https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20829
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-3795-0128 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Comparação de modelos matemáticos para mancais hidrodinâmicos segmentados |
Alternate title (s): | Comparison of mathematical models for tilting-pad hydrodynamic bearings |
Author: | Sicchieri, Leonardo Campanine |
First Advisor: | Cavalini Junior, Aldemir Aparecido |
Second member of the Committee: | Vedovoto, João Marcelo |
Third member of the Committee: | Barbosa, Jefferson Silva |
Summary: | Esse trabalho tem como objetivo comparar os modelos hidrodinâmicos linear e não linear para mancais segmentados. O modelo hidrodinâmico linear utiliza o método das diferenças finitas para a discretização da equação de Reynolds e, dessa forma, determinar a distribuição de pressão no filme lubrificante. As forças hidrodinâmicas de sustentação exercidas no eixo são determinadas a partir da integração da pressão sobre a área projetada do mancal. O modelo hidrodinâmico não linear parte da consideração de mancal curto, no qual o gradiente circunferencial de pressão pode ser desprezado. Assim, a equação de Reynolds é simplificada possibilitando a solução analítica do campo de pressão e, consequentemente, das forças de sustentação do mancal. |
Abstract: | This work aims to compare the linear and nonlinear hydrodynamic models for tilting-pad bearings. The linear hydrodynamic model uses the finite difference method for the discretization of the Reynolds equation and to determine the pressure distribution in the lubricant film. The hydrodynamic supporting forces applied on the shaft are determined by integrating the pressure on the projected area of the bearing. The nonlinear hydrodynamic model is based on the short bearing consideration, in which the circumferential pressure gradient can be neglected. Thus, the Reynolds equation is simplified allowing the analytical solution of the pressure field and, consequently, of the bearing forces of the bearing. |
Keywords: | Mancal hidrodinâmico segmentado, Tilting-pad bearings, Modelos linear e não-linear, Linear and Nonlinear Models, Equação de Reynolds Reynolds Equation |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA::MECANICA DOS SOLIDOS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SICCHIERI,Leonardo Campanine. Comparação de Modelos Matemáticos para Mancais Hidrodinâmicos Segmentados. 2017. 49p. Projeto de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Aeronáutica), Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia-MG, Brasil,2017. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20829 |
Date of defense: | 2017 |