https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24743
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Avaliação de biomarcadores associados a sepse no período neonatal |
Alternate title (s): | Evaluation of biomarkers associated to neonatal sepsis |
Author: | Barros, Lidia Mayrink de |
First Advisor: | Goulart Filho, Luiz Ricardo |
First coorientator: | Abdallah, Vânia Olivetti Steffen |
Second coorientator: | Ferreira, Daniela Marques de Lima Mota |
First member of the Committee: | Vergara, Mario León Silva |
Second member of the Committee: | Moura, Magda Regina Silva |
Third member of the Committee: | Maia, Yara Cristina de Paiva |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Bonini, Marília Martins Prado |
Summary: | Introdução: A sepse neonatal continua sendo um desafio pela alta incidência e letalidade e pela dificuldade no diagnóstico, especialmente entre os recém-nascidos (RN) pré-termo de muito baixo peso. O diagnóstico precoce e o início do tratamento apropriado têm um papel crucial na melhoria da sobrevida destes recém-nascidos. Objetivo: Avaliar a presença de biomarcadores em sangue de cordão umbilical e periférico de recém-nascidos pré-termo de muito baixo peso que possam auxiliar na predição da sepse neonatal. Método: Foram dosados 27 biomarcadores com um kit de alta precisão (Bio-Plex Pro Human Cytokyne 27-plex Assay) em sangue do cordão umbilical e no sangue periférico no 2º, 7º, 14º e 28º dias de vida, dos RN com idade gestacional menor que 34 semanas e peso de nascimento inferior a 1.500g, sem malformações congênitas maiores, que nasceram durante um período de 8 meses. Os RN foram acompanhados e divididos em 2 grupos: grupo controle e grupo sepse de acordo com a presença de sepse. Para os marcadores com diferença estatística foi realizado a curva ROC e encontrado o melhor cutoff que poderia ajudar a predizer a sepse e calculado a sensibilidade, especificidade, acurácia, valor preditivo positivo e negativo. Resultados: Durante o período estudado nasceram 48 RN elegíveis. Na análise do sangue do cordão umbilical foram excluídos 9 RN por não ter sido possível a coleta do sangue no momento do nascimento, e divididos em 2 grupos: grupo controle (n=12) e grupo sepse (n=27), sendo 15 (56%) sepse clínica e 12 (44%) sepse comprovada, com média da idade no dia da sepse de 7 dias. Os RN do grupo sepse apresentaram menores concentrações de MCP-1 do que os RN do grupo controle. Os RN com valores de MCP-1 menores que 130,2 pg/mL no sangue do cordão umbilical apresentaram chance 9 vezes maior de sepse no período neonatal com sensibilidade de 81,2% e especificidade de 66,6%. Já no sangue periférico de 2 dias de vida houve um comportamento inverso. Os RN com valores de MCP-1 maiores que 111,3 pg/mL apresentaram chance 7,2 vezes maior de sepse no período neonatal com sensibilidade de 70,8% e especificidade de 75%. Na análise do sangue periférico do RN, foram excluídos os RN com sepse precoce (n=5), e os que faleceram antes do 7º dia de vida (n=5), e após divididos em 2 grupos: grupo controle (n=14) e grupo sepse tardia (n=24), sendo 14 (58,3%) sepse clínica e 10 (41,7%) sepse comprovada, com média da idade no dia da sepse de 11,1 dias. Foram então escolhidos para análise as amostras de sangue do 2º e 7º dia de vida do RN, antes do diagnóstico de sepse. No 2º dia de vida, os RN do grupo sepse tardia apresentaram maiores concentrações de IL1-ra, IL-6, IP-10, e MCP-1 e menores concentrações de FGF basic, IFN-γ, IL-4, IL-5, IL-7, IL-9, IL-10, IL-12p70, IL-13, IL-17A, PDGF-BB e TNF-α. No 7º dia de vida apresentaram maiores concentrações de VEGF, IL-8, IL-15 e IL1-ra e menores concentrações de IL-6, IL-13, IP-10 e IL-5. Destacamos a IL-5 e a IL-6 no 2º dia de vida que apresentaram os maiores valores de odds ratio (55 e 53,3) e acurácia (83,6 e 87,6) e o VEGF no 7º dia de vida (odds ratio 46,2 e acurácia 84,8). Conclusão: Concluímos que alguns biomarcadores podem ajudar a predizer a sepse, em especial o MCP-1 no cordão umbilical, a IL-5 e a IL-6 no 2º dia de vida e o VEGF no 7º dia de vida. Todos esses marcadores, com exceção da IL-6 são ainda muito pouco explorados na sepse neonatal, merecendo atenção especial em novos estudos. |
Abstract: | Introduction: Neonatal sepsis continues to be a challenge because of its high incidence and lethality and difficult diagnosis, especially among preterm newborns (NB) with very low birth weight. Early diagnosis and initiation of appropriate treatment play a crucial role in improving the survival of these newborns. Objective: Evaluate the presence of biomarkers in umbilical and peripheral cord blood of very low birth weight newborns that may aid in the prediction of neonatal sepsis. Methods: Twenty-seven biomarkers were measured with a high precision kit (Bio-Plex Pro Human Cytokyne 27-plex Assay) in umbilical cord blood and peripheral blood at the 2nd, 7th, 14th and 28th days of life of the newborns of gestational age of less than 34 weeks and birth weight of less than 1,500 g, without major congenital malformations, who were born during a period of 8 months. The newborns were followed up and divided into 2 groups: the control group and the sepsis group according to the presence of sepsis. For the markers with statistical difference, the ROC curve was performed and the best cutoff was found to help predict sepsis. The sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, positive and negative predictive value were also calculated. Results: 48 eligible infants were born during the study period. In the analysis of umbilical cord blood, 9 newborns were excluded because they were not able to collect blood at birth, the others were divided in 2 groups: control group (n = 12) and sepsis group (n = 27). In the sepsis group, the sepsis was clinical sepsis in 15 (56%) and proved sepsis in 12 (44%), with average age on day of sepsis of 7 days. NB with sepsis had lower concentrations of MCP-1 than the control group. NB with MCP-1 values lower than 130.2 pg / mL in umbilical cord blood presented a 9-fold higher chance of sepsis during the neonatal period with sensitivity of 81.2% and specificity of 66.6%. In the peripheral blood of 2 days of life there was an inverse behavior. NB with MCP-1 values greater than 111.3 pg / mL had a 7.2-fold higher chance of sepsis in the neonatal period with a sensitivity of 70.8% and specificity of 75%. In the analysis of the peripheral blood of the newborn, NB with early sepsis (n = 5) and those who died before the 7th day of life (n = 5) were excluded and after divided into 2 groups: control group (n = 14) and late-onset sepsis group (n = 24). In the sepsis group, the sepsis was clinical sepsis in 14 (58.3%) and proven sepsis in 10 (41.7%), with average age on the day of sepsis of 11.1 days. Blood samples from the 2nd and 7th day of life of the newborn, before the diagnosis of sepsis, were then selected for analysis. On the second day of life, the NB of the late-onset sepsis group had higher concentrations of IL1-ra, IL-6, IP-10, and MCP-1 and lower concentrations of FGF basic, IFN-γ, IL-4, IL-5 , IL-7, IL-9, IL-10, IL-12p70, IL-13, IL-17A, PDGF-BB and TNF-α. On the 7th day of life, they had higher concentrations of VEGF, IL-8, IL-15 and IL1-ra and lower concentrations of IL-6, IL-13, IP-10 and IL-5. We highlight IL-5 and IL-6 in the second day of life that presented the highest values of odds ratio (55 and 53.3) and accuracy (83.6 and 87.6) and VEGF on the 7th day of life (odds ratio 46.2 and accuracy 84.8). Conclusion: We concluded that some biomarkers may help to predict sepsis, especially MCP-1 in the umbilical cord, IL-5 and IL-6 in the second day of life and VEGF in the 7th day of life. All of these markers, with the exception of IL-6, are still poorly explored in neonatal sepsis, deserving special attention in new studies. |
Keywords: | Sepse neonatal Neonatal sepsis Recém-nascido pré-termo de muito baixo peso Very low weight preterm newborn Citocinas Cytokines Biomarcadores Biomarkers Cordão umbilical Umbilical cord Proteína quimiotática de monócitos 1 MCP-) Monocyte chemotactic protein 1 MCP-1 Interleucina 5 IL-5 Interleukin 5 IL-5 Interleucina 6 IL-6 Interleukin 6 IL-6 Fator de crescimento endotelial vascular VEGF Vascular endothelial growth factor VEGF Ciências médicas |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::SAUDE MATERNO-INFANTIL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde |
Quote: | BARROS, Lidia Mayrink de. Avaliação de biomarcadores associados a sepse no período neonatal. 2019. 122 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.1213 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.1213 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24743 |
Date of defense: | 8-Feb-2019 |