https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21543
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Investigação molecular de Flavivirus em primatas não-humanos atendidos no ambulatório de animais silvestres da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Alternate title (s): | Molecular investigation of Flavivirus in non-human primates treated at the wildlife center of the Federal University of Uberlândia |
Author: | Afonso, Bianca Cardozo |
First Advisor: | Santos, André Luiz Quagliatto |
First member of the Committee: | Rossi, Daise Aparecida |
Second member of the Committee: | Lima, Anna Monteiro Correia |
Summary: | Objetivou-se com este estudo investigar a presença de material genético de Flavivirus em amostras sanguíneas de primatas não-humanos atendidos durante 2013 a 2018 no ambulatório de animais silvestres da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, por meio do RT-PCR. Foram analisadas 30 amostras, sendo 28 de sagui-de-tufo-preto (Callithrix penicillata), uma de macaco-prego (Sapajus libidinosus) e uma de bugio-preto (Alouatta caraya), a maioria de zonas urbanas do Triângulo Mineiro. Nenhuma das amostras foi positiva. Estes resultados não excluem a infecção, apenas demonstram que os animais não passavam pela fase de viremia e, portanto, não constituíam fonte de infecção para vetores, visto que alguns foram reintroduzidos ou encaminhados para zoológico após o atendimento ou período de tratamento. A introdução da pesquisa de Flavivirus pelo RT-PCR como avaliação pré-soltura de PNH atendidos em centros de triagem, seria fundamental para a vigilância da circulação destas arboviroses. |
Abstract: | The aim of this study was to investigate the presence of genetic material of Flavivirus in blood samples from non-human primates treated from 2013 to 2018 at the wildlife center of the Federal University of Uberlândia, using the RT-PCR technique. Thirty samples were analyzed, 28 of black-tufted marmoset (Callithrix penicillata), one of black-striped capuchin (Sapajus libidinosus) and one of black howler (Alouatta caraya), most of urban areas of the Triângulo Mineiro. None of the samples were positive. These results do not exclude the infection, they only demonstrate that the animals did not go through the viremia phase and, therefore, were not a source of infection for vectors, since some were reintroduced or sent to the zoological garden after the care or treatment period. The introduction of Flavivirus research by RT-PCR as a pre-release assessment of NHP treated at wildlife centers would be critical for the surveillance of the circulation of these arboviruses. |
Keywords: | Zoonoses Arbovirus RT-PCR Zoonosis Arbovirus |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA::MEDICINA VETERINARIA PREVENTIVA::DOENCAS INFECCIOSAS DE ANIMAIS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | AFONSO, Bianca Cardozo. Investigação molecular de Flavivirus em primatas não-humanos atendidos no ambulatório de animais silvestres da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. 2018. 20 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência (Residência Uniprofissional em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2018. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21543 |
Date of defense: | 8-Mar-2018 |