https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23190
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Anísio Teixeira e a educação brasileira: da formação intelectual aos projetos para a escola pública, 1924–64 |
Alternate title (s): | Anísio Teixeira and brazilian education: of the intellectual formation to the projects for the public school, 1924-64 |
Author: | Souza, Márcia Cristina Soares Cabrera de |
First Advisor: | Carvalho, Carlos Henrique de |
First member of the Committee: | Cury, Carlos Roberto Jamil |
Second member of the Committee: | Sá, Elizabeth Figueiredo de |
Third member of the Committee: | Ribeiro, Betânia de Oliveira Laterza |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Gonçalves Neto, Wenceslau |
Summary: | Esta tese de doutorado apresenta uma pesquisa que teve por finalidade estudar o intelectual Anísio Teixeira e sua atuação na educação brasileira entre 1924 e 1964. O objetivo foi analisar suas propostas educacionais e compreender os significados e impactos de suas concepções teórico-filosóficas para o ensino público. O problema de investigação partiu de duas constatações preliminares. A primeira constatação é que a formação de Anísio Teixeira se deu num contexto tradicional, tendo em vista suas origens aristocráticas e sua formação inicial, baseada nos preceitos e modelos católicos da Companhia de Jesus. A segunda constatação é que, ao optar pela educação, notadamente o ensino público e laico, ele entrou em conflito com intelectuais católicos e a própria Igreja Católica, estabelecendo um debate polêmico sobre a educação nas instâncias do público e do privado. Dessas constatações adveio a hipótese de que há certa contradição no pensamento de Anísio Teixeira, nominada moderna tradição, que se traduz, em especial, na proposição de uma educação escolar inovadora e moderna. A investigação se desdobrou como pesquisa documental, bibliográfica e empírica, com uso de fontes primárias, secundárias e entrevistas semiestruturadas. A formação intelectual e a trajetória de Anísio foram apresentadas por meio de contextualização histórica do cenário político e educacional dos anos 20 a década de 60, finalizando com o golpe civil-militar de 1964, quando ele se afastou definitivamente do ensino público. Também foi estudada a atuação de Anísio, destacando-se seu percurso profissional e suas propostas educacionais na Diretoria de Instrução Pública da Bahia, em 1924, na instrução pública do Distrito Federal em 1931, na criação da Universidade do Distrito Federal, em 1935, no primeiro autoexílio durante o Estado Novo; na experiência de trabalhar na UNESCO, em 1946; na segunda gestão da educação baiana, em 1947 (dando relevo à educação popular por meio da criação da Escola Parque), na coordenação da CAPES, em 1951, na direção do INEP, em 1952; na concepção e criação do Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Educacionais e dos Centros Regionais de Pesquisas Educacionais em 1955, na participação nas discussões em torno da Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional em 1961, na participação no Conselho Federal de Educação (1962–68), enfim, no golpe civil- militar de 1964, quando ocorre o segundo autoexílio de Anísio e seu afastamento definitivo do ensino público. Do estudo realizado pôde-se depreender que a longa atuação de Anísio no cenário educacional se ancorou em redes de sociabilidade intelectual (e políticas) e formular a tese de que há uma “moderna tradição” em seu pensamento, traduzida em uma proposta educacional inovadora e que permeou sua atuação no movimento histórico dos anos 1920–60. Anísio transitava nessa duplicidade: entre o conservador — a tradição familiar e escolar em que se formou — e o moderno — seu pensamento e sua vocação para a causa do educação pública, laica, universal, a cargo do Estado e com participação da sociedade, sobretudo da família. Falar em moderna tradição no pensamento de Anísio não significa desprestigiar sua trajetória de intelectual da educação nem comprometer sua posição como pensador de vulto na cultura brasileira no século XX. |
Abstract: | This doctoral thesis presents a research aimed to study Brazilian intellectual Anísio Teixeira and his work in Brazilian education between 1924 and 1964. The aim was to analyze his educational proposals and understand meanings and impacts of his theoretical and philosophical thoughts on public education. This study used primary and secondary sources as well as semi structured interviews. The research problem evolved from two premises. The first one is that Anísio’s education and background had influences from a traditional context, if considered his aristocratic origins and initial schooling, based on Catholic precepts and models of the Society of Jesus. The second premise is that, by opting for education, notably the public one, and secular education, he went on a collision course with Catholic intellectuals and Catholic Church itself, establishing a controversial debate about education in public and private instances. From these findings it came the hypothesis that there is some contradiction in the thought of Anísio Teixeira — called “modern tradition” — which translates, in particular, in the proposition of an innovative and modern school education. The research was unfolded as a documental, bibliographic and empirical research, using primary and secondary sources and semi structured interviews. Anísio’s intellectual education and background were presented through historical contextualization of the political and educational scene between 1920 and 1960s, ending with the coup of 1964, when he was permanently removed from public education. The work of Anísio was also studied, highlighting his professional career and educational proposals in the Directorate of Public Instruction of Bahia, in 1924; in the public instruction of the Federal District in 1931; in the creation of University of Federal District, in 1935; in the first self-exile during Estado Novo; in the experience of working at UNESCO in 1946; in the second management of Bahia’s education, in 1947 (highlighting popular education through the creation of Escola Parque); in the creation of CAPES, in 1951; in the management of INEP, in 1952; in the conception and creation of Brazilian Center for Educational Research and the regional centers for educational research, in 1955; in the participation in the discussions about the national Education Guidelines and Bases Act in 1961, participating in the Federal Council of Education (1962 – 8); finally, in the coup de 1964, tome of his second self-exile of Anísio and definitive departure from public education. From the study it was possible to conclude that the long performance of Anísio in the educational setting was anchored in networks of intellectual (and political) sociability and formulate the thesis that there is a “modern tradition” in his thought, translated into an innovative educational proposal that permeated his work in the historical movement of the 1920s through 60s. Anísio moved between the tradition — conservative family and school background — and the modern — his thinking and vocation for the cause of public, secular, universal education, in charge of the state and with the participation of society, especially the Family. Speaking of modern tradition in the thought of Anísio does not mean to dishonor his trajectory of intellectual education nor compromise his position as a thinker of Brazilian culture in the twentieth century. |
Keywords: | Anísio Teixeira Intellectual education Formação intelectual CAPES Full-time education Educação integral Escola parque Educação Teixeira, Anísio, 1900-1971 Vida intelectual INEP Brasil. Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | SOUZA, Márcia Cristina Soares Cabrera de. Anísio Teixeira e a educação brasileira: da formação intelectual aos projetos para a escola pública, 1924-64. 2018. 597 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.912 . |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.912 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23190 |
Date of defense: | 19-Nov-2018 |