https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21209
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Disfunção mitocondrial de macrófagos infectados com o vírus da bronquite infecciosa das galinhas e soroprevalência em aves não vacinadas |
Alternate title (s): | Mitochondrial dysfunction of macrophages infected with chicken infectious bronchitis virus and seroprevalence in unvaccinated birds |
Author: | Silva, Sérgio Eustáquio Lemos da |
First Advisor: | Rossi, Daise Aparecida |
First coorientator: | Silva, Tereza Cristina Cardoso |
First member of the Committee: | Bonetti, Ana Maria |
Second member of the Committee: | Fonseca, Belchiolina Beatriz |
Third member of the Committee: | Mendonça, Eliane Pereira |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Santos, Fabiana de Almeida Araújo |
Summary: | Os macrófagos desempenham papéis importantes na mediação de respostas imunes inatas induzidas pelo Vírus da Bronquite Infecciosa (IBV) e são protagonistas da conexão entre estas respostas com a imunidade adaptativa. O IBV se replica nas células epiteliais e em macrófagos residentes nos órgãos respiratórios do Gallus gallus domesticus, no entanto, os mecanismos de geração da resposta imune inata contra a infecção viral nesses tecidos, bem como, as alterações morfológicas dos macrófagos aviários, não estão caracterizados totalmente. Este estudo possuiu como objetivo analisar as respostas imunes inata e adaptativa humoral ao IBV por meio da detecção da disfunção mitocondrial de macrófagos aviários da linhagem HD11 infectados pela estirpe viral Mass-41 e da investigação da soroprevalência do IBV em planteis de hospedeiros não vacinados. As investigações foram realizadas com o uso das técnicas de Citometria de Fluxo e ELISA, de acordo com as instruções técnicas dos fabricantes. A expressão mais pronunciada de alterações nas células do sistema fagocítico mononuclear foi a de um número elevado de células apoptóticas precoces em todos os períodos pós-infecção. A infecção viral foi associada à despolarização da membrana mitocondrial e à produção de espécies reativas de oxigênio. No teste sorológico, foi observada uma positividade para anticorpos Anti-IBV de 34% no total dos planteis estudados. Este estudo demonstrou que a replicação viral leva à disfunção mitocondrial de macrófagos e, consequentemente, à imunossupressão dos hospedeiros. Além disso, evidenciou a importância da vacinação, visto que o IBV afeta diretamente a produção e viabilidade das aves, podendo levar à morbidade e mortalidade graves no rebanho. |
Abstract: | The macrophages play an important role in mediating innate immune responses induced by the Infectious Bronchitis Virus (IBV) and are protagonists in the connection between these responses and adaptive immunity. The IBV replicates in epithelial cells and macrophages resident in the respiratory organs of Gallus gallus domesticus; however, the mechanisms of generation of innate immune response against viral infection in these tissues, as well as, the morphological alterations of the avian macrophages, have not been fully characterized. Therefore, this study aimed to analyze the innate immune and humoral adaptive responses to IBV through the detection of mitochondrial dysfunction of HD11 avian macrophages infected by the Mass-41 viral strain and the investigation of IBV seroprevalence in flocks of non-vaccinated hosts. The investigations were performed with the use of Flow Cytometry and ELISA techniques, according to the technical instructions of the manufacturer. The most pronounced expression of changes in mononuclear phagocytic system cells was that of a high number of early apoptotic cells, in all postinfection periods. Viral infection was associated with mitochondrial membrane depolarization and the production of reactive oxygen species. In the serological test, a positivity was observed for Anti-IBV antibodies of 34% in the total of the studied subjects. This study demonstrated that viral replication leads to mitochondrial dysfunction of macrophages and, consequently, host immunosuppression. In addition, it showed the importance of vaccination, since the IBV directly affects the production and viability of the birds, which can lead to serious morbidity and mortality in the flock. |
Keywords: | Macrófagos Apoptose Mitocôndria Citometria de fluxo ELISA Macrophages Apoptosis Mitochondria Flow cytometry Veterinária Ave Doenças Birds Diseases Veterinary |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA::MEDICINA VETERINARIA PREVENTIVA::DOENCAS INFECCIOSAS DE ANIMAIS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | SILVA, Sérgio Eustáquio Lemos da. Disfunção mitocondrial de macrófagos infectados com o vírus da bronquite infecciosa das galinhas e soroprevalência em aves não vacinadas. 2018. 118 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.456 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21209 |
Date of defense: | 29-Mar-2018 |