https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24322
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Aracy de Almeida: samba e malandragem no Brasil dos anos 1930 e 1940 |
Alternate title (s): | Aracy de Almeida: samba and "malandragem" in Brazil of the years 1930 and 1940 |
Author: | Oliveira, Vitor Hugo de |
First Advisor: | Campos, Raquel Discini de |
First member of the Committee: | Paranhos, Adalberto de Paula |
Second member of the Committee: | Araújo, José Carlos Souza |
Summary: | Produção de um radiodocumentário sobre a vida de Aracy de Almeida, cantora de samba consagrada nas décadas de 1930 e 1940. Aracy foi a mais velha, e única mulher, de quatro irmãos, na família do senhor Baltazar e de dona Hermogênea. No bairro do Encantado iniciou por cantar hinos religiosos nos cultos protestantes que frequentavam aos domingos. Depois, quando conheceu Noel Rosa, começou a se apresentar no rádio. Quando moça, jogou sinuca, falou palavrão e acompanhou Noel em andanças pelos cantos por onde gostava de circular, inclusive pelo Mangue. Talentosa com sua voz anasalada, cantava nas melhores boites e piores biroscas do Rio de Janeiro. A intérprete é citada entre as cantoras do rádio embora fosse companhia constante da malandragem e das famosas rodas de samba do bairro da Lapa. Amiga de intelectuais, Aracy viveu, nas décadas de 1930 e 1940, uma vida incomum para grande parte das mulheres daquela época que, via de regra, estavam relegadas aos afazeres domésticos, dedicadas à família e subjugadas pelo aparelho estatal. A artista na década de 1950 se desenquadrou da grande intérprete que fora e ressurgiu, já na era da televisão, como jurada de programa de calouros, ostentando uma imagem caricata, que nem de longe lembrava o passado glorioso que vivera. |
Abstract: | Production of a radio documentary on the life of Aracy de Almeida, a samba singer consecrated in the 1930s and 1940s. Aracy was the eldest, and only woman, of four brothers, in the family of Mr. Baltazar and Dona Hermogênea. In the neighborhood of the Encantado began by singing religious hymns in the protestant cults that frequented on Sundays. Later, when he met Noel Rosa, he started performing on the radio. As a young woman, he played pool, cursed, and accompanied Noel in wandering around the corners where he liked to circulate, including the Mangue. Talented with her nasal voice, she sang in the best nightclubs and worst birocks in Rio de Janeiro. The interpreter is mentioned among the female singers of the radio although she was a constant companion of the malandragem and the famous samba wheels of the neighborhood of Lapa. As a friend of intellectuals, Aracy lived in the 1930s and 1940s an unusual life for most of the women of that time who were, as a rule, relegated to household chores, dedicated to the family and subdued by the state apparatus. The artist in the 1950s disintegrated from the great interpreter who had been and resurfaced, already in the television age, as a jury of freshmen program, displaying a caricature image, which did not even remember the glorious past that had lived. |
Keywords: | Educação Samba Rio de Janeiro 1930 1940 Almeida, Aracy de 1914 1988 Rosa, Noel 1910 1937 Cantoras rádio 1930 1940 Malandragem Radiodocumentário Radiodocumentary |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO::RADIO E TELEVISAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Tecnologias, Comunicação e Educação (Mestrado Profissional) |
Quote: | OLIVEIRA, Vitor Hugo de. Aracy de Almeida: samba e malandragem no Brasil dos anos 1930 e 1940. 2018. 81 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Tecnologias, Comunicação e Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.604. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.604 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24322 |
Date of defense: | 14-Dec-2018 |