https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21449
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Memórias, história e representações das escolas rurais do município de Uberlândia - MG na Era Vargas (1930-1945). |
Alternate title (s): | Memories, history and representations of the rural schools of the county of Uberlândia - MG in the Vargas Era (1930-1945) |
Author: | Tannús, Márcia Cristina |
First Advisor: | Lima, Sandra Cristina Fagundes de |
First member of the Committee: | Ferreira, Nilce Vieira Campos |
Second member of the Committee: | Carvalho, Carlos Henrique de |
Summary: | Esta pesquisa se insere no campo da História da Educação e tem como tema as memórias e representações da escola rural construídas no município de Uberlândia durante a Era Vargas (1930-1945). O objetivo desse estudo foi compreender como a educação escolar rural em Uberlândia se apropriou por meio do uso de imagens e símbolos de um projeto nacional mais amplo que pretendia utilizar a instrução para formar “novos cidadãos”. A hipótese de pesquisa foi que as representações constituídas sobre a educação rural na Era Vargas demandaram um esforço considerável das autoridades locais utilizando regras, padrões higiênicos e símbolos para adequar a organização escolar que já existia no município de Uberlândia/MG ao propósito nacional da época. Os procedimentos metodológicos dessa pesquisa incluíram seleção, leitura crítica e análise de fontes depositadas no Arquivo Público Municipal da cidade, tais como: fotografias, leis, relatórios de contabilidade, atas de reuniões escolares, artigos de jornais, livros-ponto, correspondências diversas e discursos oficiais. As categorias escolhidas para análise nesse estudo foram: condições de trabalho, sujeitos envolvidos no processo e símbolos presentes no cotidiano escolar. Os resultados aos quais chegamos permitem afirmar que em relação à organização e funcionamento das escolas rurais se configurou no cotidiano escolar do município a existência de condições precárias para a execução de um trabalho docente limitado e adequado às normas vigentes. No que concerne ao uso de símbolos e imagens, foi possível apreender que foram essenciais à construção das representações patrióticas e harmônicas associadas à escola, desejadas pelos governos do período. |
Abstract: | This research is part of the History of Education and has as its theme the memories and representations of the rural school built in the municipality of Uberlândia during the Vargas Era (1930-1945). The objective of this study was to understand how the rural school education in Uberlândia appropriated through the use of images and symbols of a broader national project that intended to use the instruction to form "new citizens". The research hypothesis was that the representations made about rural education in the Vargas Era demanded a considerable effort from the local authorities using rules, hygienic standards and symbols to adapt the school organization that already existed in the city of Uberlândia / MG to the national purpose of the time. The methodological procedures of this research included selection, critical reading and analysis of sources deposited in the Municipal Public Archive of the city, such as: photographs, laws, accounting reports, school meetings minutes, newspaper articles, point books, miscellaneous correspondences and official speeches . The categories chosen for analysis in this study were: working conditions, subjects involved in the process and symbols present in the daily school life. The results to which we arrived allow us to affirm that in relation to the organization and functioning of rural schools the existence of precarious conditions for the execution of limited teaching work adequate to current norms was configured in the school daily life of the municipality. With regard to the use of symbols and images, it was possible to understand that they were essential for the construction of the patriotic and harmonic representations associated with the school, desired by the governments of the period. |
Keywords: | Memórias Memories História da escola rural Rural school history Era Vargas Vargas Era Patriotismo Patriotism Símbolos Symbols |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | TANNÚS, Márcia C. Memórias, história e representações das escolas rurais do município de Uberlândia-MG na Era Vargas (1930-1945). 2017, 135 f. Dissertação. (Mestrado em Educação). Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação. Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. Uberlândia. 2017. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2017.500 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2017.500 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21449 |
Date of defense: | 28-Aug-2017 |