https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23842
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A representação da maconha nas páginas da Folha de S. Paulo: análise da produção de sentido em um contexto de guerra às drogas |
Alternate title (s): | The representation of marijuana on the pages of Folha de S. Paulo: analysis of the production of meaning in a context of war on drugs |
Author: | Pompeu, Daniel Affonso Montandon |
First Advisor: | Sousa, Gerson de |
First member of the Committee: | Silva, Leonardo Barbosa e |
Second member of the Committee: | Spannenberg, Ana Cristina Menegotto |
Summary: | Esta pesquisa investiga como a Folha de S. Paulo constrói a representação da maconha e que sujeitos emergem dessa produção de sentido nas décadas de 1960, 1980 e 2010 no Brasil. O corpus selecionado são textos jornalísticos veiculados no jornal em períodos em que há discussões sobre políticas de drogas no âmbito da Organização das Nações Unidas, marcadas por uma perspectiva combativa de tais substâncias. A metodologia utilizada é a Análise Cultural, a fim de observar a construção da representação da maconha a partir de uma valorização do contexto histórico e cultural em que se manifesta a produção de sentido. Conclui que a maconha é retratada na Folha de S. Paulo como instrumento de marginalização de sujeitos vulneráveis de formas distintas a depender do período analisado. O sentido constante entre as décadas se revela baseado uma construção maniqueísta da representação da planta da cannabis. |
Abstract: | This research investigates how Folha de S. Paulo builds the representation of marijuana and the subjects that emerge from this production of meaning in the 1960s, 1980s and 2010s in Brazil. The corpus selected are journalistic texts conveyed in the newspaper in periods when there are discussions on drug policies within the framework of the United Nations, marked by a combative perspective of such substances. The methodology used is Cultural Analysis, in order to observe the construction of marijuana representation based on an observation of the historical and cultural context in which the production of meaning is manifested. It concludes that marijuana is portrayed in Folha de S. Paulo as an instrument of marginalization of vulnerable individuals in different ways depending on the period analyzed. Constant sense among the decades is revealed based on extreme meanings of the representation of the cannabis plant. |
Keywords: | Jornalismo Journalism Análise cultural Cultural analysis Representação Representation Maconha Marijuana Guerra às drogas War on drugs |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | POMPEU, Daniel Affonso Montandon. A representação da maconha nas páginas da Folha de S. Paulo: análise da produção de sentido em um contexto de guerra às drogas. 2018. 69 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Comunicação Social) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23842 |
Date of defense: | 13-Dec-2018 |