Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Seleção de linhagens, parâmetros genéticos e correlações entre caracteres em soja
Alternate title (s): Selection of lineages, genetic parameters and correlations between soybean characters
Author: Vianna, Mariana Silva
First Advisor: Nogueira, Ana Paula Oliveira
First member of the Committee: Thaís, Bicalho
Second member of the Committee: Ferreira, Sílvia Barbosa
Summary: Os objetivos desse trabalho foram selecionar linhagens avaliar, parâmetros genéticos e correlações entre caracteres de soja. O experimento foi conduzido na área experimental da Fazenda Capim Branco pertencente à Universidade Federal de Uberlândia na safra de 2016/2017. Avaliaram-se 22 genótipos em delineamento de blocos completos casualizados com três repetições para 15 caracteres morfo-agronômicos. Os caracteres agronômicos relacionados ao ciclo, altura, número de nós e vagens totais tiveram coeficiente de determinação genotípico superiores a 70%. 15 genótipos obtiveram produtividade de grãos superior à média nacional de safra 2016/2017, isto é, a 2882 kg/h-1. As correlações fenotípicas entre caracteres que foram significativas oscilaram de -0,49 a 0,89, cujas estimativas de correlação genotípica foram superiores à correlação fenotípica, indicando que os fatores genéticos contribuíram mais que os ambientais. Considerando o caráter produtividade de grãos, foi possível identificar número de vagens de três grãos e número total de vagens para a seleção indireta. As linhagens 2lP14, B2P1, B2P28, B1P33 e 2AP11 destacam-se como genótipos superiores na seleção direta.
Abstract: Soybean has great economic importance in the world accordingly, this legume has been exploited in breeding programs aiming to provide cultivars with extensive grain yield, tolerant to pests and diseases, and adapted to different soil and climatic conditions. Therefore, the objectives of this work were to evaluate genetic parameters and correlations between soybean traits to select lineages in order to increase yield and improve agronomic traits. Experiments were carried out on the Capim Branco farm, of the Federal University of Uberlândia, harvest 2016/2017. Fifteen morph-agronomic traits were assessed on twenty-two genotypes in a randomized complete block design with three replicates. Agronomic traits related to cycle, height, number of nodes and total pods have shown coefficients of genotypic determination higher than 70%. In addition, coefficients of variation of number of days to the flowering and number of days to maturity were equal to 3.79% and 4.87%, respectively, indicating high homogeneity of data and low random variation. Among evaluated traits, ten have presented the ratios between the coefficient of genetic variation (CVg) and coefficient of environmental variation (CVe) above one, demonstrating high success likelihood in the selection to these traits. Fifteen genotypes have presented grain yield above the national average of 2016/2017 harvest, which was 2882 kg h-1. Significant phenotypic correlations between traits ranged from -0.49 to 0.89, however genotype correlation were higher than the phenotypic ones, indicating that genetic factors have contributed more than the environmental factors. Traits related to cycle, height and number of nodes in the main stem have presented measures of H² and CVg / CVe with extensive magnitudes, evidencing the possibility of selection lineages having superior traits in the Soybean Breeding Program of the Federal University of Uberlândia. In order to increasing grain yield, the traits Number of pods of three grains and Total number of pods were identified as appropriated to indirect selection based on the phenotypic and genotypic correlations. The 2lP14, B2P1, B2P28, B1P33 and 2AP11 lineages stand out as superior genotypes to direct selection.
Keywords: Glycine max
Melhoramento
Seleção Indireta
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: VIANNA, Mariana Silva. Seleção de linhagens, parâmetros genéticos e correlações entre caracteres de soja. 2017. 44 p. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Biotecnologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21782
Date of defense: 15-May-2017