https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20926
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Revisitando o conto "Chapeuzinho vermelho" : novas leituras do maravilhoso nos contos "The company of wolves", de Angela Carter e "Grandmother's nose" de Robert Cover |
Alternate title (s): | Revisiting the tale "Little Red Riding Hood": new readings from "The company of wolves" by Angela Carter and "Grandmother's nose" by Robert Cover |
Author: | Ribeiro, Larissa Caroline |
First Advisor: | Sylvestre, Fernanda Aquino |
First member of the Committee: | Rossi, Aparecido Donizete |
Second member of the Committee: | Cipreste, Karla Fernandes |
Summary: | Na contemporaneidade, tem-se um aproveitamento dos contos de fadas clássicos como forma de subvertê-los, transformá-los e relê-los dentro de uma nova perspectiva apresentando novas perspectivas para problemáticas Apesar de esses escritores relerem o mesmo conto, ambos possuem perspectivas diferentes. Angela Carter desenvolve uma leitura voltada para uma reformulação feminista da forma patriarcal dos contos de fadas tradicionais. Coover, por sua vez, aborda o gênero sob um viés mais psicológico. Pensando no exposto, procura-se neste trabalho, contribuir para o estudo e a reflexão da arte no atual contexto, por meio da análise dos contos escritos por um representativo autor da literatura norte-americana pós-moderna e por uma escritora inglesa, renomada por sua literatura feminista e seu realismo mágico. Interessa ao pesquisador verificar como narrativas clássicas, como os contos de fadas, podem ter influenciado a produção literária contemporânea. O plano de trabalho proposto justifica-se, primeiramente, pela importância da literatura norteamericana e inglesa e mais especificamente, pelo aparecimento de uma nova ficção, que se volta para o passado como forma de entender o presente recuperando narrativas como os contos de fadas tradicionais em novas perspectivas. A importância do estudo em questão é justificada, ainda, pelo desejo de se estudar de maneira mais profunda o conto enquanto gênero narrativo de grande importância para os estudos literários. É válido ressaltar, também, que esta pesquisa visa contribuir para a divulgação da obra de Robert Coover e Angela Carter no Brasil. |
Abstract: | In contemporary times, some authors revisit fairy tales as a way to subvert, transform and reread them in a new perspective with new prospects for more consistent problems with the current society. The stories The Company of Wolves and Grandmother's Nose from the authors Angela Carter and Robert Coover are reinterpretations of the traditional tale Little Red Riding Hood. Although these writers reread the same tale, both have different perspectives. Angela Carter develops a reading facing a feminist reworking of patriarchal form of traditional fairy tales, in the other hand, Coover addresses the genre under a more psychological bias. Thinking about what was said, we look in this work contributing to the study and the art of reflection in the current context by analyzing the written tales by a representative postmodern author of American literature and an English writer, renowned for her feminist literature and its magical realism. Interests the researcher to see how classical narratives, like fairy tales, may have influenced the contemporary literary production. The proposed work plan is justified, first, the importance of American and English literature and, more specifically, the appearance of a new fiction, which turns to the past as a way to understand the present recovering narratives like the traditional fairy tales in new perspectives. The importance of the study in question is justified also by the desire to study more deeply the story as a narrative genre of great importance to literary studies. It is worth nothing that this research aims to contribute to the dissemination of Robert Coover and AngelaCarter's work in Brasil. |
Keywords: | Literatura Teses História e crítica Carter, Angela The company of wolves Crítica e interpretação Coover, Robert Grandmother's nose Angela Carter Robert Coover Chapeuzinho Vermelho releitura contos de fadas |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Estudos Literários |
Quote: | RIBEIRO, Larissa Caroline.2017. Revisitando o conto "Chapeuzinho vermelho" : novas leituras do maravilhoso nos contos "The company of wolves", de Angela Carter e "Grandmother's nose" de Robert Cover. 2017.116 f. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2017.423 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2017.423 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20926 |
Date of defense: | 12-Jul-2017 |