https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24172
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A altura e a roçada do pasto no fim do inverno influenciam o perfilhamento a partir da primavera do capim-marandu previamente manejado sob pastejo diferido? |
Alternate title (s): | The height and the mowing of the grass at the end of winter influence the tillering from the spring of the marandu palisadegrass previously managed under deferred grazing? |
Author: | Carvalho, Bruno Humberto Rezende |
First Advisor: | Santos, Manoel Eduardo Rozalino |
First coorientator: | Pereira, Lilian Elgalise Techio |
First member of the Committee: | Sbrissia, André Fischer |
Second member of the Committee: | Alvarenga, Cristiane Amorim Fonseca |
Summary: | O estudo da dinâmica do perfilhamento na primavera permite conhecer os mecanismos pelos quais a gramínea forrageira retoma a sua rebrotação, após as condições de clima adversas vigentes no inverno. O objetivo com este trabalho foi determinar o efeito da altura e da roçada do pasto previamente diferido sobre o perfilhamento da Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu syn. Urochloa brizantha cv. Marandu (capim-marandu) durante a primavera e o inicio do verão. Quatro condições do pasto ao término do inverno foram avaliadas: baixo (15,1 cm e 4.600 kg/ha de MS), médio (23,2 cm e 5.940 kg/ha de MS), alto (31,4 cm e 7.640 kg/ha de MS) e alto/roçado (31,3 cm e 7.200 kg/ha de MS, porém roçado para 8 cm). O delineamento foi inteiramente casualizado, com três repetições. Em outubro, os pastos baixo e alto/roçado tiveram taxa de aparecimento de perfilho (TApP) e índice de estabilidade de perfilhos (IE) superiores aos pastos médio e alto. Nos demais meses, a TApP e o IE foram iguais para todas as condições de pastos. O IE foi muito alto em outubro, reduziu em novembro e dezembro e voltou a aumentar em janeiro. Em outubro, a taxa de mortalidade de perfilho (TMoP) foi menor no pasto baixo, intermediária naqueles médio e alto, e maior no pasto alto/roçado Em janeiro de 2014, o percentual de perfilho jovem foi maior nos pastos médio e alto, em relação aos baixo e alto/roçado, contrariamente ao observado para a percentagem de perfilho maduro. Em janeiro de 2014, a percentual de perfilho velho foi maior no pasto alto, intermediário nos pastos baixo e médio e menor no pasto alto/roçado. O pasto de capim-marandu diferido e mais baixo ao término do inverno apresenta maior perfilhamento e estabilidade da população de perfilhos na primavera, em comparação aos pastos altos. A roçada do capim-marandu alto no fim do inverno não compromete a estabilidade da população de perfilhos no pasto na primavera. |
Abstract: | The study of the dynamics of tillering on spring allows to know the mechanisms by which the forage plant resumes its regrowth, after the adverse weather conditions prevailing in winter. The objective of this work was to determine the effect of the height and mowed of the previously deferred pasture about the tillering of Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu syn. Urochloa brizantha cv. Marandu (capim-marandu) during the spring and the early the summer. Four pasture conditions at the end of winter was evaluited: short (15,1 cm e 4.600 kg/ha de DM), medium (23,2 cm e 5.940 kg/ha de DM), tall (31,4 cm e 7.640 kg/ha de DM) and tall/mowed (31,3 cm e 7.200 kg/ha de DM, however mowed to 8.0 cm). A completely was randomized design, and with three replications. In October, low and high/mowed pastures had tiller appearance rate (TApR) and stability index of the tiller population (SI) greater that medium and tall pastures. In the remaining months, TApR and SI were the same for all pasture conditions. SI was very high in October, declined in November and December and increased again in January. In October, the tiller mortality rate (TMoR) was lower in the low pastures, intermediate in the medium and high pastures, and greater in the high/mowed pastures. The percentage of young tillers was greater in the medium and tall pastures, in relation to the short and tall/mowed, a pattern of response contrary to that observed for the percentage of mature tillers. The percentage of old tillers was greater in the tall pastures, intermediate in the short and medium pastures, and lower in the tall/mowed pastures. Deferred and shorter marandu palisadegrass pastures at the end of winter showed greater stability of the tiller population and tillering in early spring compared to tall pastures. The mowing of marandu palisadegrass at the end of winter does not compromise the stability of the tiller population from spring. |
Keywords: | Aparecimento de perfilho Brachiaria brizantha syn. Urochloa brizantha cv. Marandu Mortalidade de perfilho Rebrotação Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu syn. Urochloa brizantha cv. Marandu Regrowth Tiller appearance Tiller mortality Veterinária Capim-braquiaria Plantas forrageiras Nutrição animal |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA::PASTAGEM E FORRAGICULTURA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | CARVALHO, Bruno Humberto Rezende. A altura e a roçada do pasto no fim do inverno influenciam o perfilhamento a partir da primavera do capim-marandu previamente manejado sob pastejo diferido?. 2018. 55 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.1211 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.1211 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24172 |
Date of defense: | 15-Jan-2019 |