https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20644
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Mulheres e política nos Estados Unidos: a luta pela aprovação da Equal Rights Amendment (2007/2017) |
Alternate title (s): | Women and politics in the United States: the struggle for the adoption of the Equal Rights Amendment (2007/2017) |
Author: | Oliveira, Gabrielly |
First Advisor: | Prado, Débora Figueiredo Mendonça do |
First member of the Committee: | Ferreira, Marrielle |
Second member of the Committee: | Selis, Lara |
Summary: | Este trabalho pretende analisar o repertório de ação política dos movimentos sociais feministas na luta pela aprovação da Equal Rights Amendment (ERA) e pela criação de mecanismos que contribuam para igualdade de gênero no período dos últimos dez anos nos Estados Unidos. Nesse sentido, será proposto que apesar das iniciativas dos movimentos sociais a existência do conservadorismo no Congresso tem bloqueado o avanço das demandas desses movimentos. Para isso será feita uma breve abordagem histórica sobre as negociações em torno da ERA, uma análise da atuação política desses movimentos frente ao conservadorismo no congresso e na sociedade e as possíveis formas de ação nesse contexto. Como abordagem teórica serão destacados os principais pressupostos das teorias feministas nas Relações Internacionais, notadamente, a Teoria de Justiça de Fraser e as características do movimento feminista no país. |
Abstract: | This paper aims to analyze the political actions of feminist social movements in the struggle for the adoption of the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA) and mechanisms that contributes to gender equality over the last ten years in the United States. In this sense, it will be proposed that despite the initiatives of this movements the conservatism in Congress has blocked the more achievements of them. For this, it wil be present a brief historical about the ERA, an analyse of the political action of these movements against the conservatism in the Congress and in society and the possibilities of political action in this context. The theoretical approach consider importants assumptions of the Feminist Theories in International Relations, mainly Nancy Fraser 's Theory of Justice and the characteristics of the feminist movement in the country. |
Notes: | Possui versão em CD. |
Keywords: | movimentos feministas Equal Rights Amendment sub-representação política Estados Unidos Feminist Movements Equal Rights Amendment political under-representation United States |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAIS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | OLIVEIRA, Gabrielly. Mulheres e políticas nos Estados Unidos: a luta pela aprovação da Equal Rights Amendment. 2017. 21 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Relações Internacionais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. 2017. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20644 |
Date of defense: | 7-Dec-2017 |