ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-7125-1160
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Estudos sobre a ocupação das vertentes e os impactos ambientais nos bairros Nova Ituiutaba I,II,III e IV – Município de Ituiutaba/MG
Alternate title (s): Studies on the occupation of the slopes and the environmental impacts in the Nova Ituiutaba I, II, III and IV districts - Municipality of Ituiutaba / MG
Author: Silva, Silvanio de Cássio da
First Advisor: Miyazaki, Leda Correia Pedro
First member of the Committee: Braghiroli, Taison Luiz de Paula
Second member of the Committee: Bento, Lilian Carla Moreira
Summary: O processo de ocupação dos compartimentos geomorfológicos para fins de construção de moradias populares cada vez mais tem provocado na vertente, impactos ambientais que tem afetado a população ocupante de forma negativa. Alguns desses loteamentos são construídos afastados da área central da cidade, ou seja, nas áreas periféricas e são vários os motivos que levam aos agentes de produção do espaço urbano, sendo um deles a especulação imobiliária. Nesse sentido, o objetivo principal do referido trabalho foi analisar o processo de ocupação das vertentes e como isto contribuiu para a aceleração dos processos geomorfológicos, além de identificar os principais impactos ambientais na área. Para tanto foi realizado um estudo de caso na cidade de Ituiutaba/MG no setor sul da malha urbana, dos loteamentos Nova Ituiutaba I, II, III e IV. Para realização desta pesquisa foi adotado como procedimento metodológico as observações, através de trabalhos de campo para reconhecimento e identificação de processos, feições erosivas e do relevo; levantamento bibliográfico sobre a temática, que envolveu a busca de documentos junto aos órgãos públicos municipais; alem do mapeamento da área por imagem de satélites e coleta de solos em pontos georeferenciados para análise granulométrica em laboratório. Os resultados da pesquisa demonstraram que os loteamentos da localidade Nova Ituiutaba que são divididos em quarto blocos de implantação construídos em duas fases, totalizando 1766 residências, das quais 966 já estão ocupadas, se encontra muito degradado devido a forma como o relevo foi ocupado. Na área de cabeceira deste afluente foi identificada uma voçoroca que se interdigitou ao afluente provocando uma grande modificação na dinâmica natural deste local, além disso a ocupação das vertentes onde se encontram os loteamentos foi feita sem considerar a dinâmica dos processos naturais (solos, hidrográfica, geomorfológica etc.) o que contribuiu para alguns impactos negativos como o assoreamento dos canais fluviais, entulhamento de sedimentos nas nascentes do afluente, formação de deposito tecnogênico do tipo desmatamento da mata ciliar.
Abstract: The process of occupying geomorphological compartments for the purpose of building popular housing has increasingly provoked, on the slope, environmental impacts that have adversely affected the occupying population. Among the impacts, it is possible to mention the erosive processes, the silting of the streams, removal of the vegetation cover, the decapitation of the soil and the formation of technogenic deposits. This is mainly because of the capitalist mode of production and specifically by the interests of the urban space production agents who appropriate the geomorphological compartments (areas of topos, slopes and valley bottoms) to implement allotments that can serve different social classes. Some of these subdivisions are built away from the central area of the city, that is, in the peripheral or even discontinuous areas of the urban network, and there are several reasons for the agents of urban space production, one of them being real estate speculation. Thus, considering this scenario and analyzing the case of the city of Ituiutaba / MG, it was possible to carry out a case study in the southern sector of the urban network, focusing on the analysis of the occupation of the slopes of the Nova Ituiutaba I, II, III and IV.com the main objective of analyzing the process of occupation of the slopes and how this contributed to the acceleration of the geomorphological processes, besides identifying the main environmental impacts in the area. In order to carry out this research, it was adopted as methodological procedure the observations, through fieldwork for the recognition and identification of processes, erosive features and relief, besides the bibliographical surveys on the subject, which involved the search of documents with municipal public agencies, also mapping the area by satellite image and collecting soils at georeferenced points for granulometric analysis in the laboratory. The results obtained from the research showed that the Nova Ituiutaba subdivisions that are divided into four blocks of implantation built in two phases, totaling 1766 residences, of which 966 are already occupied, is very degraded due to the way the relief was occupied. In the bedside area of this tributary was identified a voçoroca that interdigitated to the affluent provoking a great modification in the natural dynamics of this place, in addition the occupation of the slopes where the landings are found was done without considering the dynamics of the natural processes (soils, hydrographic, geomorphological, etc.), which contributed to some negative impacts such as sedimentation of the fluvial channels, sediment entrapment in the sources of the tributary, formation of a technogenic deposit of the deforestation type of the riparian forest
Keywords: Ocupação
Occupation
Vertentes
Shed
Impactos ambientais
Impacts
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: SILVA, Silvanio de Cássio da. Estudos sobre a ocupação das vertentes e os impactos ambientais nos bairros Nova Ituiutaba I,II,III E IV – Município de Ituiutaba/MG. 2017. 90 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Geografia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Ituiutaba, 2017.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24663
Date of defense: Jul-2017