limpa” experimental farm in Uberlândia, the effect of the mixture of foliar fertilizer based on manganese sulphate and organosilicon adjuvant on the efficacy of imidacloprid insecticide in guava crop was evaluated, as well as the effects of these mixtures in the physical-chemical characteristics of the spray. We observed in the first stage that the mixture of pesticides with foliar fertilizers and adjuvants is a very complex issue, while the result is, in most cases, little predictable under practical conditions. The physical-chemical evaluations changed according to each manganese salt added in the mixture. In the second stage, chlorantraniliprole showed efficacy and the mixture with manganese foliar fertilizers does not influence the efficacy of the insecticide nor the physiological characteristics of the plant. The addition of foliar fertilizer in the mixture reduced the pH and surface tension and increased the electrical conductivity and viscosity of the insecticidal solutions. In the third step we have that the organosilicon adjuvant reduced the surface tension and increased the viscosity and the pH. The number of nymphs and the level of infestation decreased with the treatments. The tank mix of organosilicon adjuvant and manganese foliar fertilizer did not influence the efficacy of the insecticide. We conclude that no change in the insecticide efficacy was observed in the evaluated experiments and regarding to the physical-chemical characteristics of the solutions, we observed that the addition of manganese foliar fertilizers and also the organosilicon adjuvant alter these characteristics. |
Abstract: | O uso de diferentes produtos fitossanitários visando a redução de perdas causadas por pragas, doenças e mesmo por deficiências nutricionais é de extrema importância para que se obtenha máxima produtividade das culturas no campo. O objetivo dessa tese foi avaliar a interação entre a mistura de tanque de um adjuvante organosiliconado, fertilizantes foliares a base de manganês e diferentes ingredientes ativos inseticidas sobre características físico químicas da calda e a eficácia do ativo. A tese foi realizada em 3 etapas complementares, sendo a primeira realizada na Universidade de Bonn na Alemanha e as duas últimas na Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (UFU). Na primeira etapa, o experimento foi conduzido com o intuito de avaliar a influência do adjuvante organosiliconado na penetração cuticular do ativo clorantraniliprole e de fertilizantes foliares a base de manganês (nitrato e sulfato). Na segunda etapa, foi avaliado o efeito das misturas anteriores a nível de campo, na Fazenda experimental do Glória em Uberlândia, sendo avaliado o efeito da mistura sobre a eficácia de controle do inseticida sobre as principais pragas na cultura do tomate, assim como efeitos na fisiologia da planta e nas características físico químicas da calda. Na terceira etapa, que foi realizada na fazenda experimental Água Limpa em Uberlândia, foi avaliado o efeito da mistura de fertilizante foliar a base de sulfato de manganês e adjuvante organosiliconado sobre a eficácia de controle do inseticida imidacloprido na cultura da goiaba, assim como os efeitos dessas misturas nas características físico-químicas da calda. Observou-se que na primeira etapa a mistura de defensivos agrícolas com fertilizantes foliares e adjuvantes é um tema muito complexo, enquanto o resultado é, na maioria dos casos, pouco previsível sob condições práticas. As avaliações físico-químicas mudaram de acordo com cada sal de manganês adicionado na mistura. Na segunda etapa, o clorantraniliprole apresentou eficácia de controle e a mistura com fertilizantes foliares de manganês não influencia a eficácia do mesmo e nem as características fisiológicas da planta. A adição de fertilizante foliar na mistura reduziu o pH e a tensão superficial e aumentou a condutividade elétrica e a viscosidade das soluções inseticidas. Em relação a terceira etapa, o adjuvante organosiliconado reduziu a tensão superficial e aumentou a viscosidade e o pH. O número de ninfas e o nível de infestação diminuíram com aplicações dos tratamentos. A mistura em tanque de adjuvante organosiliconado e fertilizante foliar manganês não influenciou o nível de eficácia do inseticida. Concluiu-se que, não há alteração na eficácia de controle do ativo inseticida nos experimentos avaliados e em relação as características físico químicas da calda; e a adição de fertilizantes foliares a base de manganês e também do adjuvante organosiliconado alteram essas características. |
Keywords: | Cuticular penetration Organosilicon adjuvant Imidacloprid Chlorantraniliprole Physical-chemical characteristics Manganese sulfate Manganese nitrate Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) Tomato Guava Agronomia Plantas - Doenças e pragas - Controle Microscopia eletrônica de varredura Pragas agrícolas - Controle Cuticle Mixtures Surface tension Pesticide efficacy Guava psyllid neonicotin Effectiveness Foliar fertilizer Penetração cuticular Adjuvante organosiliconado Imidacloprido Clorantraniliprole Tomate Goiaba Características físico químicas Eficácia controle Sulfato de manganês Nitrato de manganês Microscópio Eletrônico de Varredura (SEM) |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIA |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | ZANDONADI, César Henrique Souza. Tank mixture of pesticides and their effect over pest control. 2019. 71 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.1229. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.1229 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24901 |
Date of defense: | 18-Feb-2019 |